Official Texas Music Calendar

To have your events listed—and there is no charge—email the info to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. The “map” for the live musicevents is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states and countries, (in green), close out each day’s calendar. Also check the Festival Calendar.  Scene In Town urges you to call ahead to confirm.

Now through March 23

Heart of Texas Music Festival — Line-up includes the Moe Band, Darrell McCall, Johnny Bush, Tommy Horton, Jake Hooker, Jeff Woolsey bands and many others. Brady. Link to Website: HillbillyHits.com

Today-Monday, March 18

Carol Markstrom — 1-4 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Tanner Sparks — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson — The Blue Light, Dallas

Jessica Mcvey — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Eddie Esler, Ethan Stedman, Cody Joe Hodges, Kerri Lick, Wyatt Weaver, Canaan Bryce — LJT Songwriter Showcase, T-Birds, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Chuck Hawthorne, George Ensle — Poodie’s Roadhouse, Spicewood/Austin

Camille Rae and others — 11 am-2 pm, Ole Red, Nashville, 300 Broadway, Nashville, Tennessee

Justin Mychals, Mike Snodgrass, Shaun Abbott — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Tuesday, March 19

Carol Markstrom — 1-4 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Alex Cantrell  — The Rendezvous Bar & Grill, 2111 Texoma Parkway, Sherman, 903-892-3678

Kevin Edwards — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jamie Richards — LSA Burger Co., downtown Denton

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Bobby Duncan — Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Parker Twomey — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Shane Smith, Randy Brown acoustic — Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

William Clark Green — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Chad McWilliams Band, Shaun Abbott, Stephen Goff, The Reunited — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Wednesday, March 20

Jeremy Phifer (1-4), Bill Kelly (5-8 pm— Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Lincoln Durham — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Matthew Bell — Eight 11 Place, Frisco

Johnny Cooper— Boomer Jack’s Bar & Grill, North Fort Worth

Keith Mitchell Band —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Friendlee Live w/ Luke Wyldmon band — Noon, Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Dock Ballard hosts open mic — 6 pm, 1006 S. Adelaide St., Terrell, 972-551-3290

Thomas Cassell, Michael Roberts, Johno Clayton — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Thursday, March 21

Holly Beth — 1-4 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Blues Jam — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Kolby Cooper — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Tanya Tucker — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Koe Wetzel — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Big Joe Walker — Ford Center at the Star, Frisco

Tim Hawkins — 7 pm, Preston Trail Community Church, 8055 Independence Parkway, Frisco

Keith Mitchell Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Kyle Park — Rockin’ Rodeo, Midland

Wesley Pruitt Band — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Jon Wolfe — Walker County Fair, Huntsville

Stephan K Morris band — 7 pm, Patrick heath Public Library, Boerne

Cody Johnson — Variety Playhouse, Atlanta, Georgia

Aaron Watson — Delmar Hall, St. Louis, Missouri

Robert Earl Keen — Carnegie Hall, New York, N.Y.

The Dugger Band, Kevin Jaggers, Shaun Abbott, Rebecca Lee Daniels — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Friday, March 22

Jason Talley (1-4 pm), Shannon Raines (5:30-8:30 pm)- Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Shane Smith & The Saints — 10 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Billion Dollar Blues Band— 10 pm, The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant

Trey Rose — 7 pm, FirstBank, 1501 E Jackson, Hugo

Randall King, Jake Worthington — Charley B’s, Lubbock

Mike Webb Band — 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Bri Bagwell — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Joey Love Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Eric Gales, Maylee Thomas Band — The Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway No. 102, McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Wade Bowen — Chop Shop Live, Roanoke

Radney Foster, Justin Myers— 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Matthew Bell & The Next of Kin — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Terry Allen — 7 pm, The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Clover The Girl — Three Links, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Jason Elmore — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Rhonda Vincent — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Micky & The Motorcars — Haltom Theater, Haltom City

Exit 51  — 8:30 pm, Tap-In Grill, 120 S Main, Grapevine

Shelby Lee Lowe— America Gardens, Fort Worth

Dylan Scott — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Steve Griggs — Chief Records, Fort Worth

Adam Carroll, Chris Carroll — Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth

Raised Right Men — Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Thawind Mills — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth/ Rattlesnake Ballroom, Walnut Springs

