Official Texas Music Calendar

To have your events listed—and there is no charge—email the info to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. The “map” for the live music events is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states and countries, (in green), close out each day’s calendar. Also check the Festival Calendar.  Scene In Town urges you to call ahead to confirm.

TODAY—Friday, Sept. 20

Dwight Yoakam — WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Mark Wills—Hardy Murphy Coliseum, Ardmore

Craig Wayne Boyd—8 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo

Brandon Butler Band— 9 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, 888-652-4628

Chris Colston—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Jimbo & Lanny from Blackland— River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant, 888-652-4628

Leslie Satcher and Phillip White— Elks Lodge, Paris

Call for info—Stage Stop In, 302 Harrison Avenue, Roxton, 903-227-6681

Greg Guymon & The Designated Drifters— 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Sunny Sweeney— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Chaz Marie Band — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

TBA— 8 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Rhett Miller—Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Bent Creek Trio— 9 pm, Taverna Rossa, Plano

Micky & The Motorcars — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

TBA— 8 pm, Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Chris Knight—Granada Theater, Dallas

Leo Kottke—Kessler Theater, Dallas

Big Gus & Swampadelic— Local Traveler, Dallas

Ryan Culwell—The Rustic, Dallas

Whiskey Prophets—Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Eli Young Band, Flatland Cavalry—Texas Live! Backyard, 1650 Randol Mill Road, Arlington

Dave Thomas—7 pm, Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Corey Smith — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth stockyards, 817-624-7117

Zac Wilkerson—Lola’sTrailer Park, Fort Worth

TBA—The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Curtis Grimes—Texas A&M University, East Neal Street, Commerce

Evan Ritchie—7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

Keith Mitchell, Casey Daniels Band— Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Steve Wariner—Cotton Country Club, Granger

Deryl Dodd—Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Pat Green—The Backyard, Waco

Kevin Fowler, Bellamy Brothers, Randall King—John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Sept. 19-21

JAB Fest — Josh Abbott Band, Whiskey Myers, Parker McCollum, Grant Gilbert, Kylie Rae Harris, Sunny Shipley, Texwestus, and others. Lonestar Amphitheater, Lubbock, Texas

Sept. 20-29

East Texas State Fair— Friday, Sept. 20-Mike & The Moonpies. Saturday, Sept. 21-Aaron Watson, Chris Colston, Sabrina Toole. Sunday, Sept. 22-The Tuxedo Cats.  Monday, Sept. 23-The Bluez Boyz. Tuesday, Sept. 24-Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble. Wednesday, Sept. 25-Amy Holden. Thursday, Sept. 26-UT Tyler Jazz Ensemble. Friday, Sept. 27-Holly Tucker. Saturday, Sept. 28-Bret Michaels, Ashmore, Billie Jo. Sept. 29-La Fiera de Ojinaga, David Beck’s Tejano Weekend. Also daily: Duelly Noted, Rock Bottom Boys, Kardenni (magician).  The Park of East Texas, 2112 W. Front St., Tyler, Texas, 903-597-2501

Saturday, Sept. 21

Parker McCollum— 9 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, 888-652-4628

Qua Tay Lay Dzo— 10 p.m, Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Jack Ingram—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Locked & Loaded—Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

Fred Erben— The Depot, 1264 3. Main, Paris 903-783-9095

Common Ground—6 pm, 107, 107 Grand Avenue, Paris, 903-609-8806

Michael O’Neal—McGarity’s Saloon, Jefferson

SouthernCross Band—8:30 p.m., RedRock Saloon, 123 W Woodard St., Denison, 903-326-1955

Jonathan Mull— 6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Jon Christopher Davis—Rick’s Chophouse, McKinney

Red Leather — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Broken Code — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Twisted Whisky—Sidekick’s Bar & Grill, Emory

Big Joe Walker — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Tony Ramey, Jeff Glatz—11:30 am, Six Springs Tavern, 147 N Plano Road, Richardson

