Official Texas Music Calendar

To have your events listed—and there is no charge—email the info to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. The “map” for the live music events is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states and countries, (in green), close out each day’s calendar. Also check the Festival Calendar.  Scene In Town urges you to call ahead to confirm.

Now thru June 9

Kerrville Folk Festival — First weekend: Pushing Chain, Will Owen Gage, The Revelers, Joe Crookston, Bill Staines, Richard Thompson, Crys Matthews, Ruthie Foster, Mary Gauthier, Ley Line, Patty Larkin, Dave Gunning, Nobody’s Girl, Eliza Gilkyson. Second weekend: Terri Henrix, Jeff Plankenhorn, Ellis Delaney, Danny Schmidt, Willow City, The Brother Brothers, The Mammals. Third weekend: Rodney Crowell, Robin & Linda Williams, Beat Root Revival, Nels Andrews, Chris Chandler, Wood & Wire, Trout Fishing in America, Verlon Thompson. Plus songwriting, guitar, harmonica, and other workshops, Quiet Valley Ranch, Kerrville, Texas, Link to Website: KerrvilleFolkFestival.org

Today-Saturday, May 25

Jason Aldean (Sold Out) — Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, , Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Mountain Jam— Dustin Perkins Band, Sons of Fannin, Oliver White Group, Jared Mitchell Band, Tyler Rogers, many others. Medicine Springs, Finley, Oklahoma

Zane Williams— Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Roger Creager —Hoot’s Pub, Amarillo

Lightning Ridge — 8 pm, Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

T.J. Cheshire — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Fred Erben—7-10 pm, The Blind Pig, 129 S Man, Paris

SouthernCross Band – 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard St, Denison, 903-326-1955

Ace Deuce w/ Dicky Wood — 8 pm, Camp Langston, 50 CR 3227, Mt. Pleasant

Exit 51 — 7 pm, Thousand Trails Resort, Lake Texoma

Two Tons of Steel, Summer Dean, Bois D’Arcs — 4 pm, Red River Station BBQ, Saint Jo

No music-enjoy the holidays — El Patio Escondido, 221 E Howell St., Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Tony Garcia— 8-10 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, Cartwright Road, Van Alstyne

Straight Tequila Night — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — The Celt Irish Pub, McKinney

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch —9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney

Jon Christoher Davis—Rick’s Chophouse, McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention, Allen

Bulldog Bash  — Merrol Ray & The Regulators, T-Bone Stearns & Jughead, Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders, Dean Seltzer & The Redneck Mothers. TAB Body Shop, 2600 Zachary Drive, Blue Ridge

Blue Water Highway— Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

For Love & Country– W.W. Fairfield’s, 2001 W Spring Creek Parkway, Plano

Black Dog Friday, Hector Ward & The Big Time — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Ellis Island—Guitars & Growlers, 581 Campbell Road, Richardson

The Drop Deadlys—Curtain Club, Dallas

Bruce Robison, Kelli Willis — Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Pat Green—7 pm, The Sound, 3111 Olympus Blvd., Coppell/Dallas

Gary Allen — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth Stockyards, 817-624-7117

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Michael Cole Band—Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth

David Adam Byrnes — The Stampede Saloon, Fort Worth

Scott Burgess & the Gringo Kings—Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Tommy Alverson—Silver Saddle Saloon, Granbury

Mary Gauthier—7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Dirtwater Social Club — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Trey Rose — Mardi Gras Seafood, Mt. Pleasant

Austin English — Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson

Trey Rose—Backstory Brewery, 211 Magnolia, Sulphur Springs

Josh Ward—KJT Hall, Ennis

Ross Cooper—9 pm, Silver Saloon, Terrell

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party — Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Brazos Point— 9 pm, The Finish Line, Aledo

Jon Wolfe, Josh Abbott Band, Jon Wolfe, Granger Smith, Stonely LaRue, William Clark Green, Granger Smith, Shotgun Rider, Copper Chief, Mason Lively, Kimberly dunn — Lone Star Jam, 5901 E Oltorf, Austin