Chris Colston—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Outlaws & Legends — Friday: Jerrod Medulla, Midland, Zane Williams, Roger Creager, Deryl Dodd, Jamie Richards. The Back Porch of Texas, 3350 N. Clack St., Abilene Link to Website, OutlawsandLegends.com

David Adam Byrnes — 9 pm, Silver Saloon, 1708 SH 34, Terrell

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Cody Wayne Band — 7 pm, Bear Creek Smokehouse, 10,857 SH 154, Marshall

Stoney LaRue — 7 pm, Jubilee Street Dance, Liberty

Curtis Grimes, Brandon Rhyder — Ellis County Livestock Show & Rode, Waxahachie

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — Official Paintball Games of Texas Inc., Forney

Luke Bryan — Silver Spurs Arena, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida

Aaron Watson — The Cotillion, Wichita, Kansas

Ward Davis — Varsity Theater, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Cody Johnson Band — The Signal, Chattanooga, Tennessee

The Dugger Band, Kevin Jaggers, Cole Sitzlar, Brad Hudson — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Saturday, March 23

Radney Foster — 8 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, Okla.

Cade Roth — 1-8 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Mark Chesnutt — 10 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla.

T.J. Cheshire — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Rhythm & Jones — Elks Lodge, Paris

Jarrod Morris — Red River Station BBQ, 221 Howell St., Saint Jo, 9404-995-2294

Brent Alexander Band — 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Hunter-Brown duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Aubrey Lynn duo — 7-10 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, 292 Cartwright Road, Van Alstyne

Eric and Susan Lindfors Taylor—7:30 pm, Harmony House Concerts, Wildscape Acres, Ravenna, 903-583-2661 for reservations

T-Bone and Jughead — 7 pm, TAB Body Shop, 2600 Zachary Drive, Blue Ridge

American Petty, Forever Mac — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 & White Ave., McKinney

NM Jazztet — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Randall King — Mule Barn, Justin

Call for info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Michael O’Neal, Bri Bagwell, Grace Tyler — 8 pm, Love & War in Texas, 601 E. Plano Parkway, Plano

Safety Meeting — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Mo Robson — Marty B’s, Bartonville

Shane Smith & The Saints, Two Tons of Steel — Gas Monkey Live, Dallas

ShinyRibs, Tejano Weekend — 7 pm, The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines — Poor David’s Pub, Anniversary Party, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Warp Riders — The MillHouse, Garland

Bubba Westly acoustic — Bedford Ice House, Bedford

Ronnie McDowell  — Plaza Theater, downtown Garland

Jerrod Medulla — TRRR Award Show, site unknown, Arlington

Bobby Duncan— Legal Draft Beer, Arlington

Tejas Brothers — Epic Central Park, Grand Prairie

Exit 51, Facedown — 8:3- pm, The Reservoir, 9305 Preston Road, Frisco

Derek Anthony — Backyard Side Street Spins, Grapevine

Cody Canada & The Departed — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Ned LeDoux — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Austin English band — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Fred’s Texas Café, Fort Worth

Tanner Fenoglio—Cops 3 Kids fundraiser, includes BBQ cookoff. Panthe rIsland, Fort Worth

Austin English band — Railhead Smokehouse BBQ, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Johnny Lee — Stagecoach, Fort Worth

Thawind Mills — Yucatan Taco Stand, Fort Worth, also Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

The Marksmen — 6 pm, Municipal Auditorium, Greenville

Keith Mitchell Band — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Wesley Pruitt — Doe Belly’s, Forney

Outlaws & Legends — Saturday: Kris Kristofferson and band, Mark Powell, Kevin Fowler, Shooter Jennings, Trent Wikllmon, the Hamiltons, Mjike Ryan, James Cook, The Back Porch of Texas, 3350 N. Clack St., Abilene Link to Website, OutlawsandLegends.com

Koe Wetzel’s Incredible Music Festival — Parker McCollum, JB & The Moonshine Band, Chris Colston, Koe Wetzel. Darden Harvwst Park, 202 Cannery Row, Lindale, Texas. Link to Website: KoeWetzelFestival.com