Joey McGee—Texican Court, Irving

One Republic, The Fray— Toyota Stadium, 9200 World Cup Way, Frisco

Folk Uke—All Good Café, Dallas

Eric Clapton’s Crossroads Guitar Festival— American Airlines Center, 2500 Victory Avenue, Dallas

James McMurtry—The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Wade Bowen— Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Phil Hamilton—The Post at River East, Fort Worth

David Adam Byrnes, Steve Helms bands—Stampede Saloon, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Keith Mitchell Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Jamie Richards, Bart Crow—Fat Daddy’s, Mansfield

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Casey Donahew Band—Melody Mountain Ranch, 1290 PR 707, Stephenville

Shotgun Rider—C-10s in the Park, Waxahachie

Jason Cassidy—Town Square, Waxahachie

Sunday, Sept. 22

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Tony Ramey—4-6 pm, Harmony House concerts, Wildscape Acres, 1382 CR 1130, Ravenna/Bonham

Blue Water Highway—4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Randall King, Austin Michael Robinson, Bri Bagwell, Cory Morrow, Zane Williams, others—Texas Country Music Awards, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth Stockyards

Moe Bandy—7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Helene Cronin, The Young Fables—Fulshear House Concert, address unknown, Fulshear, Texas

Josh Gallagher—Ole Red, Nashville

Monday, Sept. 23

Greg Guymon & Friends— 6 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Kerosene Drifters — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson—The Blue Light, Dallas

Dallas Caroline—Ole Red, Nashville

Tuesday, Sept. 24

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Carrie Underwood, Maddie & Tae— American Airlines Center, 2500 Victory Avenue, Dallas

Johnny Cooper—Flips Patio Grill, Fort Worth

Steve Helms—Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Wednesday, Sept. 25

Greg Guymon hosts open mic— 6 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Oliver White Groups hosts open jam — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Club, Denison

Texas Select Radio/RedRock Saloon & RDP Songwriters Contest – 7:30pm,  RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Joe Pat Hennen—Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Texas Country Music Showcase—7-10 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Songwriters night, Tony Ramey host— 7 pm, Six Springs Tavern, 147 N. Plano Road, Richardson, 469-917-3040

Songwriters Night—Guitars & Growlers, 581 Campbell Road, No. 101, Richardson, 469-904-5165

Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Dave Alvin, The Guilty Ones— The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Cole Risner, John Pedigo—Sundown at Granada, Dallas

T.J. Broscoff—BoomerJack’s, Arlington

Johnny Cooper—Blue Bayou, Fort Worth

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Thursday-Saturday, Sept. 26-28

Oktoberfest— Walburg Boys, Alex Meixner Band, Das Is Lustig, others. Panther Island Pavilion, Fort Worth

River Revival Festival—ShinyRibs, J.D. McPherson, Golden Dawn Akestra, Pinata Protest, many others. New Braunfels, Texas. Link to Website: RiverRevival.net

Thursday, Sept. 26

Gene Watson—8 pm, 570 E Center St., Paris

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Dakota Ritter — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Rory Payne— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Dallas Songwriters Spotlight— 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Raquel Lindemann—Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

John Fullbright—The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Joshua Bell—Morton Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Austin English Band—Wells Cattle Co Burgers & Pies, Rockwall

Two Tons of Steel—Marty B’s, Bartonville

Dave Thomas—7 pm, Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Restless Heart—Abilene Convention Center, Abilene, Texas

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 27-28

Lewisville Western Days— Friday-Tim Montana; Saturday-Two Tons of Steel. 151 W Church St., Old Town Lewisville

Friday, Sept. 27

Aaron Watson—Tulsa State Fair, Tulsa, Okla.

T Graham Brown, Johnny Rodriguez—Sugar Creek Casino, 5304 N. Broadway Avenue, Hinton, Okla.