Cody Johnson & Friends — Whitewater Music Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Steve Cormier— Main Folk Music Society House, South Portland, Main, 207-838-8126

Lance & Lea, Southland, Adam Wakefield, Matthew Davidson—11 am til 2 am., Ole Red, Nashville, 300 Broadway, Nashville, Tennessee

Sunday, May 26

Whiskey River Road—9:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Texas Flood—3 or 4 pm, Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Eleven Hundred Springs — 4 pm, Shiner Sunday, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zane Williams— Deep Ellum Brewing Company, Dallas

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos— 1 pm, Easy Slider, 2701 Main St., Dallas

Jonathan Tyler, Blacktop Mojo—Klyde Warren Park Festival, Dallas

La Maquinaria Nortena, La Alianza Nortena— Arlington Backyard, Arlington

Jerrod Niemann—Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Jim Lauderdale, Houston Marchman, Ross Cooper— 6 pm, Cowtown Unplugged, Omni Hotel, 1300 Houston St, Fort Worth, 817-535-6664

T.J. Broscoff—9 pm, The Oasis, Midlothian

Raquel Lindemann — Angelita Vineyard & Winery, Corsicana

Turnpike Troubadours, Casey Donahew, Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Cody Canada & The Departed, Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers, Jamie Wyatt, Bart Crow, Grant Gilbert — Lone Star Jam, 5901 E Oltorf, Austin

Cody Johnson & Friends — Whitewater Music Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Midland, Darci Carlson Band, and others — 4-10 pm, Cowboy Bar, Jackson Hole, Wyoming

Monday, May 27

Greg Guymon & Friends— 6 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

No music-Enjoy the holiday —El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson—The Blue Light, Dallas

Tuesday, May 28

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Kylie Rae Harris —7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Sam Riggs, Randy Brown acoustic—Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Creek/Fort Worth

Shotgun Josephine—Silver Saddle Saloon, Granbury

Wednesday, May 29

Greg Guymon hosts open mic— 6 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

T.J. Broscoff—BoomerJack’s, Arlington

Copper Chief, Ross Shifflett—7 pm, Lola’s Trailer Park, 2726 West 6th St., Fort Worth

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Matthew Middleton & Texas Drive — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Steve Cormier—Wobbly Boots Roadhouse, Des Moines, Iowa, 515-491-5631

Thursday, May 30

Adam Wakefield—6-9 pm, The Doghouse, Ole Red’s, 220 W Main, Tishomingo, Okla.

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Giovannie & The Hired Guns — 9 pm, Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Travelin’ Jed— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Kylie Rae Harris — Mule Barn, Justin

Scott Sean White— Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

T.J. Broscoff — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Flatland Cavalry—Lava Cantina, The Colony

Joe Diffie — Texas Lottery Plaza at Toyota Music Factory, Irving

Cody Wayne— The Ranch at Las Colinas, 857 W John Carpenter Freeway, Irving

Johnny Cooper—Herb’s Social, Garland

Cody Wayne—The Ranch at  Las Colinas, Irving

Big Gus Samuelson—Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Wade Bowen (vinyl relase)—7-9 pm, Chief Records, 140 E Exchange Ave, No. 135, Fort Worth

Copper Chief, Ross Shiflett — 7 pm, Ranch Music Series, 2735 W 5th St., Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Andrew Delaney, Emerald Rae, D. Anson Brody—Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Cody Joe Hodges — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth

Matthew Middleton & Texas Drive — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Cleburne Railroaders, Texas Red Hot Radio— 7 pm, 1906 Brazzle Blvd., Cleburne

Friday, May 31

Slightly Used Band— 10 pm, The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant

The Pearson Brothers—10:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Karaoke—7 pm, Elks Lodge, Paris