Curtis Grimes — Main Street District, Palestine

Jon Wolfe — Coach’s & Cowboy’s, Tyler

Jacob Johnson — The Old Firehouse, 8241 FM 279, Edom, 903-852-2781

Ace Deuce — 8 pm, Sidekick’s, 909 E Lennon, Emory

Doug Stone — The Pitstop Bar, Nolanville

Brandon Rhyder — Ellis County Livestock Show & Rodeo, Waxahachie

Crystal Yates — In the Music Room, Waxahachie

Zane Williams, Tracy Byrd — Twisted J Live, Stephenville

Greg Whitfield, George Ensle —6 pm, Kent Blacks, San Marcos

Aaron Watson — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Trey Rose — 8 pm, Brooks Street Pub, 129 s. Brooks, Brazoria

Pat Green — Mardi Gras, Galveston

Austin Allsup — Firehouse Saloon, Houston

Cody Johnson — The Plant, Dothan, Alabama

Aaron Watson — Grizzly Rose, Denver, Colorado

The Dugger Band, Michael Roberts, Cole Sitzlar, Thomas Cassell — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Sunday-Monday, March 24-25

T3R Music Awards — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Sunday, March 24

Justin David — 1-4 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Greg Guymon/Tanner Duncan —North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Jon Christopher Davis — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 & White Ave., McKinney

Pink — American Airlines Center, Dallas

Bum Lucky — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Josh Grider, Drew Kennedy— Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth

Prophets & Outlaws — The New Granbury Live, Granbury

Eric Taylor, Susan Lindfors Taylor — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Wesley Pruitt — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Deryl Dodd, Carey Dean — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

George Ensle — 10:45 a.m, Tejas Cowboy Church, Bulverde/ then to New World Deli, 2-4 pm, 4101 Guadalupe St, Austin

Luke Bryan — Silver Spurs Arena, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, Florida

Stephen Goff, Temper Evans, Thomas Cassell — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Monday, March 25

Bent Creek duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson — The Blue Light, Dallas

Texas Regional Radio Music Awards — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington, 817-226-4400

Cami Maki, Cody Coggins, Ty Dillon, Austin Upchurch, Matt Stillwell, Clete Bradley, Tyller Gummersall— LJT Songwriter Showcase, T-Birds, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Shaun Abbott, Brad Hudson, and others — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Tuesday, March 26

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Alex Cantrell  — The Rendezvous Bar & Grill, 2111 Texoma Parkway, Sherman, 903-892-3678

Kylie Rae Harris — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Bubba Westly acoustic — The Ranch at Las Colinas, Irving

Sonny Burgess, Jolie Holliday, Randy Brown acoustc — Railhead Smokehouse BBQ, 120 S Ranch House Road, Willos Park/Fort Worth

Martina McBride — Rodeo, Austin

George Ensle, Chuck Hawthorne ‚— 8 pm, Liberty Tree Tavern, Elgin

The Reunited, Monroeville Band, Chad Bearden, Shaun Abbott — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Wednesday, March 27

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Zac Wilkerson — The Blue Light, Dallas

Jimmy Vaughan, Buddy Guy — House of Blues, Dallas

Matthew Bell — Eight 11 Place, Frisco

Bubba Westly acoustic — Boomerjacks Bar & Grill, Grapevine

J.S. Myers & Legacy — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Friendlee Live w/ Amy Holden — Noon, — Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Steven Curtis Chapman — Hippodrome Theater, Waco

Thomas Cassell, Chad Bearden, Michael Roberts — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Thursday, March 28

Three Doors Down — Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Catoosa, Okla.

Jeremy Fullbright, Tyler Russell host jam session — 6-9 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Steven Curtis Chapman — Church at Quail Creek, Amarillo

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Tanner Sparks — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Mojo Filter— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Raquel Lindemann — Love & War in Texas, Plano

James Dunning — Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Bent Creek 4-some — 6 pm, Marty B’s, Bartonville

Over the Rhine, Pat Byrne — 7 pm, The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Cole Risner, Travis Parker — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Derek Anthony — Globe Life Park, Arlington

Maddie & Tae, Tim Montana — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Adam Carroll — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

J.S. Myers & Legacy — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, 5574 SH 276, Royse City/Rockwall, 972-771-2418

