Official Texas Music Calendar

To have your events listed—and there is no charge—email the info to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. The “map” for the live musicevents is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states and countries, (in green), close out each day’s calendar. Also check the Festival Calendar.  Scene In Town urges you to call ahead to confirm.  

Today-Tuesday, Jan. 22

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Grant

Kevin Edwards — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney

(Mary Jane goofed up on the remainder of the day’s events)

Wednesday, Jan. 23

Jam session — Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam—Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Jeff Hopson —The MillHouse, Garland

Wade Hayes — The Stagecoach, Fort Worth

Friendly Live with Kade — Noon, Texan Theater, Greenville

Mike Castleberry — Sweetwater Grill, Royse City

Rob Dixon Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City

Dock Ballard hosts open mic —1006 S. Adelaide St., Terrell

Open mic- Wine Down, Canton

(Mary Jane goofed up on remainder of this day’s listings)

Thursday, Jan. 24

Greg Guymon duo—North Rig Grill, Denison

Fred Spears —Denison Country Club, Denison

Jason Elmore —Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

The Bodarks duo—Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney

Open mic w/ Zach Romo —Sweetwater Grill, Royse City

Rob Dixon band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City

(Mary Jane goofed up on remainder of this day’s listings)

Friday, Jan. 25

Flatland Cavalry, Grant Gilbert — Tumbleweed Dancehall, Lakeview & N Country Club Road, Stillwater, Oklahoma. 405-792-0009

Ward Davis — 9:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Bryant McCain — 9 pm, La Cantina, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Cody Jinks, Josh Ward, Casper McWade — Heritage Hall, Ardmore, Okla.

Billion Dollar Blues Band — River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, Grant

Kevin Jackson Band — Buffalo Joe’s, 3338 NE Loop 286, Paris

Dirty River Boys, Giovannie & The Hired Guns — Iron Horse Pub, Wichita Falls

Chris Knight —Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Jon Vanzant & The Texas Blue Tones— Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Joey Love — Eclair Bistro, McKinney

Jake Worthington — The Mule Barn, Justin

Dave Thomas — Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Kevin Galloway — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Erick Willis, Juliet McConkey — The Blue Light, Dallas

Helene Cronin — Opening Bell Coffee, Dallas

Greg Schroeder — Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Gospel Music Association Convention — Mesquite Convention Center/ Hampton Inn & Suites, Mesquite, 972-226-5902

Cody Wayne — The Ranch at Las Colinas, Irving

Firefall — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Bobby Duncan — Cartel Taco Bar, Arlington

The SEAM  — 7 pm, The MillHouse, Garland

Big Little Town, Blake Nation — The Reservoir, Frisco

Kevin Fowler — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Phil Hamilton “The Hamiltons) — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth

Tommy Alverson band — Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Jamie Richards — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Gary Kyle — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Jon Wolfe — Stock Show & Rodeo, 3400 Burnett Tandy Dr., Fort Worth

Paul Renna, Fallon Franklin – Kirby’s Steakhouse, 3305 E SH 114, Southlake

Trey Gilleland & The Downbeat Band — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Bender — 8 pm, VFW, 5200 Wellington St., Greenville

30 Miles East — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Canaan Bryce—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Janis Thomas — 7:30 pm, the Well Coffee Lounge, Royse City

Dirty River Boys — 7 pm, The Iron Horse Pub, Wichita Falls

David Christian — 6-9 pm, 5108 Conveyor Drive, Egan

Open mic — 7-10 p.m., Wine Down, 1582 S. Trade Days Blvd, Canton

Mike & The Moonpies, Alex Smith – Red Dirt Fest Reveal, 6:30 pm, True Vine, 2453 Earl Campbell Parkway, Tyler

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Tennessee Jet, Lee Mathis — 8 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Asleep at the Wheel — The Palace Theater, Corsicana

William Clark Green — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Stoney LaRue — Stock Show & Rodeo, San Antonio

Brandon Rhyder — Old Quarter Acoustic Café, Galveston

Bart Crow — Goode Company Armadillo Palace, Houston

Aaron Watson Band — Coyote Joe’s, Shelby Township, Michigan

Cody Johnson — Ballpark Village, St. Louis, Missouri

Saturday, Jan. 26

Clay Walker — Global Event Center, WinStar Casino, Thackerville

Cody Jinks — Heritage Hall, Ardmore, Okla

Scorpions— Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, , Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Bryant McCain — 9 pm, La Cantina, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Metal Shop — 9:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, , Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Corb Lund — Hoot’s Pub, Amarillo