Larry B & The Cradle Rockets— 9 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, 888-652-4628

T.G. Shepherd—8 pm, Old Red, Tishomingo

Prophets & Outlaws—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Jerry Tims Band—The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant

Sunny Sweeney—Scottie’s Grill, Texarkana, Texas

Billy Swain Band-Stage Stop In, 302 Harrison Avenue, Roxton, 903-227-6681

Jack Nelson Band—9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Buddy Whittington Band—8 pm, Tupelo Honey, Denison

Ty YoungCowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, (west service road) Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Matthew Bell & The Next of Kin—Allen Public Library, 300 N. Allen Drive, Allen

Dirty River Boys — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Downtown Oktoberfest —Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

TBA— 8 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Chris Watson—Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Acoustic Kleptos — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

The Who — American Airlines Center, Dallas

Brian Lambert—Double Wide Bar, Dallas

Whiskey Myers—South Side Ballroom, Dallas

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch—Sundown at Granada, Dallas

TBA— 8 pm, Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

The Oak Ridge Boys— Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Jon Christopher Davis—The Shacks, 5800 Windhaven Parkway, The Colony

Kevin Fowler, Tim Montana, American Aquarium—Lewisville Western Days, 151 W Church St., Lewisville

The Wallflowers — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth stockyards, 817-624-7117

Two Tons of Steel—The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Big Gus & Swampadelic—Hard Eight BBQ, Burleson

Curtis Grimes—Hoots, Burleson

Evan Ritchie—7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

TBA— Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Shenandoah — The Texan Theater, Greenville

Dave Thomas—7 pm, Rockin’ S Bar & Grill, Lake Granbury

Tejas Brothers—Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Tyler & The Tribe—Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Holly Tucker—East Texas State Fair, Tyler

Restless Heart—Cotton Country Club, Granger

Saturday, Sept. 28

The George Strait Experience— 9 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, 888-652-4628

Boyz II Men — Grand theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla.

Audio House—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Whiskey River Road—Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

Fred Erben—6 pm, Paris Bakery, Paris

Karl Louis & Rue 82—6:30 pm, 107, 107 Grand Avenue, Paris, 903-609-8806

Lanny and Jimbo—The Depot, 1264 3. Main, Paris 903-783-9095

Lee Mathis & The Brutally Handsome—9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Randy Gartman— 6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Bryan Adam JoynerCowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, (west service road) Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Open — 7-10 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, Van Alstyne

From the Grave—Powder Creek Pavilion, 520 S Center, Bonham

Casey Daniels Band — 9 pm, Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Wanda King — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Joe Ely— Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial, Denton, 940-320-2000

Two Tons of Steel— Tractor Pull, location unknown, Lindsay

Bent Creek Band—Marty B’s, Bartonville

Michael O’Neal—8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Daniel Markham’s tribute to Neil Young—8 pm, McCall Plaza, 998 E 15th, Plano

Black Dog Friday—Richardson Bar & Grill, Richardson

Taylor Young—The Mitchell, Dallas

Robin Macy (of the Dixie Chicks), Sycamore Swing—Poor David’s Pub 1313 S Lamar, Dallas

Steve Helms Band—Troy’s, Arlington

Eleven Hundred Springs—Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Josh Abbott Band, Tejas Brothers, Mike Ryan, Bri Bagwell—Lewisville Western Days, 151 W Church, Lewisville

Hayes Carll— Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Jon Christopher Davis—Flying Saucer, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Restless Heart– Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Wynn Williams, Kevin Jackson Band— neon Moon, 4672 TX 154, Yantis

Ray Wylie Hubbard— Vet Fest, Lindale

Brazos Point— 9 pm, The Finish Line, Aledo

Curtis Grimes—Smiley’s Country Club, Waco

Zane Williams—Ramblin’ Rose, Llano

Aaron Watson, Logan Mize—Nutty Brown Café & Amphitheater, Austin

Sunday, Sept. 29

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Marty Christian— 4 p, Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia No. 104, McKinney