Mike Stanley — Keller Tavern, Keller

Doug Stone — Chop Shop, Roanoke

Mike Ryan — Rockin’ Rodeo, Midland

Cody Johnson and friends — Midland County Horseshoe Amphitheater, Midland

Bart Crow — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Kevin Fowler, Dirty River Boys, Nick Lawrence band — The Rustic, San Antonio

Aaron Watson — Knitting Factory, Boise, Idaho

Adam Wakefield, Brandon Maddox, Chad Bearden, Rebecca Lee Daniels —Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Friday-Saturday, March 29-30

Texas Music Revolution — Friday: Junior Brown, Max Stalling. Saturday: Robert Earl keen, Zane Williams, Vincent Neil Emerson, others. Oak Point Amphitheater, 2801 E Spring Creek Parkway, Plano

Friday, March 29

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party —Coleman Theater, Miami, Oklahoma

Pat Green — Cain’s Ballroom, Tulsa, Okla.

Brad Paisley — Global Event Center, WinStar Casino, Thackerville

Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers — 8 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Pocola, Okla.

Cutter Elliott — 5:30-8:30 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Wynn Williams — 9:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Jeremy Phifer — 10 pm, The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant

Cody Johnson Band — South Plains Fair Park Coliseum, 801-899 Avenue A, Lubbock

Greg Guymon Full Band — 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Michael O’Neal — House of Beerds, Bonham

Shotgun Rider — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Mojo Filter — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Mo Robson Band — Tupps Brewery, McKinney

Mike Stanley, Zach Nytomt — Mule Barn, Justin

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Dale Watson, Ryan Glenbands — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Junior Brown, Max Stalling, Austin Cunningham –Texas Music Revolution, Oak Point Amphitheater, 2801 E Spring Creek Parkway, Plano

Ally Venable (CD Release)—Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Diamondback Texas — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Gary Kyle – Dakota’s Steakhouse, Dallas

The Band of Heathens, Texas Gentlemen — The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

The SteelDrivers — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Mark Chesnutt — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Jonathan Byrd — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Parker Twomey — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Cameran Nelson—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

8 Ball Aitken — Old Texas Brewing Co., Burleson

Wesley Pruitt Band — The Oasis Bar & Grill, Midlothian

Janis Thomas — 7:30 pm, The Well Coffee Lounge, 103 E Main, Royse City

Bobby Duncan — Sideways BBQ, Rockwall

Bri Bagwell — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Curtis Grimes — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Lee Ann Womack — 8 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Kevin Fowler —The Concho Palace, San Angelo

The Lacs — Dos Amigos, Odessa

Cody Johnson Band, Ramon Ayala, LaMafia — Horseshoe Amphitheater, Midland

Randy Rogers Band, William Clark Green — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Zane Williams — Gruene Hall, Gruene/New Braunfels

Jake Worthington, Jon Stork — Big Texas Dance Hall & Saloon, Spring

Luke Bryan — Rodeo, Houston

Backwater Still, Larry Frick, Brad Hardin, Temper Evans — Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Aaron Watson — Knitting Factory, Spokane, Washington

Saturday, March 30

Ethan Stedman (1-4 pm), Red Clay Gypsies (5-8 pm)- Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Cameran Nelson — 9:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Cody Johnson Band, Pat Green — South Plains Fair Park Coliseum, Lubbock

Jason Crabtree — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Whiskey River Road — Elks Lodge, Paris

Phil Hamilton, Dustin Massey — Red River Station BBQ, 221 Howell St., Saint Jo, 9404-995-2294

Busted Rubber Band — 2-6 pm, benefit for Texoma Community Services, Fat Daddy’s, Denison

Asphalt Cowboys — 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Reid Perry — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Deryl Dodd — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Chris Watson — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Bent Creek — Lowbrows Bar, Pilot Point

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Robert Earl Keen, Zane Williams, Vincent Neil Emerson, Roger Clyne band, Jaime Wyatt, Travis Parker –Texas Music Revolution, Oak Point Amphitheater, 2801 E Spring Creek Parkway, Plano

Powell Brothers — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Black Dog Friday — McCall Plaza, Plano

Breaking Southwest — Marty B’s, Bartonville

Colt & The Old 45s — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Hellbilly Homicide — Reno’s Chop Shop, Dallas

