Official Texas Music Calendar

MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Updating daily as information is received. The “map” for the music events is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states and countries, (in green.). Scene In Town urges you to call ahead to confirm.

Sunday, Oct. 2

Pickin’ Circle — 2:40-5:30 p.m., Guitars & Growlers, McKinney

A Taste of Herb (Herb Alpert tribute band) —4 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial, Denton, 940-320-2000

Eden Munoz  — 8 p.m., Escapade 2001, Dallas

Three Fools on Three Stools  — 7 p.m., Fair Park, Dallas

Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives, Summer Dean  — The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Joey Love  — 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Blues Brunch at Winewood Grill, Grapevine

Aaron Lewis  — Round Rock Amphitheater, Round Rock

Neal McCoy, Cole Allen, Beaux Atkins, Jimmy Wooten, Trey Gouthreaoux  — Red River Reveal Music Festival, Shreveport, Louisiana

Monday, Oct. 3

David Christian  — 6:30-8:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, 495 Van Alstyne Pkwy, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Zane Williams, Austin Cunningham Local Yocal BBQ & Grill, McKinney

Joey Green  — 8 p.m., Bedford Ice House, Bedford

Guthrie Kennard  — 9 p.m., The Balcony Club, Dallas

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Bonnie Raitt , Marc Cohn — Abraham Chavez Theater, El Paso

October 6-8

Tommy Alverson Family Gathering — 25th Anniversary, at Larry Joe Taylor’s Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Thursday, Oct. 6

Pat Green  — 7 p.m., Fall Concert Series, Market Square Stage, N 1st & Evergreen, Durant, Oklahoma

Kaitlin Butts  — Red River Station BBQ, Saint Jo

Jason Boland & The Stragglers Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Kaitlin Butts  —Crazy Water Festival, Pollard Park, Mineral Wells

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’sBackyard, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Kaitlin Butts 

Live Music TBA  — 6-7:30 p.m., Twilight Tunes, Wolfe Park on Industrial Street, Denton

Open Mic  — Texas Music Network Open Mic, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Rich O’Toole  — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Adam and Chris Carroll  — 8 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, Dallas

Rasied Right Men  — 8 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth

Corb Lund  — 7 p.m., The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Arc Angels  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Koe Wetzel & Band, Bones Owens, Mike Ryan  — Midland County Horseshoe Arena, Midland

Dylan Scott  — 7 p.m., Tulsa State Fair, 4145 E 21st St., Tulsa, Oklahoma

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 7-8

Big Bend Bluegrass Festival — Edgar Loudermilk, The Ole Rugged Choir, Second Time Aaround, Kody Norris Show, Bluegrass Express, others. Alpine Civic Center, Alpine, Texas.  Link to Website

October 7-9, 14-16

Austin City Limits Music Festival  — (Oct 7-9 sold out) Line-up includes RedHot Chili Peppers, Pink, The Chicks, Kacey Musgraves, Lil Nas X, and so many others. Zilker Park, Austin

OCT. 7-16

Welcome Home Festival  — Quiet Valley Ranch, 3876 Medina Highway, Kerrville, Texas. 830-257-3600, Click here: Clink to Website

Friday, Oct. 7

Train  — 8 p.m., Fall Concert Series, Market Square Stage, N 1st & Evergreen, Durant, Oklahoma

Koe Wetzel  — Cook’s Garage, Lubbock

Jason Tally Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Aubrey Lynn, Dustin Hendricks  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s Backyard, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Corb Lund  — 8:30 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 at White Avenue, McKinney

The Great Divide  — Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial, Denton, 940-320-2000

Raised Right Men  — 9 p.m., Jack’s Tavern, Denton

Mark Lafon, Ariana Ortiz — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas,601 E Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Mo Robson  — 10 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Brandon Katona  — 9:30 p.m., The Balcony Club, Dallas

Eli Young Band — Happiest Hour, 2616 Oliver St., Dallas, 972-528-0067

John Fullbright, Dawn & Hawkes  — 8 p.m., The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Curtis Grimes  — 8 p.m., Split Town Tavern, Azle

Jamie Lin Wilson, Vandodliers, Thomas Csorba  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

The Bellamy Brothers  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Stoney LaRue  — 7:30 p.m., Dickies Arena, 1911 Montgomery St., Fort Worth

Grand Opening w/Arc Angels  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Dylan LeBlanc  — Tulips, Fort Worth

Christopher Cross  — 7 p.m., Will Rogers Auditorium, Fort Worth

Rich O’Toole — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Wade Bowen  — Johnny’s Steaks & BBQ, Salado

Muscadine Bloodline  — Hurricane Harry’s, College Station

Saturday, Oct. 8

Taloa Festival, including Gary Allan, Elvie Shane, Neon Union and others  — Details forthcoming. 2 p.m., Stage 271, Choctaw Casino, 1516 US 271, Grant, Oklahoma

Dylan Scott  — Tower Theater, 425 NW 23rd Street, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Greg Guymon Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Oliver White Group  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Jason Talley Band  — 9 p.m., RedRock Saloon, 123 W Woodard, Denison

Fall der All, Joe Nichols and others  — 10 a.m.-9 p.m., downtown and Central Social District Park, East Van Alstyne Parkway

Two Crows for Comfort  — The Old Firehouse, 8241 FM 279, Edom

Denton Arts & Jazz  — 5-6 p.m., UNT jazz and much more, Celebration Stage,  Denton