Blackhawk, Sideshow Drifters—7 pm, Music on Main, Heritage Park, 324 W Main St; Denison

BluRock band — American Legion, McKinney

Matthew Bell— Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Midnight River Choir — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Quinten Hope Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Kody West, Gary Kyle — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Bent Creek— 9 pm, Taverna Rossa, 4005 Preston Road, Plano

Steve Helms Band– Mule Barn, Justin

Zach Pohl—Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Jamey Johnson — House of Blues, Dallas

Twin Shadow—It’ll Do Club, Dallas

Jerry Audley — Shuck Me, Southlake

Koe Wetzel—Globe Life Park, Arlington

Steve Helms—Troy’s, Arlington

Big Gus & Swampadelic—Texican Court, Irving

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — The 4-7 Club, Lewisville

Josh Abbott Band — Taste of Addison, Addison

Kiefer Sutherland—Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Todd Freeman band – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Band of Brothers—8 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Jake Ward — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Austin English Band—Lone Star Bar & Grill, Burleson

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Sam Riggs, Mason Lively — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Matthew Middleton & Texas Drive — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

David Adam Byrnes— Sideways, Rockwall

Prophets & Outlaws—Texas Music City, Lindale

Shelby Ballenger—Cedar Creek Brewery, 336 East Cedar Creek Parkway, Seven Points

Bart Crow — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

Dan Roark—Meat & Potatoes, Rio Vista

Bellamy Brothers — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Cody Johnson Band — Merriweather Post Pavilion, Columbia, Maryland

Saturday, June 1

Restless Heart, Shenandoah — Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Ricochet—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Trey Rose — Soggy Bottom Trails, 44,179 Drummond Road, Wanette, Okla.

Stacy Musgrove Band — 8 pm, Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

Zach Coffey — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Cory Morrow, Jonathan Tyler, Shane Smith & The Saints, Read Southhall Band, Kolby Cooper— 2 pm, MudBug Bash, Heritage Park, Muenster

Kody West, David Adam Byrnes—Red River Station BBQ, St. Jo

Bent Creek duo—6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne

Duke & Daisy—8 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia No. 104, McKinney

Ray Benson, Katie Shore—Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial St., Denton

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Austin Robinson, Cameron Hobbs—4 pm, Concerts in the Park, Krugerville

Deryl Dodd—3 pm, Mule Barn, acoustic show, 218 FM 156, Justin

Chris Wall, Thomas Michael Riley — Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

James McMurtry, Bonnie Whitmore—Granada Theater, Dallas

Chris Watson — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Skylar Heart (Album release) — 7 pm, The Millhouse Pizzeria & Stage, 532 Main St., Garland

Shotgun Rider—8 pm, Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Cody Canada & The Departed, Zane Williams, Travis Parker — Craft Brew & Que Fest, Park Amphitheater, 701 W Eldorado Parkway, Little Elm

Mark Chesnutt — Mesquite Arena, Mesquite

Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers—7 pm, Haltom Theater, Haltom City

Johnny Cooper—Boomer Jack’s, Grapevine

Tracy Byrd — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Jamie Richards — Stampede Saloon, Fort Worth

Dr. Honky Tonk band – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Just N Tyme—8 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Kylie Rae Harris—8 pm, Bob’s Off TheSquare, 106 N. Lambert, Grabury

David Adam Byrnes — Sideways, Rockwall

King George— Southern Junction, Royse City/Rockwall

Sunny Sweeney—4 pm, Mardi Gras Seafood Restaurant, 1350 Industrial, Mt. Pleasant

Bart Crow— Texan Theater, 208 E Tyler St., Athens

Ace Deuce — 8:30 pm, VFW Lake Athens, 3091 CR 4809, Athens

Twisted Whisky — Sidekick’s, Emory

Aaron Watson—Luckenbach Texas, Luckenbach/Fredericksburg

Jon Wolfe—House Pasture Cattle Co., Concan

Tony Ramey—7 pm, Sidelines Grill, 3011 Longford Drive, Spring Hill, Tennessee

Sunday, June 2

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Bob Livingston—4-6 pm, Harmony House Concerts, Ravenna/Bonham, 903-583-2661. Reservations recommended.