Black Dog Friday — Intrinsic Smokehouse, Garland

Meia— 9 pm, Tavern on the Square, 601 W State St., Garland

Eleven Hundred Springs — Haltom Theater, Haltom City

Dennis Quaid & The Sharks — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Phil Hamilton — Fred’s Texas Café, Fort Worth

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

The Randy Brown Show — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Dirty River Boys — 9 pm, Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Jerry Audley — The Biergarten at Ketzlers, Granbury

Mike Stanley — Ginger Root, Keller

Fred Erban — Corner Street Pub, Greenville

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Jack Ingram (CD Release)  — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Rachel Stacy — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Cody Wayne (album release)Texas Music City, Lindale

Whiskey Prophets — The Forge, Ben Wheeler

Ace Deuce — 8 pm, The One More Club, Ferris

Brandon Rhyder — Smiley’s Country Club, Waco

The Lacs — River Run ATV Park, Jacksonville

T Graham Brown — The Coyote Store, Gail

Randy Rogers Band, Casey Donahew Bands — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Willis Alan Ramsay, Roger ClineJr. — 9 pm, Devil’s Backbone, 4041 FM 32, Fischer

George Ensle — 2-5 pm, Singing Waters, Comfort

Bart Crow, Bri Bagwell — Wild West, Cedar Park

Joe Ely — Old Quarter Acoustic Café, Galveston

Mark Chesnutt — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party —Jefferson City, Missouri

Aaron Watson — Aladdin Theater, Portland, Oregon

Brother Rains, Hannah Styles, Brad Hardin, Track 145 Band – Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Sunday, March 31

Brian Jones— 1-4 pm, Ole Red, Tishomingo, Okla

Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 & White Ave., McKinney

Band of Heathers, The Texas Gentlemen — The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Willis Alan Ramsay — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

David Adam Byrnes, Curtis Grimes — Rockett Cafe & Club, Waxahachie

George Ensle — 10 a.m., Cross & Spurs Cowboy Church, Buchanan Dam/New Braunfels

Matt Stillwell, Brandon Maddox, Track 145 Band—Ole Red, 511 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Monday, April 1

Greg Guymon and Tanner Duncan — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wikerson — The Blue Light, 2811 Main St., Dallas

Jordan Gibbons, Mike Stanley, Nick Sterling, Garrett Bradford, Tanner Usrey, Jade Patek, Dustin Brown — LJT Songwriter Showcase, T-Birds, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Tuesday, April 2

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Van Darien — Whiskey & Rye, Fort Worth

Deryl Dodd, Randy Brown — Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Wednesday, April 3

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Johnny Cooper — Boomer Jack’s, Cityview, Fort Worth

Dirtwater Social Club — Southern Junction, Royse City, 972-771-2418

Thursday, April 4

Whiskey Myers — The Criterion, 500 E. Sheridan, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-840-5500

Whiskey River — The River Bar, Choctaw Casino, Grant

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Ally Venable — Tupelo Honey, 101 E Main, Denison, 903-463-1300

The Bodarks duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

E-Flat Porch band— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Melissa Ratley — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Monte Montgomery, Porter Union — 7:30 p.m., Courtyard Theater Series, Plano Stages, Plano

Cody Bryan Band — The Blue Light, Dallas

Lee Ann Womack — The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder – Arlington Music Hall, 224  Center, Arlington

Tommu Alverson — Chubby’s Burger Shack, Fort Worth

Dirty River Boys—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Matt Caldwell — NOS Bar, Azle

Dirtwater Social Club — Southern Junction, Royse City

Curtis Grimes — P2-the Deuce, Wichita Falls

Gary Kyle — Texas Pit BBQ, Saginaw

Bobby Duncan, Kylie Rae Harris — ChopShop Live, Roanoke

Cody Johnson — The Chelsea, Las Vegas, Nevada

Friday, April 5

Casey Donahew Band, Josh Abbott Band — 7 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Josh Ward — 10 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla.