David Pennybaker, Ken Franz, Ben Buono, Paris Taylor, Maylee Thomas Band, K.D. Eternal D, Xeelzius  —  5-11 p.m., Fundraiser for Prelude Clubhouse. Love & War in Texas, Plano

Justin Pickard band  — 8 p.m., Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Cory Cross, The Powell Brothers, Jamestown Revival  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Justin Pickard — 2 p.m., Three Links’ Hern’s Country Saloon, 2704 Elm St., Dallas

Bonnie Raitt  — 8 p.m., Texas Trust CU Theater, Grand Prairie

Tejas Brothers  — 6 p.m., Epic Waters Indoor Waterpark, Grand Prairie

Morgan Wallen, Jake Worthington — 5:30 p.m., Globe Life Field, Arlington

Tracy Lawrence  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Exile  – Southern Junction, 5574 SH 276, Royse City, 972-771-2418

Eli Young Band Wildcatters Ball, Rolling 7’s Ranch Event Center, 11,700 W CR 122, Midland

Wade Hayes  — 1 0.m.,  Salt Licker’s, Grand Saline

Koe Wetzel  — Tyler Rose Festival, 420 Rose Park Drive, Tyler

Two Fools on Two Stools  — 8 p.m., Parker County Ice House, Willow Park

Kenny Fiedler & The Cowboy Killers, Colten Jesse & The Hooligans — 7:30 p.m., Cooper’s BBQ, 20,809 US 277 South, Christoval

Whiskey Myers  — Helotes Festival Grounds, Helotes

Sunday, Oct. 9

Chris Young — Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Rodney Atkins  — 8 p.m., Stage 271, Choctaw Casino, Grant, Oklahoma

Town Walsh  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s Backyard, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

The Wilder Blue  — 7 p.m., Local Yocal BBQ & Grill, 350 E Louisiana St. No. A, McKinney

Wade Bowen, Brett Young, Shane Smith & The Saints, others  — Texas Music Fest, Ennis

The Peterson Brothers  — 2 p.m., State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Jimmie Vaughan , Sue Foley — 8 p.m., Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, Fort Worth

Adam Carroll — 4 p.m., Pickers & Poets, Stephenville Historical House Museum, 525 E Washington St., Stephenville

Brett Young, Wade Bowen, Shane Smith & The Saines, Elvie Shane, Kylie Frey  — 3:30 p.m. Doors Open, Texas Motorplex, 7500 W Hwy 287, Ennis

Corb Lund  — 8 p.m., Riley’s Tavern, New Braunfels

Monday, Oct. 10

Scott Sean White  — El Patio Escondido, 495 Van Alstyne Pkwy, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Trevor Douglas  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Patti Griffin, The Chicks  — 7 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, 300 Las Colinas Blvd West, Irving

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Trey Rose  — 8 p.m., Cowboys Club, Five Cowboys Way Suits #200, Frisco

Guthrie Kennard  — 8 p.m., The Balcony Club, Dallas

Jolie Holliday, Sonny Burgess, Tomea  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Trey Rose  — 8 p.m., Cowboys Club, Frisco

Patti Griffin, The Chicks  — 7 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, 300 Las Colinas Blvd West, Irving

Noah Cyrus, Gigi  — Tannahill’s, Fort Worth

Corb Lund  — 8 p.m., Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Squeezebox Bandits  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Trey Rose  — 7 p.m., Boomer Jack’s, 6800 NW Loop 820, Fort Worth

Teddy Swims, Sherwyn  — Tannahill’s, Fort Worth

Scott Sean White  — Noon, Friendly Radio at the Texan Theater, Greenville. FriendlyRadio.com

Corb Lund  — 8 p.m., Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Thursday, Oct. 13

ShinyRibs  — 7 p.m., Fall Concert Series, Market Square Stage, N 1st & Evergreen, Durant, Oklahoma

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Roger Creager  — 7 p.m., 1880 Ice House, 207 W Chestnut St.,  Denison

Josh Ward  — Buffalo Joe’s Pub, Paris

Chaz Marie  — 8 p.m., The Gar Hole, downtown Westminister

Live Music TBA  — 6-7:30 p.m., Twilight Tunes, Wolfe Park on Industrial Street, Denton

Mike Ryan  — 8 p.m., ChopShop Live, Roanoke

Max Stalling & Heather Stalling  — 7 p.m., Calaboose Singer/Songwriter Series, 6455 Page St., Frisco

Trey Rose  — 7 p.m., Sidecar Social, Dallas

Will Hoge  — 8 p.m., Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Tab Benoit, the Dirty Dozen Brass Band —  Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Chris Jansen, Travis Tritt  — First National Bank Arena, Jonesboro, Arkansas

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 14-15

Bloomin’ Bluegrass Festival  — Lineup includes (main stage) the Del McCoury Band, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Balsam Range, Kenny & Amanda Smith, and many others; (Grassroots stage) Squeezebox Bandits, E Flat Porch Band, Gerald Jones & The Clone Mountain Boys, and many others. Historical Park, Farmers Branch, Texas

JAB Fest 2022  — Randy Rogers Band, Josh Abbott Band, Corey Kent, Kaitlin Butts, Casey Donahew, many others. Panhandle South Plains Fairgrounds, Lubbock. Link to Website:

Friday, Oct. 14

On TV

Cody Johnson, Walker Hayes, Kane Brown, others  — CMT honoring these country musicians on CBS television. Starting time unknown