Hindu Hounds — The Depot, Paris

Stacy Musgrove evening, Wade White, Stoney Musgrove 11 a.m.-5 p.m. benefit for Shane Brown — Elk’s Lodge, Paris

Helene Cronin — 6:30 pm, El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Bent Creek — 7 pm, Cooley Bay Winery, Cartwright Road, Van Alstyne

Jon Wolfe — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Mark Sena band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Ace Deuce — 8 pm, The Anvil Brewing Co., 115 S. Compress, Pittsburg, 903-708-5969

Corb Lund — Hoot’s Pub, Amarillo

Sunny Sweeney — The Office, Lubbock

Mo Robson — Marty B’s, Bartonville

Ace Deuce — 8 pm, Anvil Brewing, Pittsburg

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Two Tons of Steel, Ryan Glenn Band — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Mike Stanley— Urban Rio Cantina & Grill, Plano

Three Days Grace —American Airlines Center, Dallas

Gary Kyle — Dakota’s Steakhouse, Dallas

Lincoln Durham — Three Links, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Gospel Music Association Convention — Mesquite Convention Center/ Hampton Inn & Suites, Mesquite, 972-226-5902

Arturo Sandoval — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Larry Joe Taylor — Haltom Theater, Haltom City

Dave Thomas — Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

The Bodarks, Raquel Lindemann, Whiskey Prophets — The Reservoir, 9305 Preston Road, Frisco

Bryan White — MCL Grand Theater, 100 N. Charles St., Lewisville, 972-219-8446

Stoney LaRue — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Big Joe Walker — Filthy McNasty’s Saloon, Fort Worth

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Kelly Spinks Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Breaking Southwest — Lola’s Saloon & Trailer Park, 2735 W 5th, Fort Worth, 817-759-9100

Corb Lund — Main at South Side, Fort Worth

Johnny Rodriguez — Stagecoach Ballroom, 2516 E. Belknap, Fort Worth, 817-831-2261

Big Gus — Tributary Café, Fort Worth

Tejas Brothers — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth

Prophets & Outlaws — Will Rogers Memorial Center, Fort Worth

Austin English band — Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Wyatt Martin — 7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

Cody Phifer — 8 pm, VFW, 5200 Wellington, Greenville

Billie Jo & Hunter Douglas — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Rob Dixon Band — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Phil Hamilton — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Bill Bear & The Red Brick Troubadours — 8 pm, Sidekick’s Bar & Grill, Emory

Kolby Cooper — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Darren Rozell — 6-8 pm, Sugar Ridge Winery, 353 Sugar Ridge Road, Ennis, 972-666-2888

Shane Smith & The Saints, Mando Salas — 8 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Zach Romo Band — 8 pm, The Venue Bar & BBQ, 816 Houston St., Wills Point, 903-783-8846

Hanah & Hailee  — Red Rooster Icehouse, Hawkins

William Clark Green — The Backyard, Waco

Jamie Richards — Rockett Cafe & Club, Waxahachie

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Rattlesnake Ballroom, Walnut Springs

George Ensle, Greg Whitfield — Kent Black’s BBQ, San Marcos

Asleep at the Wheel — Luckenbach Dancehall, Luckenbach/Fredericksburg, 830-997-3224

Hayes Carll — Old Coupland Inn & Dance Hall, Coupland

Kyle Park — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Bart Crow — Brewster Street Ice House, Corpus Christi

IIIrd Tyme Out, Bent Creek — DeKalb Theater, Fort Payne, Alabama

Aaron Watson8 Seconds Saloon, Indianapolis, Indiana

Casey Donahew — Granada Theater, Lawrence, Kansas

Cody Johnson Band — Baxter Arena, Omaha Nebraska

Sunday, Jan. 27

Rebecca Folsom — 4-6 pm, Wildscape Acres, Bonham area, call for reservations 903-583-2661

No Rusty Wier contest this week—Love & War in Texas, Plano

KNON Blues Festival, including E-Flat Porch band — Poor David’s Pub, S. Lamar, Dallas

Corb Lund — Main at South Side, Fort Worth

George Ensle — Tejas Rodeo Company, Bulverde

Monday, Jan. 28

Tony Ramey — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson — Blue Light, Dallas

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Devin Leigh — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Safety Meeting — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Austin English Band —  Bedford Ice House, Bedford