Shinyribs—4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Joshua Bell—Morton Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Deryl Dodd—6:30 pm, Globe Life Park, 1000 Ballpark Way, Arlington

Bart Crow — Texas Country Music Cruise, leaving Galveston

Monday, Sept. 30

Greg Guymon & Friends— 6 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Buddy Mondlock — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson—State Fair of Texas Park, Dallas

Tony Ramey — 6:30 pm, The Port Grill, Shreveport, Louisiana

 Tuesday, Oct. 1

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397   

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Josh Osgood — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Billy Law & Friends—9 pm, Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Phil Hamilton—Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth

Cody Canada—Railhead Smokehouse, Aledo

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Texas Select Radio/RedRock Saloon & RDP Songwriters Contest—7:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Greg Guymon hosts open mic— 6 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Oliver White Groups hosts open jam — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Club, Denison

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Texas Country Music Showcase—7-10 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Songwriters Night—Guitars & Growlers, 581 Campbell Road, No. 101, Richardson, 469-904-5165

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Curtis Grimes—Cross Brand Cowboy Church, Tyler

Thursday, Oct. 3

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Oliver White hosts open mic—The Loft, Whitewright

Chris Colston — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Blue Moon Band — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Prophets & Outlaws, Trey Rose, maybe Aaron Copeland — 7:30 pm, Courtyard Theater, Plano Stages, 1509 H Ave., Plano

Reckless Kelly—The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Matthew Bell & The Next of Kin—Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S Lamar, Dallas

Mark Chesnutt—Arlington Music Hall, Arlington, Texas

Derek Anthony—Legends Halll at The Marq, Southlake

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Jack Ingram—Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Restless Heart—Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Cody Johnson—Bogart’s, Cincinatti, Ohio

Friday, Oct. 4

Bent Creek (6 pm), Gyth (8 pm)—Ole Red,, Tishomingo

Rocky & The Bullwinkles— The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant, 888-652-4628

Blowout III—Tracy Byrd, Gary P Nunn, Greg Guymon; Love Civic Center, 2025 S Collegiate Drive, Paris, 903-517-9303

Call for Info.— 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

TBA — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

TBA — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

TBA— 8 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Matthew Bell—Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Fred Erben—Backstory Brewery, Sulphur Springs

Maylee Thomas Band — LSA Burger Co., Denton

Gary Kyle—8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Marty Haggard—Courtyard Theater, Plano

Jon Christopher Davis—Taverna Rossa, Southlake

Austin Allsup—American Airlines Sky Ball, Dallas

Willis Alan Ramsey—The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Mike McClure—7:30 pm, Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S Lamar, Dallas

Old Crow Medicine Show— Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Adam Hood—Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Bonnie Bishop—The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Evan Ritchie—7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

TBA— Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders—Dalton’s Corner Bar & Grill, Burleson

Prophets and Outlaws—Silver Saloon, Terrell

David Byboth—Texas Music Reunion, Nemo

Matt Caldwell—Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Aaron Watson—Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio

Josh Grider, Drew Kennedy— 8 pm, Music at the Mansion series, Schreiner College, Kerrville

Restless Heart—Freiheit Country Store, New Braunfels

Warrant, Dokken, Steelheart, Kip Winger— Q94.5 Rocktober Fest, State Farm Hidalgo Arena, 2600 N 10th (Hwy 336), Hidalgo, 956-843-6688

Cody Johnson—Sportscenter, Owensboro, Kentucky

Saturday, Oct. 5

Brandon Rhyder—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Blowout III—Josh Abbott Band, Zane Williams, Curtis Grimes.  Love Civic Center, 2025 S Collegiate Drive, Paris, 903-517-9303