Live

Muscadine Bloodline  — Starlight Ranch Event Center, Amarillo

Billie Jo, Matt Fisher  — 7 p.m., The Gar Hole, downtown Westminster

Paul Thorn  — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE corner of U.S. 75 and White Ave., McKinney

Zane Williams  — 8:30 p.m., The Dive, Denton

The Lost Immigrants, Jackson Reddy — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas,601 E Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Rodney Crowell  —  8 p.m., The Kessler Theater, 1230 Davis Street, Dallas

Bob Livingston  — 8 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, Botham Jean street, Dallas

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Brennen leigh— State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Granger Smith  — Arlington Backyard, Arlington

3 Fools on 3 Stools  — 8 p.m., Bartonville Store, Bartonville

Chris Janson, Travis Tritt  — 7:30 p.m., 1001 Performance Place, Grand Prairie

Matt Hillyer  — 8 p.m., Birdie’s Social Club, Fort Worth

Jackyl — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Reba McEntire, Terri Clark  — 7:30 p.m., Dickies Arena, 1911 Montgomery, Fort Worth

Curtis Grimes  — 8:30 p.m., Firestone & Robertson Distilling Co., Whiskey Ranch, Fort Worth

Reckless Kelly  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Hailey Whitters  — Real Life Amphitheater, San Antonio

October 15-16

Art of the Song Festival  — Line-up includes Michael Hearne, Shake Russell, Jimmy Stadler. various locations, Nocona

Saturday, Oct. 15

Reba, Terri Clark  — 7:30 p.m., Paycom Center, 100 W Reno, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Cody Canada & The Departed — Noon, Chili cook-off, Paris Harley-Davidson Honda Yamaha, 2875 NE Loop 286, Paris

Bent Creek  — 1:30-2:30 p.m., (trio), Fall Festival, Tom Bean

Maylee Thomas Band  — 3 p.m., Towne Lake Recreation Area, McKinney

Quaker City Night Hawks  — 8 p.., Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Mo Robson  — 4:30 p.m., Best Little Brewfest in Texas, Lewisville; Then 8:30 p.m., Harvest House, Denton

Raised Right Men  — 7 p.m., Marty B’s, Bartonville

The Rumble Kings  — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas,601 E Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Wade Bowen, Randy Rogers Band, Muscadine Bloodline, Chris Colston  — Noon til into the night Old Celina Park, 12,670 FM 428, Celina

Patrice Pike Band  — Wayne Ferguson Plaza, Lewisville

Zach Pohl, Jeff Smithart  — Whistle Stop Music Festival, Frisco

Rail Yard, Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos, Fitz & The Tantrums  — State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Taylor Young Band  — 7 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas

Pecos & The Rooftops  — 7 p.m., Lava Cantina, The Colony

La Zenda Nortena  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Saints Eleven  — 7 p.m., Defender Outdoors Clay Sports Ranch, Fort Worth

Whiskey Myers, Read Southall Band  — Dickies Arena, Fort Worth

Left Arm Tan  — 9 p.m., Magnolia Motor Lounge (Grand Reopening of this venue), Fort Worth

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Hailey Whitters  — 7 p.m., Panther Island Pavilion, 395 Purcey St, Fort Worth

Doug Stone  — 8 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth

Spoon with Glove, Andrew Cashan  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Max Stalling  — 6:30 p.m., The Field at Towne Ceneter Park, Heath

Johnny Lee  — Coyote Country Store, Gail

Gary Kyle  — Madisonville Mushroom Festival, Madisonville

Sunday, Oct. 16

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos  — Noon, Tupps Brewer, McKinney

Three Fools on Three Stools  — 3:30 p.m., Fair Park, Dallas

Night Ranger, Clay Melton  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Shovels & Ropes, Keegan McInroe  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Songwriters in the Round  — 2-4 p.m., Hosted by Brett Watts, White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards

Corb Lund  — Devil’s Backbone, Fischer

Monday, Oct. 17

Randall Gartman — 6:30-8:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, 495 Van Alstyne Pkwy, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Chaz Marie  — 8 p.m., The Bartonville Store, 96 McMakin Road, Bartonville

The Black Keys, Band of Horses, The Velveteers Dos Equis Pavilion, Dallas

Chaz Marie and Quenton  — 7:30 p.m., Tolbert’s Restaurant & Chili Parlor, 423 S Main St., Grapevine

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Corb Lund  — 7 p.m., Beer City Music Hall, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Trey Rose  — 7 p.m., Boomer Jack’s, 5430 Sh 121, Plano

Jarrod Sterrett and The Hired Guns — East Texas Yamboree, Gilmer

Oct. 20-22

Keith Sykes Songwriter Weekend  — Thursday: Walt Wilkins, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville, Texas.  Link to Website

Thursday, Oct. 20

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Dave Thomas  — 6 p.m, Stix Icehouse, 301 Eldorado Parkway, McKinney

David Adam Byrnes, Seth Glier  — 7 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Live Music TBA  — 6-7:30 p.m., Twilight Tunes, Wolfe Park on Industrial Street, Denton

Josh Ward  — 8 p.m., The Dive, 3350 Unicorn Lake Blvd., Denton

Mothership —Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial, Denton, 940-320-2000

Stoney LaRue  — 7 p.m., Lava Cantina, The Colony

Derek Anthony  — 4 p.m., Bank of America, Dallas

Radney Foster, Kimberly Kelly   — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis St., Dallas

Squeezebox Bandits  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Jaimee Harris  — 8 p.m., The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Phillip Phillips, American Authors  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Randall Armstrong Band — 6 p.m., East Texas Yamboree, Gilmer