Whiskey Myers — Scottie’s Grill, Texarkana, Texas

Ally Venable — 7:30 p.m., Tupelo Honey, 130 E Woodard, Denison, 903-463-1300

Jim Stewart & Friends — 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Sherman Jazz Classic — 7 pm, Old Iron Post, downtown Sherman

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Maylee Thomas & The Mayor, Jon Christopher Davis, Grady Yates, Will & Crystal Yates — 87 pm, The Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway No. 102, McKinney

BluRock band — American Legion, McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Left Arm Tan — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

The Bodarks — 9 pm, Taverna Rossa, 4005 Preston Road, Plano

Black Dog Friday — Brick Tavern, Sachse

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — High & Tight Barbershop, Dallas

Charley Crockett — The Kessler, Dallas

Taylor Phelan — The Prophet Bar, Dallas

Raquel Lindemann — Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Jerry Audley — Shuck Me, Southlake

Curtis Grimes — Mule Barn, Justin

Raised Right Men — Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Tyler Childers — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Lost Immigrants — 7 pm, Woodshed Smokehouse, Fort Worth

Midnight River Choir  — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

T.J. Broscoff — Silver Saddle Saloon, Granbury

Dirty River Boys, Dirtwater Social Club—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Ace Deuce — 9 pm, Swingin’ Doors, 304 FM 148, Terrell

Tony Ramey — 9 pm, VFW, 14,408 Alice Road, Tomball

Mo Robson — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Mike Ryan — The Backyard, Waco

Tony Ramey — VFW, 14,408 Alice Road, Tomball

Johnny Rodriguez — 8 pm, Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Pat Green — 7 pm, Chilifest , Snook

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder — One World Theater, Austin

Aaron Watson — Georgia Theater, Athens, Georgia

Cody Johnson Band — Sunshine Theater, Albuquerque, N.M.

Mickey Gilley, Johnny Lee — Inn of the Mountain Gods, Mescalero, N.M.

Bart Crow — Cowboy Saloon & Dance Hall, Laramie, Wyoming

Saturday, April 6

Tesla — Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant

Christopher Cross — 7 Clans Paradise Casino, Red Rock, Oklahoma

Zane Williams — 7:30 pm, Abendigos Grill Patio, 10,050 N SH 259A, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Ace Deuce —8 pm, BOP Elks Lodge, Paris

Pat Waters Band — 9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Lee Roy Parnell — Old Quail Run Farm, Sherman

Bryan Adam Joyner — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Micky & The Motorcars— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

The Gibbonses — Marty Bs, Bartonville

Exit 51  — 10 pm, 2 Brothers Grill, 8308 Preston Road, No. 198, Plano

Jessie Raub Jr — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Mo Robson Band — Community Beer Company, Dallas

Wayne The Train Hancock — 7 pm, Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Matthew Bell & The Next of Kin — Henry’s Majestic, Dallas

Charley Crockett — The Kessler, Dallas

Mercer — Lizard Lounge, Dallas

Lucky Ones — Red Rock, Dallas

Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown — Trees, Dallas

Thawind Mills — The Millhouse, Garland

Donny Edwards — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

James Dunning  — Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Beth Hart — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Mike Stanley Band, Huser Brothers — Filthy McNasty Saloon, Fort Worth

Zach Coffey — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Austin English band — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Jamie Richards — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Gary Kyle — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Van Darien — The Spice Rack, Burleson

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Dirtwater Social Club — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Edie Crey — The Old Firehouse, 8241 FM 279, Edom, 903-852-2781

Austin English Band — The Cajun Kid, Paradise

Trey Rose — 6 pm, Mudbugs on Main, Main Street, Sealy

Aaron Watson, Kevin Fowler— Poteet Strawberry Festival, Poteet/ Sam Houston Race Park, Houston

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder— Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Robert Earl Keen — The Rev Room, Little Rock, Arkansas

Sunday, April 7

Christopher Cross — Hard Rock Casino, Cantoosa, Okla.