Southern Shiners—Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

Merrol Ray & The Regulators—10 pm, The Depot, 1264 3. Main, Paris 903-783-9095

Neal McCoy, Stacey Musgrove & The Stoney Creek Band—7 pm, Fundraiser for Red River Valley Veterans Memorial, Drake’s Party Barn, Powderly

Musicians TB named. 5:30-9 pm, Stroll on the Square, downtown Sherman,

Tejas Brothers—Neon Moon, Yantis

J Edwards— 6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144 

Joey Love Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Call for Info — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

The Shaun Outen Band—9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Matthew Bell & The Next of Kin—Plano Wine & Music Festival, Plano

Southern Satellite — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Daughtry— Fair Park, 1300 Robert B Cullum Blvd, Dallas

Chris Janson, Jimmy Fortune—Arlington Backyard, Texas Live! 1650 Randol Mill Road, Arlington

Phil Hamilton—Chop Shop Live, Sons of the Flag benefit, Roanoke

Jack Ingram— Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Maylee Thomas Band—The Lot, Mansfield

Austin Allsup — Lake Granbury Conference Center, Granbury

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Revolver Brewery, Granbury

Adam Hood—Downtown Decatur

Deryl Dodd—Southern Junction, 5574 SH 276, Royse City, 972-771-2418

Pat Green—Bush Tennis Center, Midland

Aaron Watson‑Heart O’ Texas Fair & Rodeo, Waco

Janie Fricke—Confederate Square, Gonzales

Tracy Lawrence—Show Sports Farm, 32,931 Wright Road, Stagecoach

Tony Ramey, Shane Greenville—7 pm, Hidden Springs Youth Ranch, 5890 FM 1516 North, Converse

Cody Johnson—Chesterfield Amphitheater, Chesterfield, Missouri

Zach Pohl—Victory’s Live, Columbus, Ohio

Sunday, Oct. 6

Stoney LaRue—Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, Okla.

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

TBA— 4 pm, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Steve Helms—1 pm, Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth

Max Stalling, Jason Eady—The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Monday, Oct. 7

Greg Guymon & Friends— 6 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Tony Ramey — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson, Jon Christopher Davis—State Fair of Texas Park, Dallas

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jon Christopher Davis—State Fair of Texas Park, Dallas

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Texas Select Radio/RedRock Saloon & RDP Songwriters Contest—7:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Greg Guymon hosts open mic— 6 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Oliver White Groups hosts open jam — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Club, Denison

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Texas Country Music Showcase—7-10 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Songwriters Night—Guitars & Growlers, 581 Campbell Road, No. 101, Richardson, 469-904-5165

Mumford & Sons, Gang of Youths—American Airlines Center, Dallas

Jon Christopher Davis—State Fair of Texas Park, Dallas

Cold War Kids—The Rustic, Dallas

Andrew Combs—Three Links, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Matthew Middleton band—Southern Junction, Royse City/Rockwall

Thursday, Oct. 10

Jon Pardi, Riley Green—7:30 pm, Criterian, 500 E Sheridan Ave, Oklahoma City, 405-840-5500

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Oliver White hosts open mic—The Loft, Whitewright

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Bodarks duo—8 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney

Tanya Tucker—Granada Theater, Dallas

Kacey Musgraves—The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, Irving

Steve Wariner—Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Matthew Bell &. The Next of Kin—Eight11 Place, Frisco

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Matthew Middleton band—Southern Junction, Royse City/Rockwall

Billy Currington—Pharr Events Center, Pharr

Cody Johnson—Markato Civic Center, Markato, MN

Friday-Sunday, Oct. 11-13

Las Cruces Country Music FestivalFriday– Big & Rich, Cowboy Troy Casey Donahew, Frank Ray; Saturday-Gretchen Wilson, Ronnie Milsap, Jesse G.; Sunday-Stephanie Urbina Jones. Las Cruces, N.M. Link to Website: LasCrucesCountryMusic.com