Jack Ingram — 4 pm, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jamie Richards, Chris Wall — Del Norte Tacos, Godley

J.D. Cobb—Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

John Hiatt — The Bomb Factory, Dallas

Adam Wakefield—7 pm, Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Whiskey Myers, Randy Rogers Band, Jamey Johnson, Tracy Byrd, Stoney LaRue, Paul Thorn, and many others — The Bowen Classic 2019, 1001 South MLK Blvd, McLane Stadium, Touchdown Alley, Waco

Tony Ramey—5 pm, Broken Spoke Saloon, 1406 Brick Church Pike, Nashville, Tennessee

Monday, June 3

Greg Guymon & Friends— 6 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Big Joe Walker — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson—The Blue Light, Dallas

Stephen K Morris — 5 pm, Luckenbach Texas, Luckenbach

June 4-8

Sand Bass FestivalTuesday-Trio Grande; Wednesday-Colton Dixon; Thursday-Arbuckle Express; Friday-John Conlee, C Seven Band; Saturday-Stoney LaRue, Logan Russell & The Young Guns. Madill, Oklahoma

Tuesday, June 4

E-Flat Porch Band—7:30 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney

Midnight River Choir, Randy Brown—Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Taylor Phelan— Paper Tiger, San Antonio

Wednesday, June 5

Dexter Row—6-9 pm, The Doghouse, Ole Red’s, 220 W Main, Tishomingo, Okla

Greg Guymon hosts open mic— 6 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Joe Pat Hennen—Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Texas Country Music Showcase—7-10 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Adam Hood, Mason Lively — 7 pm, Ranch Music Series, 2735 W 5th St., Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

David Allan Coe—Ridglea Theater, 6025 Camp Bowie Blvd, Fort Worth, 817-738-9500

Southern Ride — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Thursday, June 6

Ty England, Arbuckle Xpress — National Sandbass Festival, Town Square, Madill, Okla.

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

A Flock of Seagulls, Oliver White Group— Hot Summer Nights, Oliver Mayor Dewey Gazebo, 405 Rusk Street, Sherman, 903-957-4237

Cory Morrow — Heritage Park, Muenster

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Manny Trevino— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Tommy Alverson, Ed Burleson — 7:30 pm, Courtyard Theater, Plano

Two Tons of Steel—Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Ray Wylie Hubbard—The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Clayton Gardner—Cowboys Club, Frisco

Rob Baird — The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Southern Ride — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Bart Crow — Rolling 7’s Ranch Event Center, Odessa

Taylor Phelan—House of Blues, 1204 Caroline St., Houston

Friday, June 7

John Conlee — National Sandbass Festival, Madill, Okla.

Asphalt Cowboys—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Jerry Tims Band — 10 pm-ish, River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant, 888-652-4628

Dean Dillon, Red Shahan—Heritage Hall, 1009 W Kaufman, Paris, 903-517-9303

Karaoke—7 pm, Elks Lodge 2433, Paris.

Monte Montgomery, Kirby Kelly— Music on Main, Heritage Park, 324 W Main St; Denison

Ally Venable —9 pm, Red River Station BBQ, St. Jo

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Eric Mathews Band — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

James Dunning—6 pm, TPC Craig Ranch, 8000 Collin McKinney Parkway, McKinney

Jason Boland & The Stragglers—7 pm, Roanoke Chop Shop, 309 South Oak St., Roanoke

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Call for Info — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Keith Mitchell Band—9 pm, W.W. Fairfield’s Bar & Grill, 201 W Spring Creek Parkway, Plano

Jake Worthington— The Blue Light, Dallas

Taylor Young—The Foundry, Dallas

Prophets & Outlaws, Erick Willis — The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