Dave Thomas  — 7 pm, Hard Eight BBQ, The Colony

Bonnie Bishop — 8 pm, Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth

Acoustic night with guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

George Ensle — Annie’s at ABIA, Austin

Josh Grider, Drew Kennedy — Gruene Hall, Gruene/New Braunfels

Corb Lund and others — Mile O Fest, Key West Florida

Wednesday, Jan. 30

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Joe Pat Hennen — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Big Gus & Swampadelic — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Sam Anderson — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Landon Dodd — 7 pm, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Friendly Live w/ Lauren Corzine— Noon, Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Matthew Middleton Band —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic w/ Zach Romo — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Open mic — 7-10 p.m., Wine Down, Canton

Thursday, Jan 31

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Chris Colston — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Matthew Key— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Robin Willis — Lone Star Wine Cellar, McKinney

Big Gus Samuelson — Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Restless Heart — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Gary Kyle — Bedford Icehouse, Bedford

David Christian — 6-9 pm, The Lockhard Smokehouse, 400 W. Davis, Dallas

Bubba Westly acoustic — The Ranch, Irving

Porter Union — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Phil Hamilton “The Hamiltons) — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth

Raised Right Men — 8 pm, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Ryan Culwell — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Poppy Xander — Main at South Side, Fort Worth

Bob Schneider, Chris Watson — W.E. Scott Theater, Fort Worth

Call for info — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Matthew Middleton Band – Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

David Adam Byrnes – George’s Majestic Lounge, Fayettville, Arkansas

Stoney LaRue — Mile O Fest, Key West, Florida

Cody Johnson Band — Sanctuary Events Center, Fargo, N.D.

Scott Sean White and others — 8 pm, The Local, Nashville, Tennessee

Friday, Feb. 1

Josh Weathers — 8 pm, Stanley’s BBQ, Tyler

Sons of Fannin — Best Burger Barn, Denison

Holly Tucker — Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman

Tin Man Travis — Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne

Breaking Southwest — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Plunk Murray — 8 pm, The Celt, 100 N. Tennessee, McKinney

Quinten Hope Band — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Crystal Yates — Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Bart Crow — Mule Barn, Justin

Call for Info — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch, Tas Cru — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Seth James — The Blue Light, Dallas

Elaina Kay — Mama Tried, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Tameca Jones — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Goodnight Ned — Three Links Deep Ellum, Dallas

Zach Pohl, Jeff Hopson — 9 pm, Bleacher’s Sports Grill, Garland

Party Machine — 8 pm, The Reservoir, Frisco

Tribute to Buddy Holly — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Bart Crow — Mule Barn, Justin

Josh Ward — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Rob Baird, Parker Chapikn — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Raised Right Men — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Josh Ward — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Rob Baird, Parker Chapin — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Raised Right Men — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Cody Joe Hodges — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — The Western Place, Burleson

Doug Stone — The New Granbury Live, Granbury

Slick — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Steve Helms Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Bryan Lynn Jones — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Mike Castleberry — 7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — VFW, 5200 Wellington, Greenville

Jenn Ford & The Wide Eyed Devils — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Ace Deuce — 9 pm, Swingin Doors, Terrell

Roger Creager — The Melody Ranch, Waco

Brandon Rhyder — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Aaron Watson — Hurricane Harry’s, College Station

Thieves of SunRise — The Boxcar, Cedar Hill

Jon Wolfe — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

James McMurtry — Mucky Duck, Houston

David Adam Byrnes – Stickyz, Little Rock, Arkansas

Cody Johnson Band — Black Hills Stockshow, Rapid City, S.D.

Tony Ramey — Sidelines Grill, Spring Hill, Tennessee

Saturday, Feb. 2

Jake Marlin — 8 pm, J Farley’s Pub, Claremore, Okla.

Old Dominion, Dan Davis, Morgan Evans — 7 pm, Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, Durant, 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Mike Ryan — Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla.

Aaron Watson, Josh Ward, Jon Wolfe — Fair Park Coliseum, 15 E Broadway, Lubbock

Relentless — Elk’s Lodge, Paris

Call for info  — The Depot, Paris

Doug Stone — Kiotee Club, Denison

Charley Smith — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Saille Branch — Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne

Cory Morrow — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Duke & Daisy — Lone Star Wine Cellar, McKinney

The Three Amigos — 9 pm, Cadlllac Pizza Pub, McKinney

David Adam Byrnes — Mule Barn, Justin

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Deryl Dodd — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Derek Anthony — Texas Live!, Arlington