Mike & The Moonpies — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 & White Ave., McKinney

Sonu Nigam, Neha Kakkar — 7 pm, Allen Event Center, 200 E Stacy Road, Allen

Raquel Lindemann — Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Parker Twomey — 1:45 pm, Corporate Office, 3100 Main, Dallas

Kylie Rae Harris, Deryl Dodd with Justin Frazell RDR — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Monday, April 8

Austin Michael Robinson — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Sundance Head — Whiskey Ranch, 4250 Mitchell Blvd., Fort Worth

LJT Songwriters Showcase, semi-finals — 7 pm, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Lucinda Williams — Austin City limits live at the Moody Theater, Austin

Tuesday, April 9

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Milk Carton Kids —The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Stephen Kellogg — Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Lucinda Williams — Ridglea Theater, Fort Worth

Jason Boland — Railhead Smokehouse, Aledo/Fort Worth

Cody Johnson Band — Tortuga Music Festival, Fort Lauderdalek, Florida

Bart Crow — Big Spring Brewing, Lewistown, Montana

Wednesday, April 10

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Christopher Cross — Majestic Theater, Dallas

Jack Nelson Band — Fred’s Texas Café, Fort Worth

Cory Morrow — The Ranch Music Series, OR Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Stephen Kellogg — 3Ten, Austin

Thursday, April 11

Sam Riggs, Kody West, John Baumann — Hope Fest, Charley B’s, Lubbock

Mike Ryan Band, Shea Abshier band — 7 pm, Heritage Hall, Paris

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Matt Castillo — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Mandolin Orange, Charlie Parr —The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Jack Nelson Band — Dalton’s Corner, Burleson

Old 97s — Stanley’s Famous Pit BBQ, Tyler

Paul Cauthen— Old Settler’s Festival, Lockhart

Curtis Grimes — Cora’s 471 Grill, Castroville

Cody Johnson Band — St. Augustine Amphitheater, St. Augustine, Florida

Bart Crow — Mixers MSU Spring Rodeo after-party, Bozeman, Montana

Friday, April 12

Aaron Watson — Tumbleweed Dancehall, Stillwater, Okla.

Tracy Byrd — 8 pm, Gilley’s, Pocola, Choctaw Casino, Pocola

Slightly Used Band — 10 pm, The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant

Jon Wolfe, David Adam Byrnes — Office Grill & Sports Bar, Lubbock

Holly Tucker — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Marty Haggard — State Theater, Gainesville

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Shaun Outen — Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — The Celt Irish Pub, McKinney

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Gary Kyle — Mule Barn, Justin

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Davin James — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Blane Howard — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Eric Church — American Airlines Center, 2500 Victory Ave., Dallas, 214-665-4299, 214-665-4797

Steve Helms Band, Kylie Rae Harris — Gilley’s, Dallas

The Lone Bellow —The Kessler Theater, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas, 214-272-8346

Tejas Brothers — Neon Cowboy, Dallas

Billy Dean — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Bellamy Brothers — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Austin Allsup — Main Street Arts Festival, Fort Worth

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Oscar’s Pub, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Paul Thorn —Sundance Square Plaza, Fort Worth

Mike Stanley Band — Keller Tavern, Keller

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Kevin Fowler — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Trey Rose — Sidekicks Bar & Grill, 909 E Lennon, Emory

Mark Chesnutt, Joe Diffie — Whatley Center, Mount Pleasant

Jason Isbell — Old Settles Music Festival, Dale

David Nail — The Backyard Amphitheater, Fredericksburg

Two Tons of Steel — Old Quarter Acoustic Café, Galveston

Cody Johnson, Cassadee Pope — Tortuga Music Festival, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Saturday, April 13

Whitesnake — Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Renegade — Elks Lodge, Paris

Fred Erben — Olive Paris, Paris Wine Fest, Paris

BluRock — Kiotee Club, Denison

1st Annual RedRock Saloon Crawfish Boil — 4 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257
SouthernCross Band — 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Zach Pohl — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Live music — 4-7 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, Van Alstyne

Call for info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Maylee Thomas Band — Downtown McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Austin Cunningham — 6 pm, Garage Door Theater, 110 S. Washington St., Pilot Point

Moe Bandy (8 pm), Darryl Lee Rush, Lost Immigrants (2-5 pm Give CF the Boot fundraiser) — Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brandon Rhyder — Neon Moon, Yantis/Emory

Tejas Brothers — The Mule Barn, Justin

Austin Cunnningham, Matt Hillyer, Ryan Ready, Many others  — Garage Door Theater, 110 S. Washington, Pilot Point

Eric Church — American Airlines Center, 2500 Victory Ave., Dallas, 214-665-4299, 214-665-4797