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, The Steel Woods  — Viejas Arena, San Diego, California

Friday, Oct. 21

The Judds, (Wynona only) Martina McBride  — 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Jon Stork  — Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Wade Bowen  — Red River Station BBQ, Saint Jo

Town Walsh Band  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Acoustically Speaking  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Raised Right Men  — 9 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Kinlock, Lincoln Swansy  — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas,601 E Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Three Fools on Three Stools  — Noon, Fair Park, Dallas

Girl Named Tom, No Rehearsal  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Junior Brown  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Trey Rose  — 7 p.m., Rogers Roundhouse, Fort Worth

ShinyRibs  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Mo Robson Band  — 9:30 p.m., White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Ridge Rogers & The Western Flyers  — 7:30 p.m., Most Loved Hymns, Granbury Live, Granbury

Dave Thomas  — 7 p.m., Culpepper Steak House, 309 IS30 frontage road, Rockwall

Muscadine Bloodline — Whitewater Amphitheater, Nw Braunfels

Turnpike Troubadours — Whitewater Amphitheater, 11,860 FM 306, New Braunfels, 830-964-3800

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, The Steel Woods  — Mechanics Bank Arena, Bakersville, California

Saturday, Oct. 22

Stoney LaRue  — 8:30 p.m., Cain’s Ballroom, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Kevin Fowler  — Cook’s Garage, Lubbock

Jared Mitchell Band Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Maylee Thomas Band, Makeshift Band  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Sherman Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Brahams First Symphony+Arturo Marquez, Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

Bent Creek duo  — 8-11 p.m., Stix Ice House, McKinney

Chant Duplantier  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Rhett Miller  —Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial, Denton, 940-320-2000

Casey Daniels Band, Kim Ewing  — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas,601 E Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Asleep at the Wheel  — 7 p.m., Charles W. Eisemann Center for the Performing Arts, Richardson

Mo Robson  — 2 p.m., Three Links, Deep Ellum, Dallas; Then The Forum Pub, 9 p.m., Richardson

Mitchell Ferguson  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Casey Donahew  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Martina McBride, Wynona Judd  — 7 pm., Dickies Arena, Fort Worth

Ludacris  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Dirtwater Social Club  — Southern Junction Live, Royse City

Justin Pickard band  — 6:30 p.m., Siren Rock Brewing, Rockwall

Jamie Richards  — 9 p.m., Southern Junction, Irving

Aaron Watson  — Falls Jam, MPEC, 1000 5th St, Wichita Falls, Texas

Randy Rogers Band — 8 p.m., LaHacienda Event C 12,600 SH 191, Midland

Aaron Watson  — Brazos Valley Fair, 5827 Leonard Road, Bryan

Turnpike Troubadours — Whitewater Amphitheater, 11,860 FM 306, New Braunfels, 830-964-3800

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, The Steel Woods  — Reno Events Center, Reno, Nevada

Sunday, October 23

Justin Pickard  — 8 .m., The Celt, McKinney

DanJam with Kody West, Carson Jeffrey, Parker Ryan, Bolly Beth, Wade Bagley, CameronHobbs  8 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial, Denton, 940-320-2000

Sam Outlaw, Jenna Clark  — Sundown at Granadal, Dallas

David Tribble Music, LaMafia  — State Fair of Texas, 34 Cotton Bowl Circle, Dallas

Sam Riggs  —Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Foreigner  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Monday, Oct. 24

The Bodarks duo  — 6:30-8:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, 495 Van Alstyne Pkwy, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Jon Wolfe  — Marty B’s, Bartonville

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Trey Rose  — 7 p.m., Boomer Jack’s, 131 E Stacy Road, Fairview

Govt’ Mule  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Thursday, Oct. 27

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Live Music TBA  — 6-7:30 p.m., Twilight Tunes, Wolfe Park on Industrial Street, Denton

Dave Thomas  — 8 p.m., The Dive, Denton

Open Mic — 7-9 p.m., Brought by the Dallas Songwriters Association, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Rhett Miller  — 8 p.m., Community Beer Company, Dallas

Tom Faulkner  — 7 p.m., Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Cory Morrow  — 7 p.m., The Rustic, Dallas

Chris Stapleton, Morgan Wade, Elle King  — 7 p.m., Dickies Arena, 1911 Montgomery St., Fort Worth

Chris Knight, Gracie York  — 9 p.m., Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Beatnik Bandits  — 8 p.m., Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center, 1310 FM 1310, Midland

Joe Ely, Sheryl Crow  — Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, Austin

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, The Steel Woods  — Extramile Arena, Boise, Idaho

Friday, Oct. 28

Jamey Johnson  — Buddy Holly Hall, Lubbock

Micky & The Motorcars Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s Backyard, 1721 S Armstrong Ave., Denison

Chris Knight  — 7 jp.m., Buffalo Joe’s Pub, Paris

Cody Hibbard  — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE corner of U.S. 75 and White Ave., McKinney

Delimac  — 9 p.m., The Lion & Crowne, 932 Garden Park Drive, Allen

Oliver White, Jason Jobst  — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Iron Vine  — 10 p.m., Twilite Lounge, Dallas

Pam Tillis  — Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Easton Corbin  — 7 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Trey Rose  — 8 p.m., Rhinestone Saloon, Fort Worth

Green River Ordinance, Sleeperstar  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Buffalo Ruckus  — 7 p.m., Third Rail, Harvest Hall, 815 S Main St., Grapevine

Kevin Fowler  — The High Dive, Wichita Falls

Three Fools on Three Stools — 7 p.m., Railhead Smokehouse, Aledo

Josh Abbott Band  — Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, Austin

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, The Steel Woods  — Spokane Arena, Spokane, Washington

Saturday, Oct. 29

BILLY F. GIBBONS / MATT SORUM / CARMIN ROJAS / ORIANTHI / IAN MOORE — Oklahoma, more info on 9/18/22.