Friday, Oct. 11

Michael O’Neal— The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant, 888-652-4628

TBA—10 pm-ish, River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant, 888-652-4628

Call for Info.— 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

TBA — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

TBA Music — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

TBA— 8 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Maylee Thomas Band—The Sanctuary, McKinney

Luke LaPrade—8 pm, BackStory Brewery, Sulphur Springs

TBA — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Austin Allsup—ChopShop Live, Roanoke

Adam Hood—Blue Light, Dallas

TBA— 8 pm, Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

TBA — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth stockyards, 817-624-7117

Toadies, Jonathan Tyler bands—South Side Ballroom, Dallas

Bob Schneider, Taylor Young—State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Kacey Musgraves—The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, Irving

Jason Aldean, Kane Brown, Carly Pearce, Dee Jay Silver—Globe Life Park, Arlington

Ronnie Milsap—Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

The Bacon Brothers— Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

TBA—The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Evan Ritchie—7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

TBA— Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Steve Wariner—Brazoria County Fairgrounds, Angleton

Billy Currington—Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio

Aaron Watson—Rialto Theater, Tucson, Arizona

Cody Johnson—Five Flags Center, Dubuque, Iowa

Saturday-Sunday, Oct. 12-13

Jug Jams 2019Saturday: 1:30-6 pm-Alex Lease, Robby & Danielle White, John Willis, Brett Watts and others. Sunday: 1pm-Bryan Adam Joyner, Fritz Schultz, Justin Till, Kevin Deal, others. Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Saturday, Oct. 12

Fred Erben — 8:30 pm, Buffalo Joe’s, 3338 NE Loop 286, Paris, 903-784-8899

Smokey Lonesome—Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

Derek Chennault & The Native Guns— The Depot, 1264 3. Main, Paris 903-783-9095

Bent Creek Band, Kerosene Drifters—Tom Bean Fall Festival, Tom Bean

Stephen Pride—6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Live music — 4-7 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, Van Alstyne

Fall der All—Austin Michael Robinson, The Bent Creek Band, Chuck Ligon, Emerald City Band, others—Gazebo and Railcar stages, downtown Van Alstyne

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144 

Maylee Thomas Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney

Call for Info — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jon Christopher Davis—Taverna Rossa, Plano

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

David Adam Byrnes—Mule Barn, Justin

George Ducas—Mama Tried, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Billy Currington— Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Flatland Cavalry, William Clark Green, Kody West— Fall Fandango, The Shack at Panther Island, Fort Worth

Steve Stewart—Longhorn Ballroom, Fort Worth

Black Dog Friday—Woodshed Smokehouse, Fort Worth

Trey Gilleland & Downbeat Band—9 pm, Corner Street Pub, Greenville

Suzy Bogguss—Granbury Live, Granbury

Matthew Middleton band—Southern Junction, Royse City/Rockwall

Aubrey Lynn—9 pm, The Oasis, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian

Walt Wilkins—Del Norte Tacos, Godley

Holly Tucker — City Park, Van

 J.D. Cobb—Linda’s Nook, West Tawakoni

Brazos Point— 9 pm, The Finish Line, Aledo

Johnny Lee, Mickey Gilley— 8 pm, The Coyote Store, 100 W Wasson Road, Gail

Curtis Grimes—Trinity Valley Expo & Fair, Liberty

Rich O’Toole—Smiley’s Country Club, Waco

Gary P Nunn, Davin James—5-9 pm, City Park, Stephenville

Cody Johnson—Sanford Pentagon, Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Sunday, Oct. 13

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

TBA— 4 pm, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Billy Ray Cyrus— Fair Park, 1300 Robert B Cullum Blvd, Dallas

The Dirty River Boys—Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

J.D. Cobb—The Tin Pant her, Fort Worth

John Baumann—The New Granbury Live, Granbury

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Guest writers welcome.

 

 

 

banner ad