Brett Eldredge — Bomb Factory, Dallas

Home Grown Festival — Toadies, Tripping Daisy, Seryn, Black Pumas, Marc Rebillet, the 40 Acre Mule, Pearl Earl, Texas Piano Man, Israel Nash, The Surfers, Robert Ellis. Main Street Garden Park, Dallas

John Ford Coley — Poor David’s Pub, S. Lamar, Dallas

Judy Collins — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Steve Helms Band — Legal Draft Beer Co., Arlington

Deryl Dodd — 911 Appreciation Event, Texas Live! Arlington

Sam Riggs — Valley View VFW Fundraiser, Valley View

Bruce Robison — MCL Grand Theater, Lewisville

Davin James — TheHaltom Theater, Haltom City

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

John D. Hale Band — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Gary Kyle—The Spice Rack, Burleson

T.G. Sheppard — The New Granbury Live, Granbury

Marty Haggard — Conference/Performing Arts Center, Cleburne

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Call for info  — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Chase Padgett in Nashville Hurricane — 7:30 pm, Greenville Municipal Auditorium, Greenville

Twisted Whisky — Lil Bit Country, Commerce

Joe Nichols, Kevin Fowler, Chris Cagle, Billy Dean — Boot Bash, Rio Neches Ranch, Tyler

T.J. Broscoff — The Oasis, Midlothian

Jamie Richards — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Big Joe Walker —Silver Saloon, Terrell

Aaron Copeland — VFW Post 4133, Trinidad

Tommy Alverson — Greenwood Saloon, Bluff Dale

Shadows of Jets, Heart of the City, CodyLynn Boyd, Brandon Callies, and others — Noon, Cosmic Coffee & Beer Garden, 121 Pickle Rod, No. 111, Austin

Ryan Bingham, Margo Price, Old 97s, Jamestown Revival, Colter Wall — Western Festival Grounds, Fredericksburg

Cody Johnson Band — The Gulf, Oklaloosa Island, Florida

Shenandoah — Mill Town Music Hall, Bremen, Georgia

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party —Entertainment Center, Renfro Valley, Kentucky

Aaron Watson — Depot District Music Festival, Lexington, N.C.

Bart Crow — The Liberty, Roswell, N.M.

Sunday, April 14

Bent Creek —Noon-3 pm. Great Bowls of Fire Chili Championship for Children, 903 Brewery, Sherman.

Russ Lowry (CD Release) w/Town Walsh, Skylar Heart, Jeff Hopson, Randall Gartman— 4-7 pm, Love & War in Texas, 601 E Plano Parkway, Plano

Paul Renna — The Rustic, Dallas

Jason Eady, Austin Allsup Main St. Fort Worth Arts Festival, Fort Worth

Sabroso Taco & Music Festival — with The Offspring, Bad Religion, The Vandals, Black Flag, Dwarves Strung Out. Panther Island, 395 Purcey St., Fort Worth, 817-698-0700

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Trinity River Distillery, Fort Worth

Judy Collins – One World Theater, Austin

Monday, April 15

David Christian — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

LJT Songwriters Showcase, Finals — 7 pm, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Tuesday, April 16

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397  

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Wednesday, April 17

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Adam Hood, Kylie Rae Harris — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Tyler & The Tribe, Kody West — 7 pm, Ranch Music Series, 2735 W. 5th St., Fort Worth

Matthew Middleton & Texas Drive — Southern Junction, Royse City

Cody Johnson — Irving Plaza, New York City, N.Y.

Thursday, April 18

Trey Rose, Holly Tucker— Ole Red, 214 W Main, Tishomingo, Oklahoma, 580-257-2217

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Big Joe Walker — 6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Bobby Duncan — Mule Barn, Justin

Steve Idlett — 8 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Thawind Mills — Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Quiet Company — Galatyn Park, Richardson

Asleep at the Wheel — Dallas Arboretum & Botanical Gardens, Dallas

Joe Diffie — Toyota Music Factory, Irving

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Fred’s Texas Café, Fort Worth

Joe Diffie — Toyota Music Factory, Irving

Kyle Park — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Adam Hood — Chop ShopLive, Roanoke

Matthew Middleton & Texas Drive —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Angela Hightower assists with the Live Music Calendar; and Axton Deary is staff writer. Guest writers welcome.

 

 

 

banner ad