Buzz Andrew Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Corey Kent  — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Raised Right Men — 8 p.m., Bartonville Store and Jeter’s Meat Shop, Bartonville

Brad Wilcox  — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jamey Johnson, Austin Meade, Kylie Frey  — 7:30 p.m., The Factory in Deep Ellum, 2713 Canton St., Dallas

Iron Vine  — 7:30 p.m., The Ritz-Carlton, Dallas

Mo Robson  — 10 p.m., Mama Tried, Irving

Kyle Park  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Bo Phillips Band, Kyle Park — 9:30 p.m., Filthy McNasty’s Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Jonathan Tyler & The Texas Gentlemen  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

David Frizzell, Gene Watson, Bellamy Brothers  — 8 p.m., Coyote Country Store, 100 W Wasson Road, Gail

Sunday, Oct. 30

Seth Glier  — 7 p.m., The Echo Music Hall, Dallas

Saints Eleven  — 5 p.m., Longhor Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth

Voyage, Journey Tribute Band  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Jamie Johnson, Kylie Frey — 8 p.m., Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center, 1310 FM 1310, Midland

Monday, Oct 31

Larry Martin — 6:30-8:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, 495 Van Alstyne Pkwy, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Futurebirds, Illiterate Light  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Tuesday. Nov. 1

Zane Williams  — Local Yocal BBQ & Grill, McKinney

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Thursday, Nov. 3

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Sherman Symphony Orchestra — Children’s Educational Concert, Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

Open Mic, Texas Music Network — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jon Wolfe — 9 p.m., Lava Cantina, The Colony

Josh Ward  — The Grain Drafthouse & Eatery, Hamilton

Friday, Nov. 4

Bo Phillips Band  — 7 p.m., The Vau lt, Atoka, Oklahoma

Bret Michaels  — 8 p.m., Stage 271, Choctaw Casino, Grant, Oklahoma

Mark Hillyer Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Griff Hamlin & The Single Barrel Blues Band  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong Ave., Denison

Raised Right Men  — 8:30 p.m., The Dive, Denton

Mo Robson  — 8 p.m., The Bartonville Store & Jeter’s Meat Shop, Bartonville

Jackson Taylor & The Sinners  — 7 p.m., Neon Moon, Yantis

Sammy Kershaw — 8 p.m., Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

REO Speedwagon  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Foals, Inner Wave, Gustaf —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Saturday, Nov. 5

Ray Wylie Hubbard Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Zac Wilkerson  —9 p.m., Buffalo Joe’s Pub, Paris

Bluegrass Saturday Night  — Sideline, Kristyn Harris, Hailey Sandoz, , Performing Arts Center, McKinney

Chant Duplantier  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Cody Wayne  — 8 p.m., Little Bit Country, Commerce

Joe Nichols —  7 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Foals, Inner Wave, Gustaf —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

LeeRoy Parnell — 7:30 p.m., Greenville Municipal Auditorium, Greenville

Doug Stone  — 8 p.m., Split Town Tavern, Azle

Josh Ward, Ryder Grimes  — 8 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell

Jon Wolfe  — Stampede, College Station

Bart Crow  — 6 p.m., The Backyard, 511 S 8ths St., Waco

Jamie Richards  — 7 p.m., Star Ranch, Cresson

Sunday, Nov. 6

Blackwood Quartet — 10:30 a.m., Cornerstone Community Church of the Nazarene, 3113 SH 34, Greenville

Justin Moore  — Wagner Noel Performing Artc Center, Midland

Koe Wetzel, Bones Owens, Wade Bowen  — Ford Park Event Center, 5115 IS 10 South, Beaumont, 409-951-5400

Monday, Nov. 7

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Wednesday, Nov. 9

David Nail, Tyler Braden  — 7 p.m., Legacy Hall, Plano

Marcia Ball, Robert Ellis  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Justin Moore  — Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center, Midland

Thursday, Nov. 10

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s Backyard, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Midnight River Choir  — 8 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Joey Green  — 9 p.m., Elm Street Saloon, Dallas

Bill Hearne  — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Botham Jean Blvd, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Randalll King — Ford Center, Evansville, Indiana

Friday, Nov. 11

Bri Bagwell  — Bubba’s Brewhouse, Durant, Oklahoma

Max & Heather Stalling Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Bart Crow  — 5 p.m., Buffalo Joe’s Pub, 3338 NE Loop 286, Paris

Acoustically Speaking  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Raised Right Men — 8 p.m., Bartonville Store and Jeter’s Meat Shop, Bartonville

The Toadies  — 7 p.m., House of Blues, Dallas

Mo Robson  — 10 p.m., Mama Tried, Irving

Quiet Tom One-Man Band — 7-10 p.m. Parker County Ice House, 210 Willow Bend Drive, Willow Park

Pecos & The Rooftops  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Cody Canada & The Departed  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Dirtwater Social Club,— Southern Junction,  Royse City/Rockwall

Giovannie & The Hired Guns  — 8 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell

Tony Ramey  — The Red Brick Tavern, Conroe

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Randall King NOW Arena, Hoffman Estates, Illinois

Saturday, Nov. 12

Turnpike Troubadours  — 7 p.m., Paycom Center, 100 W Reno Ave., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Jake Bush Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Quiet Tom One-Man Band — One Eyed Jack Saloon, Whitewright

James McMurtry, Curtis McMurtry  — 7 p.m., The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Curtis Grimes  — 2 p.m., Rick Fairless Strokers, Dallas

Iron Vine  — Saint Ann Restaurant & Bar, Dallas

Justin Pickard — 2 p.m., Three Links’ Hern’s Country Saloon, 2704 Elm St., Dallas

Alicia Villareal  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Tommy Alverson  — 8 p.m., Fort Brewery & Pizza, Fort Worth

David Ramirez — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Penny and Sparrow  — 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, Tyler

Bart Crow  —Waylon & Ray’s, Brownwood

Sunday, Nov. 13

Raised Right Men  — 3:30 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Ellis Paul, Rebecca Loebe  — 7:30 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, Botham Jean street, Dallas

Quiet Tom One-Man Band —Vector Brewing, Lakeridge Village Shopping Center, 9850 Walnut Hill Lane #405, Dallas

Texas Country Music Awards w/Curtis Grimes, Brandon Rhyder, David Adam Byrnes and others   — 6 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

The Wrecks —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Monday, Nov. 14

Tuesday, Nov. 15

Three Fools on Three Stools  — 7:30 p.m., Tolbert’s Restaurant & Chili Parlor, Grapevine

Josh Ward  — Grand Ol’ Opry, Nashville, Tennessee

Wednesday, Nov. 16

Trombone Short, Orleans Avenue, Devon Gilfilian —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Thursday, Nov. 17

Cody Canada & The Departed, Waves in Texas  — 8 p.m., Bubba’s Brewhouse, Durant, Oklahoma

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Giovannie & The Hired Guns  — 7 p.m., Lava Cantina, The Colony

The Cadillac Three  — Granada Theater, 3524 Greenville Ave., Dallas

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Randalll King Hertz Arena, Fort Myers, Florida

Friday, Nov. 18

Jamie Lin Wilson Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Slaid Cleaves  — 7:30 p.m/. Bass Hall, McDavid Studio, 301 E 5th St., Fort Worth, 817-212-4300

The Panhandlers  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

George Strait, Tenille Townes  — 7 p.m., Dickies Arena, 1911 Montgomery St., Fort Worth

Del Castillo, Vallejo  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Kolby Cooper  — 8 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell

Saturday, Nov. 19

Shane Smith & The Saints  — 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Greg Guymon Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Two Tons of Steel  — 9 p.m., Local Yocal BBQ & Grill, McKinney

Raised Right Men  — 8 p.m.,  VFW, 909 Sunset St., Denton

Pierce Pettis  — The Old Firehouse, 8241 FM 279, Edom

Johnny Lee  — 7 p.m., Salt Licker’s, Grand Saline

George Strait, Tenille Townes  — 8 p.m., Dickies Arena, 1911 Montgomery St., Fort Worth

Josh WEathers band —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Eli Young Band  — 7:30 p.m., Southern Junction, Royse City/Rockwall

Pecos & The Rooftops  — Twisted J Live, Stephenville

Sunday, Nov. 20

Dee Jay Silver  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Songwriters in the Round  — 2-4 p.m., Hosted by Brett Watts, White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards

Monday, Nov. 21

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Jamie Richards  — 7 p.m., Railhead Smokehouse, Aledo

Joey Green  — 8 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell

Wednesday, Nov. 23

Sam Riggs  — 10 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Aaron Copeland  — Fat Daddy’s Sports & Spirits Bar, Mansfield

Joey Green  — 8 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell

Thursday, Nov. 24

Open Mic — 7-9 p.m., Brought by the Dallas Songwriters Association, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Friday, Nov. 25

Brent Frailicks, Davis Alexander Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

The Wilder Blue  — Dan’sSilverleaf, 103 Industrial St., Denton

Kody West  — 8 p.m., Amplified Live, Dallas

Raised Right Men  — 6 p.m., Jaxon Beer Garden, 311 S Akard, Dallas

Aaron Watson  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

The Eagles, Vince Gill  —  8 p.m., Dickies Arena, Fort Worth

Gionvannie & The Hired Guns, Joey Green  — 8 p.m., Tannahill’s Tavern, Fort Worth

Saturday, Nov. 26

Alabama  — 7 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Buzz Andrews Bay at the Lake, 50,055 SH 289, Pottsboro

Byron Haynie  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Bent Creek duo  — 8-11 p.m., Stix Ice House, McKinney

The Wilder Blue — 7 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Charlie Robison, Grady Spencer  — 7 p.m, The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Mo Robson  — 2 p.m., Three Links, Deep Ellum, Dallas;   then 10 p.m., Mama Tried, Irving

Eli Young Band  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Joshua Ray Walker & Vandoliers, Ottoman Turks —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Muscadine Bloodline — Rescheduled for Friday, Feb. 17  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Vince Gill  — 8 p.m., Dickies Arena, Fort Worth

Walt Wilkins  — 7 p.m., The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Aaron Copeland  — 8 p.m., Rhinestone Saloon, Fort Worth

Jolie & Sonny Burgess  — Christmas Show, Granbury Live, Granbury

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Jesse Raub Jr.  — Ford Park Event Center, 5115 IS 10 South, Beaumont, 409-951-5400