From The Grave—O’Riley’s, Dallas

Robin Thicke-Strauss Square, Dallas

Diamond Rio— Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Justin Mason—8 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Cody Culberson—Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Derek Anthony—The Station Patio Icehouse, Keller

Kylie Rae Harris—The Happy Armadillo, Everman

Mo Robson Band —Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Jon Wolfe, Jon Stork — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Johnny Rodriguez—7 pm, Liberty Hall, 103 E Erwin, Tyler

Linda Davis, Lang Scott, Bill Whyte — Texas Music City, Lindale

Jason Boland & The Stragglers—Roanoke Chop Shop, Roanoke

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Aaron Copeland — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Stoney LaRue—John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Cody Johnson — 8 pm, Fourth Street Live, 400 S 4th, Louisville, Kentucky

Charley Pride, Aaron Watson, Charles Esten— Grand Ole Opry, 2804 Opryland Drive, Nashville, Tennessee

Tony Ramey—7 pm, The Alpine Theater, 210 Main St., Ripley, W.V.

Saturday, June 8

Mark Chesnutt — Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, Okla.

Shenendoah—Riverwind Casino, Norman, Okla.

Cody Canada & The Departed—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Cole Scoggins Band — 8 pm, Elks Lodge 2433, Paris

Ace Deuce — 9 pm, Eagles Lodge, 1125 NW Loop 286, Paris

SouthernCross Band – 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard St, Denison, 903-326-1955

Randall Gartman — 6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Live music — 4-7 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, Van Alstyne

Shotgun Rider—9 pm, Red River Station BBQ, St. Jo

Sideshow Drifters—9 pm, Whiskey River, 7519 E U.S. 82, Gainesville

The Dirty River Boys—Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Eleven Hundred Springs, Zac Wilkerson—Dan’s Silverleaf ,Denton

The Coppertones—9 pm, p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Derek Anthony—Backyard Side Street Spins, Southlake

Matt Caldwell—Marty B’s, Bartonville

Lee Roy Parnell — 8 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Keith Mitchell band—9 pm, W.W. Fairfield’s Bar & Grill, 201 W Spring Creek Parkway, Plano

Raquel Lindemann—Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Jake Worthington — Blue Light, Dallas

Jimmy Buffet — Dos Equis Pavilion, 3839 S. Fitzhugh Ave., Dallas

Ray Wylie Hubbard, Guthrie Kennard— The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Taylor Phelan— Ruins, Dallas

Travis Tritt, Charlie Daniels Band, Cadillac Three — Verizon Theater, The Theater at Grand Prairie, 1001 performance Place, Grand Prairie

Bri Bagwell—Haltom Theater, Haltom City

Michael Martin Murphey—Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Mike Ryan—Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Austin English Band — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth

South Austin. Moonlighters — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Thawind Mills — Oscar’s Pub, Fort Worth

Faster Horses band – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Chance Ray—Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Derek Anthony — The Station Patio Icehouse, Keller

The Damn Quails—The Oasis, Midlothian

Southern Ride — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Billie Jo. — Grand Saline Salt Festival, East Frank Street, Grand Saline

Tony Ramey—Moore Meats, 7396 Hwy 69 S., Lone Oak

Josh Abbott Band—Midland County Horseshoe Arena & Pavailion, Midland

Steve Helms Band — Poolville Street Dance, Poolville

Jon Wolfe—Ramblin’ Rose, Llano

Mark Chesnutt — Nutty Brown Café & Ampitheater, Austin

Tommy Alverson — Thomas Michael Riley’s Festival, Luckenbach

Cody Johnson, Hunter Hayes, Brantley Gilbert, Ashley McBryde, Tucker Beathard, others— CMA Fest, Ascend Amphitheater, Firestone Country Roads Stage, Nashville, Tennessee

Aaron Watson—Grand Ole Opry, Nashville, Tennessee

Sunday, June 9

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Deryl Dodd and others—2 pm, Texas Terry Memorial Concert, Hank’s Texas Grill, 1310 N U.S. 75, McKinney