Aubrey Lynn Band — 8 pm, The MillHouse, 532 S. Main, Garland

Def Leggend — 8 pm, The Reservoir, Frisco

Easton Corbin — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Austin English band — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth

Jeremy Nail — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Weldon Henson (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Convoy & The Cattlemen — Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth

James McMurtry — W.E. Scott Theater, Community Arts Center, Fort Worth

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Zach Linley and Chad Sullins — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Matthew Middleton Band – Southern Junction, Rockwall

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — VFW, Greenville

Alex Kennedy — 7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

Beyond the Pale — The Old Firehouse, 8241 FM 279, Edom, 903-852-2781

East Texas Jazz Orchestra — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Dock Ballard — 6-8 pm, Sugar Ridge Winery, 353 Sugar Ridge Road, Ennis, 972-666-2888

Marcus Lindsey Band, David Deaton — 8 pm, The Venue Bar & BBQ, 816 Houston St., Wills Point, 903-783-8846

South Austin Moonlighters, Fort Defiancex— 8 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Waylon Pierce — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Mike Ryan — Wild West, Cedar Park

Porter Union, Kayla Ray — Luckenbach Dancehall, Luckenbach/Fredericksburg, 830-997-3224

Kyle Park — Wild West, Cedar Park

Zane Williams — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Sunny Sweeney — Goode’s Armadillo Palace, Houston

Aaron Lewis — Pharr Events Center, Pharr

Cody Johnson— Pub Station, Billings, Montana

Tony Ramey — Puckett’s Grocery, Franklin, Tennessee

Sunday, Feb. 3

Greg Guymon/Tanner Duncan —North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

No Rusty Wier contest today

Zac Wilkerson — Blue Light, Dallas

Monday, Feb. 4

Big Joe Walker — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Johnny Cooper — Fox & Hound, Dallas

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

E-Flat Porch Band— 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Randall King — Will Rogers Memorial Center, Fort Worth

Corb Lund — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Fleetwood Mac — Houston Toyota Center, Houston

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Johnny Cooper — AC Hotel, Dallas

Skylar Heart, Ariana Ortiz, Meredith Crawford — 7 pm, Sing Like a Girl series, The MillHouse Pizzeria and Stage, 532 Main St., Garland

Mo Robson — Lockhart Smokehouse, Arlington

Jim Messina — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Joey Green — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Brad Thompson Band — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Landon Dodd — 7 pm, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Bryan Lynn Jones Band —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Mike Castleberry — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Dock Ballard hosts open mic — 6 pm, 1006 S. Adelaide St., Terrell, 972-551-3290

Big Gus – The Forge, Ben Wheeler

Corb Lund — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Thursday, Feb. 7

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Sean & Faye— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Lee Ann Womack — The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Corb Lund, Jaida Dreyer — Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Dillon Francis — South Side Ballroom, Dallas

Cody Wayne — The Ranch at Las Colinas, Irving

Mike Zito — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Raised Right Men — 8 pm, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Shotgun Rider — Stock Show & Rodeo, Fort Worth

Bryan Lynn Jones Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Chad Vaughn and Scott Cowan — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Bellamy Brothers — Red’s Roadhouse, Mansfield

Curtis Grimes — Rockin’ Rodeo, Midland

Aaron Watson — AT&T Center, San Antonio

Friday, Feb. 8

Kelly Clarkson, Kelsea Ballerini — BOK Center, 200 S Denver Ave West, Tulsa, Okla

Aaron Watson — Event Center, Choctaw Casino, Grant, Okla.

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Broken Code — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Jonathan Tyler – Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Call for Info — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zac Wilkerson — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Fleetwood Mac —American Airlines Center, Victory Avenue, Dallas

Buxton — Double Wide, Dallas

Buddy Whittington — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — High & Tight Barbership, Dallas

Lee Ann Womack — Kessler Theater, Oak Cliff/Dallas

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Chris Knight — The Statler Ballroom, Dallas

Tyler Rogers, Travis Parker — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Ricky Nelson Remembered — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Cas Haley — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Limelight — 8 pm, The Reservoir, Frisco

Brothers Osborne — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Mo Robson — Filthy McNasty’s Saloon, Fort Worth

Micky & the Motorcars —Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, Roadhouse Stage, Fort Worth

Mark Fields Band — 7 pm, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Reckless Kelly — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

John D. Hale Band — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Opal Agafia & The Sweet Nothings — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Jason Boland & The Stragglers — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Brian Lambert — Landon Winery, Greenville

30 Miles East — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

Zach Welch and Zach Buttram — 9 pm, 118 W Cedar Creek, Seven Points, 903-432-0808