Sunday, Nov. 27

Pat Green, Jake Bush —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Monday, Nov. 28

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Thursday, Dec. 1

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

William Clark Green — Studio at the Factory, Dallas

Lyrics Born  — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Muscadine Bloodline  — Twisted J Live, Stephenville

Friday, Dec. 2

Travis Tritt  — 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Mark Chesnutt  — 7 p.m., Neon Moon, Yantis

The Del Castillo Trio (10 years later)  — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Botham Jean Blvd, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Dallas Moore — 9 p.m., Mama Tried, Irving

Max and Heather Stalling — 8 p.m.,  The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Janie Fricke, A Country Cowgirl’s Christmas — Granbury Live, Granbury

Neal McCoy  — 10:30 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Ashland Craft  — Simmons Bank Arena, North Little Rock, Arkansas

George Strait, Caitlyn Smith  — T-Mobile Arena, 3780 S. Las Vegas Blvd., Las Vegas, Nevada

Saturday, Dec. 3

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Ashland Craft  — BOK Center, Tulsa, Oklahoma

The Wilder Blue  — 7 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Oklahoma

Sherman Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Christmas Pops, Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

Michael O’Neal  — 1 p.m., Love Civic Center, 2025 S Collegiate Drive, Paris

Ruthie Foster  — 7 p.m., The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Drive-By Truckers  — 7 p.m., Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Cory Morrow  — 7 p.m., Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, Fort Worth

A Malpass Brothers’ Christmas — 7 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

Jon Wolfe  — 10:30 p.m., Southern Junction Live, Royse City

George Strait, Caitlyn Smith  — T-Mobile Arena, 3780 S. Las Vegas Blvd., Las Vegas, Nevada

Sunday, Dec. 4

Sherman Symphony Orchestra — 3 p.m., Christmas Pops, Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

Monday, Dec. 5

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Radney Foster  — 7 p.m., The Augustus, Dallas

Wednesday, Dec. 7

Thursday, Dec. 8

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Two Tons of Steel  — 8 p.m., Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

The Wild Child (duo)  — The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

An Elvis Christmas, with Kraig Parker  — 7:30 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

Friday, Dec. 9

Luke Combs  — 7 p.m., Paycom Center, 100 W Reno, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Clay Walker — 7 p.m., Choctaw Casino, Durant, Oklahoma

Two Tons of Steel  — 8 p.m., The Gar Hole, downtown Westminster

An Elvis Christmas, with Kraig Parker  — 7:30 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser, Ashland Craft — Michelob Ultra Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada

Saturday, Dec. 10

Luke Combs  — 7 p.m., Paycom Center, 100 W Reno, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

REO Speedwagon — Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Two Tons of Steel  — Nocona Nights, 1523 SH 82, Nocona

Chant Duplantier  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Austin Meade  — 8:30 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Adam Carroll  — 7 p.m., Honey Creek House Concerts, Celina

Cody Canada & The Departed  — 8 p.m., Amplified Live, Dallas

Justin Pickard — 2 p.m., Three Links’ Hern’s Country Saloon, 2704 Elm St., Dallas

Rob Baird 8 p.m., The Post at River East, Fort Worth

American Aquarium  — 7 p.m., Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, Fort Worth

A Michael Hix Christmas Party  — two shows — 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

Raised Right Men  — 8 p.m., Bolivar St. Revival & Spirits, Sanger

Two Tons of Steel  — 9 p.m., The Veranda Inn, Nocona

Sunday, Dec.11

Monday, Dec. 12

Tuesday, Dec.13

Wednesday, Dec. 14

Avi Kaplsn, Kslrb Jones — The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Thursday, Dec. 15

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

William Lee Martin’s Return o the Nutcracker  — 7:30 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

Friday, Dec. 16

Acoustically Speaking  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Iron Vine  — 10 p.m., The Goat, 7248 Gaston Avenue, Dallas

Jack Ingram, Ryan Culwell  — 7:30 p.m., The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

The Zmed Brothers tribute to The Everly Brothers — 7:30 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

Saturday, Dec. 17

Michael O’Neal  — 8 p.m., 1880 Icehouse, 207 W Chestnut St., Denison

Raised Right Men  —  8 p.m., The Bartonville Store & Jeter’s Meat Shop, Bartonville

Paul Cauthen  — 8 p.m., The Studio at the Factory, Dallas

Texas Flood, a Bluesey Christmas — 7:30 p.m., Granbury Live, Granbury

  — 10:30 p.m., Southern Junction Live, Royse City

Sunday, Dec. 18

*** Songwriters in the Round  — 2-4 p.m., Hosted by Brett Watts, White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards

Thursday, Dec. 22

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Byron Haynie  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Open Mic Night — 7-9 p.m., Brought by the Dallas Songwriters Association, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Friday, Dec. 23

Byron Haynie  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Raised Right Men  — 6 p.m., Jaxon Beer Garden, 311 S Akard, Dallas

Saturday, Dec. 24

Byron Haynie  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Sunday, Dec. 25

Byron Haynie  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Monday, Dec. 26

Byron Haynie  — 8 p.m., Zin Zen Wine Bistro, McKinney

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Thursday, Dec. 29

Open Mic w/ Oliver White  — 7-10 p.m., Kickback’s, 1721 S Armstrong ave., Denison

Parker Twomey, Josh T. Pearson   The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Friday, Dec. 30