Tommy Ray Williams—4-7 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia No. 104, McKinney

TBA— 4 pm, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of U.S.75 and Plano Parkway, Plano, 972-422-6201

Ray Wylie Hubbard, Guthrie Kennard— The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Derek Anthony— Texas Live!, Arlington

Michael Lee & BB King Blues Band— 8:30 pm, Levitt Pavilion, 100 W. Abram’s, Arlington

Dan Roark—Hip Pocket Theater, Fort Worth

Aaron Watson—CMA Fest, Riverfront Stage, Nashville, Tennessee

Monday, June 10

TBA— 6 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Greg Guymon duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson—The Blue Light, Dallas

Stephen K Morris — 5 pm, Luckenbach Texas, Luckenbach

Tuesday, June 11

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Gary Kyle—Bedford Ice House, Bedford

Van Darien — Whiskey & Rye, Fort Worth

Cody Canada, Randy Brown—7 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Wednesday, June 12

Greg Guymon hosts open mic— 6 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Texas Country Music Showcase—7-10 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Gary Kyle—BoomerJack’s, Fort Worth

Chris Knight, Vincent Neil Emerson—7 pm, Ranch Music Series, 2735 W 5th St., Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Keith Mitchell Band — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Adam Hood—7 pm, Parker County Sheriff’s Possess, 2251 Mineral Wells Hwy, Weatherford

Thursday, June 13

Clint Black, Trace Adkins, Terri Clark, Craig Campbell, John Berry — Hard Roc Casino, Tulsa, Okla.

Riders Ford—6-9 pm, The Doghouse, Ole Red’s, 220 W Main, Tishomingo, Okla

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Chris Knight, Michael O’Neal— Hot Summer Nights, Oliver Mayor Dewey Gazebo, 405 Rusk Street, Sherman, 903-957-4237

Michael O’Neal—9:30 pm, Following Hot Summer Nights, Iron Post, downtown Sherman

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Bodarks—7:30 pm, Bonnie Went Park, 2996 Virginia Parkway, McKinney

Tyla Taylor— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Bodarks— 7:30 pm, Jammin’ in June, 2996 Virginia Parkway, McKinney

Gary Morris—7:30 pm, Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Bart Crow—Lava Cantina, The Colony

Chris Knight— Lola’s Trailer Park, 2726 West 6th St., Fort Worth

Austin English — Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders—Roscoe’s Smokehouse, Burleson

Gary Kyle — Texas Pit BBQ, Saginaw

Aaron Copeland — Fat Daddy’s, Mansfield

Keith Mitchell Band — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Prophets & Outlaws—Rolling 7s Ranch Event Center, Odessa

Jon Wolfe—Rockin’ Rodeo, Midland

Friday, June 14

Whiskey River — 10 pm-ish, River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant, 888-652-4628

Troy Cartwright—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Karaoke—7 pm, Elks Lodge 2433, Paris.

Bruce Robison, Kelly Willis, Chase Bowen  — 7 pm, Music on Main, 324 W Main, Denison

Greg Guymon Band – 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard St, Denison, 903-326-1955

David Adam Byrnes — Red River Station BBQ, St. Jo

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Chaz Marie Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Duane Bates—8 pm, Lone Star Wine Cellars, 104 E Virginia, No. 104, McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Adam Hood — Legacy Hall, Plano

David Lee & The Jose Armadillo Road Show — 8 pm, Love & War in Texas, 601 E Plano Parkway, Plano

John Baumann—The Blue Light, Dallas

Thawind Mills—Checkered Past Winery, Dallas

Florida-Georgia Line, Dan + Shay — Dos Equis Pavilion, 3839 S. Fitzhugh Ave., Dallas