Tyler Dudley Band — 8 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Ray Wylie Hubbard — Rockett Cafe & Club, Waxahachie

Whiskey Myers — Banita Creek Hall, Nacogdoches

Curtis Grimes — Railroad Blues, Alpine

Buddy Mondlock, Tom Prasado-Rao — 8 pm, Music at the Mansion series, Schreiner College, Kerrville

Corb Lund, Jaida Dryer, Randall King — Luckenbach Dance Hall, Luckenbach/Fredericksburg

Kyle Park — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Zane Williams, Jason Cassidy, Bri Bagwell, Jason Allen, Bleu Edmondson, and others — Big Texas Dance Hall, Springs

Bart Crow — Yaga’s Café, Galveston

Cody Johnson Band — Canton Memorial Civic Center, Canton, Ohio.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Elton John — BOK Center, 200 S Denver Ave West, Tulsa, Okla

Cole Scoggins — Elk’s Lodge, Paris

Jeremy Phifer — The Depot, Paris

Dany Franchi — Tupelo Honey, Texoma Blues Society, Denison

Keroene Drifters duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Hannah Hokit — Cooley Bay Winery, Van Alstyne

Eagles cover band —6-10 pm, Barn Hill Vineyard, 11,917 CR 509, Anna

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — The Celt Irish pub, McKinney

Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Raised Right Men — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Jon Christopher Davis, Scott Sean White — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Black Dog Friday — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Bart Crow — Neon Moon, Yantis                                                                                                                      Bum Lucky — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Alejandro Escovedo — The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Ryanhood — 7 p.m., The Open Door, 4600 Highway Drive, Arlington

Spyro Gyra — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Cody Wayne — The Ranch at Las Colinas, Irving

The Velcro Pygmies — 8 pm, The Reservoir, Frisco

La Mafia, w/Michael Salgado, J.R. Gomez — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Kevin Galloway — Fort Worth Live, 306 Houston, Fort Worth, 817-945-8890

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Randy Brown Show (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Tori Martin — River Ranch, 500 NE 23rd, Fort Worth, 817-624-1111

Cody Canada & The Departed — Stock Show & Rodeo, Fort Worth

David Adam Byrnes — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Austin English Band— Old Texas Brewing Co., Burleson

Marcus Lindsay, Chad Vaughn — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Shane Frame — 7 pm, Landon Winery, Greenville

3 Blocks Away — 8 pm, VFW, 5200 Wellington, Greenville

Zach Romo and Colton O’Neill — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Deryl Dodd — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Ben Lowery & Texas Express — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

John D. Hale Band — The Happy Armadillo, Everman

Marty Haggard — Hubbard City Civic Center, Hubbard

Bluez Boys, Frank Edwards — 8 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Whiskey Myers — Twisted J Live, Stephenville

Raquel Lindemann — Outside the Lines, Corsicana

Reckless Kelly — The Backyard, Waco

Lee Ann Womack, Jamey Johnson — Palmer Events Center, Austin

Charley Faye & The Fayettes — The Continental Club, Austin

George Ensle — Threadgills’s, 6416 N. Lamar, Austin

Kyle Park, Weldon Henson — Luckenbach Dancehall, Luckenbach/Fredericksburg, 830-997-3224

Corb Lund — River Road Icehouse, New Braunfels

Balsam Range — 7:30 pm, Callioux Theater, Kerrville, 830-896-9393

Martina McBride — AT&T Center, San Antonio

Aaron Watson — Humble Civic Center, Humble

Bellamy Brothers — Honky Tonk Texas, Silsbee

Cody Johnson Band — Wings Stadium, Kalamazoo, Michigan

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party —Spencer Theater PAC, Alto, N.M.

Curtis Grimes — The Liberty, Roswell, N.M.

Sunday, Feb. 10

Greg Guymon/Tanner Duncan —North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Rusty Wier contest, Rd 2 Wk 1 —4 pm, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Darrell Scott, Cory Branan — Kessler Theater, Dallas

Steven Curtis Chapman — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Scott Sean White — 4 pm, Texas Music City, Lindale

Corb Lund — Stubb’s Jr., Austin

Monday, Feb. 11

Justin Pickard duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, 580-326-8397

Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt — Globe-News Center for the Performing Arts, Amarillo

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Van Darien — Whiskey & Rye, Fort Worth

Cody Johnson Band — Dixie National Rodeo, Jackson, Mississippi

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Johnny Cooper — Blue Bayou, Fort Worth