Charley Crockett  — 8 p.m., Choctaw Casino, Durant, Oklahoma

Texas Hill  — 8 p.m., Majestic Theater, Dallas

Grady Spencer & The Work  — 8 p.m., Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Bart Crow  — Granbury Live, Hamilton

Saturday, Dec. 31

Johnny Lee  — Sugar Creek Casino, Hinton, Oklahoma

Bart Crow  — 7 p.m., Mule Barn, Justin

Texas Hill  — 8 p.m., Majestic Theater, Dallas

2023

Friday, Jan. 6

Buddy Jewell  — 9 p.m., Gateway Bar & Grill, 4119 SH 154, Yantis

Saturday, Jan. 7

Buddy Jewell  — Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Sunday, Jan. 8

Monday, Jan. 9

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Thursday, Jan. 12

Friday, Jan. 13

Quebe Sisters  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Saturday, Jan. 14

Sunday, Jan. 15

Dee Jay Silver  —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Jan. 20

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser  — Cajundome, LaFayette, Louisiana

Jan. 21

Elaina Kay  — 6 p.m., Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser  — Landers Center, Southhaven MS

Friday, Jan. 27

Jason Boland & The Stragglers  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Cody Johnson, Randy HouserColonial Life Arena, Columbia, Couth Carolina

Saturday, Jan. 28

Tony Ramey — Unknown location, Waxahachie

Cody Johnson, Randy HouserPNC Arena, Raleigh, North Carolina

Sunday, Jan. 29

Tony Ramey — The Esquire, 106 W Central Avenue, Belton

Monday, Jan. 30

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Thursday, Feb. 2

Friday, Feb. 3

Janie Fricke  — Apache Casino Hotel, Lawton, Oklahoma

Old 97s  — 7 p.m., Sons of Hermann Hall, 3414 Elm St., Dallas

Saturday, Feb. 4

Margo Price  — Granada Theater, 3524 Greenville Avenue, Dallas

Old 07s — 7 p.m., The Studio at The Factory, Dallas

Sunday, Feb. 5

Old 97s  — The Studio at The Factory, Dallas

Monday, Feb. 6

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Thursday, Feb. 9

Friday, Feb. 10

Jake Owen  — San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo, San Antonio.

Saturday, Feb. 11

The Mavericks  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Sunday, Feb. 12

Monday, Feb. 13

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Thursday, Feb. 16

Rumours: a Fleetwood Mac Tribute  —Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Cody Johnson, Randy HouserVan Andel Arena, Grand Rapids,Michigan

Friday, Feb. 17

Muscadine Bloodline — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Muscadine Bloodline — Rescheduled for Friday, Feb. 17  — Tannahill’s Tavern & Music Hall, 22 E Exchange Ave, Suite 200, Fort Worth

Cody Johnson, Randy HouserKFC YUM Center, Louisville, Kentucky

Saturday, Feb. 18

Kenny Wayne Shepherd  — House of Blues, Dallas

Cody Johnson, Randy HouserThompson Noling Arena, Knoxville

Feb. 25

The Wilder Blue  — Nocona Nights, 1523 SH 82, Nocona

Cody Johnson, Randy HouserMoody Center, Austin

March 3

Cody Johnson, Randy Houser — 

March 4

Sherman Symphony Orchestra — Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony, Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

March 8

Carrie Underwood  — American Airlines Center, 2500 Victory Ave, Dallas

March 10-25

Rodeo Austin 

Friday, March 10 

— 8 p.m., Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Wednesday, March 15

Jeff Plankenhorn and Michael O’Connor  — The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Thursday, March 16

Friday, March 17

Saturday, March 18

Sunday, March 19

Monday, March 20

Tuesday, March 21

Wednesday, March 22

Thursday, March 23

Friday, March 24

Saturday, March 25

Flatland Cavalry, Luke Combs, Brent Cobb, Riley Green, Lainey Eilson  — 7 p.m., AT&T Stadium, One AT&T Way, Arlington

Sunday, March 26

Monday, March 27

Tuesday, March 28

Wednesday, March 29 

Thursday, March 30

Bo Phillips Band —6 p.m., Van Zandt County Fairgrounds,Canton

Friday, March 31

Saturday, April 1

Kaitlin Butts, Morgan Wade  — 7 p.m., The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Sunday, April 2

Monday, April 3

Tuesday, April 4

Wednesday, April 5

Thursday, April 6

Friday, April 7

Saturday, April 8

Dana Cooper  — The Old Firehouse, 8241 FM 279, Edom

April 13-16

Country Thunder Arizona  — Details forthcoming. Canyon Moon Ranch, Florence, 20,585 E Water Way, Arizona. Link to Website

Saturday, April 15

Propheets & Outlaws  — Nocona Nights, 1523 SH 82, Nocona

April 24-29

LJT Fest  — Details forthcoming, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville, Texas. Tickets go on sale in October 2022. Link to Website

Thursday, April 20

Daily & Vincent  — 8 p.m., Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

April 29 

Sherman Symphony Orchestra — Classical Nusic and Opera, Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

Friday, June 23 

Cody Johnson  — Nebraskaland Days, Buffalo Bill Ranch State Park, 2801 Charlie Evans Drive, North Platte, Nebraska

Saturday, June 24

Jason Aldean  — Nebraskaland Days, Buffalo Bill Ranch State Park, 2801 Charlie Evans Drive, North Platte, Nebraska

Saturday, Aug. 5

Tony Ramey  — unknown venue, Dallas

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of/for SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Guest writers welcome

 

banner ad