Mo Robson Band— Lee Harvey’s, Dallas

Roger Creager, Elaina Kay— Mama Tried Deep Ellum, Dallas

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch—Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Gretchen Wilson — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Thawind Mills — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth

American Aquarium —Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Pushwater—8 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Statesboro Revue—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Joe Ely—7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Brady Hulsey Band— Silver Saddle Saloon, Granbury

Kevin Fowler—Cowboys, 8389 Paluxy Drive, Tyler, 903-266-9377

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Kyle Park—Silver Saloon, Terrell

Prophets & Outlaws — 7 pm, Parker County Sheriff’s Posse, 2251 Mineral Wells Hwy, Weatherford

Brandon Rhyder — Iron Horse Pub, Wichita Falls

Jon Wolfe—Guitars & Cadillacs, Abilene, Texas

Johnny Cooper, Prophets & Outlaws— PRCA Rodeo, Weatherford

Cody Canada & The Departed— John T. Floore Country Store, Helotes

Aaron Watson—Sonoma County Fairgrounds, Santa Rose, California

Saturday, June 15

REO Speedwagon — 8 pm, Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, , Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Insider (Tom Petty tribute bandı—Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party, Moe Bandy —Sugar Creek Casino, Hinton, Okla.

Cody Canada & The Departed — Buffalo Joe’s, 3338 NE Loop 286, Paris, 903-784-8899

Ace Deuce — The FOE Eagles Lodge, 211 W. Main, Denison

Jamie Richards Band, Aliza Ford—8 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-326-1955

Kirby Kelly Trio—8 pm, Tupelo Honey, Denison

Larry Martin—6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne

Phil & Erica Hamilton—8 pm, Red River Station BBQ, St. Jo

Cory Morrow—Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Call for info—9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Chad Costa & RJ— Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia No. 104, McKinney

Aaron Copeland — Neon Moon, Yantis

Zac Wilkerson —Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Seth James—Music in the Park, 301 S Main, Aubrey

Holly Tucker, Wynn Williams, Ray Johnston, William Clark Green, Randy Rogers — 7 pm, The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, 300 W Las Colinas Blvd., Irving

Thomas Michael Riley—7 pm, Haltom Theater, Haltom City

Asleep at the Wheel — MCL Grand Theater, Lewisville

Boz Scaggs — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Steve Griggs Band — Chief Records, Fort Worth

Suzy Bogguss‚— The Post at River East, Fort Worth

Jason Roberts Band — Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth

Thawind Mills — Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson; Yucatan Taco Stand, Fort Worth

Kyle Redd Band—8 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park

Jerry Audley—The Grove at Hidden Oaks, Granbury

Van Darien — The Happy Armadillo, Everman

Maylee Thomas Band — Taverna Rossa, Southlake

Keith Mitchell Band — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — VFW/ Greenville Bartenders, Greenville

David Adam Byrnes — Little Bit Country, Commerce

Curtis Grimes — 7 pm, Red Rooster Icehouse, FM 14, Hawkins

Doug Stone—Silver Saloon, Terrell

Dan Roark—Meat & Potatoes, Rio Vista

Marshall Tucker Band—9 pm, Twisted J Bar, Stephenville

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders—Whiskey River, Malone

Steve Griggs Band — Corsicana Opry & Event Center, Corsicana

Sunday, June 16

Greg Guymon duo— 6-9 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Jason Eady — 4 pm, Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Bruce Robison and Kelly Willis— 4 pm, 601 E Plano Parkway, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Holly Tucker — Live Nation Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, Irving

Trace Adkins, Pam Tillis, Clint Black — The Theater at Grand Prairie, 1001 Performance Place, Grand Prairie

Matt Hillyer, Walt Wilkins— 6 pm, The Post at River East, 2925 Race Street, Fort Worth

Stoney LaRue Red Rooster Icehouse, Hawkins

Suzy Bogguss—7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Jared Deck—Rockett Cafe & Club, Waxahachie

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Guest writers welcome.

 

 

 

banner ad