Friendly Lie w/ Blake Nation band — Noon, Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Keith Mitchell Band —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Big Gus – The Forge, Ben Wheeler

Thursday, Feb. 14

Blake Shelton — 7 pm, Chesapeake Energy Arena, 100 W. Reno Ave., Oklahoma City

Greg Guymon duo— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Chaz Marie & Quinten Hope— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info— 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Dock Ballard — 6-9 pm, The Rock Wood Fired Pizza, 2600 W FM 544, Wylie, 972-429-8400

Bart Crow — Mama Tried, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington, 817-226-4400

Zac Wilkerson — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Zach Romo hosts open mic — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Keith Mitchell Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

The Glenn Miller Orchestra — Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Michael Hearne, Shake Russell — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Dawn & Hawkes — Cactus Café, University of Texas, Austin

Friday, Feb. 15

Open — Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Buzz Andrews Band — Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

The Mastersons — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Zac Wilkerson — Chop Shop Live, Roanoke

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Cameran Nelson — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Marty Stuart — The Kessler Theater, Oak Cliff/Dallas

Bart Crow — Mama Tried, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Cody Bryan Band — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

LoCash — Texas Live! Arlington

B.J. Thomas — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington

Emerald City — 8 pm, The Reservoir, Frisco

Corey Smith — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Thieves of SunRise — Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth

Quiet Company — Main at South Side, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Jamie Richards Band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Cody Daniel — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Truck Stop Gamblers — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Richard Miles and TJ Davis — 8 pm, Roadside Bar & Grill, 1201 FM 780, Ferris

East Texas Jazz Orchestraa — 7 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Josh Ward — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Aaron Copeland — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party —Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Pat Green —Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, Austin

Tony Ramey — Red Brick Tavern, Conroe

Hayes Carll — Continental Club, Houston

Cody Johnson Band — Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio

Saturday, Feb. 16

Gary Allan — Global Event Center, WinStar Casino, Thackerville

Three Doors Down — Riverwind Casino, Norman, Okla.

Bart Crow Band — Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla.

Hwy 24 — Elk’s Lodge, Paris

Relentless — The Depot, Paris

Bent Creek Band — RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Scott Sean White — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Brad Wayne Purdom, Tim Usrey — Cowboy Club, Van Alstyne

Desperado — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Chant Duplantier — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Second Hand News — Delta Hotel by Marriott, Watters Creek Convention Center, Allen

Zach Pohl, Jeff White, Skylar HeartTeague, Ryan Duke Rhynes, Chad Costa, and many others – 5:30 pm, Game On Sports Bar & Grill, 441 Stacy Road, Fairview/Allen

Zac Wilkerson — Mule Barn, Justin

Jon Christopher Davis – Guitar Sanctuary, McKinney

Zach Pohl and songwriters circle — 7 pm, Game On, Fairview/McKinney

For Love & Country– The Ranch House, Sachse

Call for info — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Travis Parker — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Willie Nelson & Family — The Bomb Factory, 2713 Canton St., Dallas

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos— Double Wide, Dallas

Marc Broussard — The Kessler, Dallas

Jason Eady — Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

No Slack — The MillHouse, Garland

Derek Anthony — Texas Live!, Arlington

Dwight Yoakam — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Steve Griggs Band — Chief Records, Fort Worth

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), ?? Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Sealion — Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth

Taylor Young — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

David Ball — Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Zach Romo Band — Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276, Royse City, 972-635-2096

Sammy Kershaw Band, Keith Mitchell Band — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Nick Snyder band — The Oasis Bar & Grill, 4720 Ruby Avenue, Midlothian, 972-775-4981

Luke LaPrade — 8 pm, The Venue Bar & BBQ, 816 Houston St., Wills Point, 903-783-8846

Hannah & Hailee — 7 pm, The REO Building, 4716 W Loop 281, Longview

Van Darien — The Happy Armadillo, Everman

Austin English band — Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party —The New Granbury Live!, Granbury

Jon Wolfe — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Hayes Carll — White Oak Music Hall, Upstairs, Houston

Casey Donahew —Revolution Music Room, Little Rock, Arkansas

Aaron Watson — Viaero Center, Kearney, Nebraska

Cody Johnson Band —1st Summit Arena, Johnstown, Pennsylvania

Sunday, Feb. 17

Greg Guymon/Tanner Duncan —North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Rusty Wier contest, Rd 2, Wk 2 — 4 pm, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Zane Williams — 6 pm, Downtown Music Series, 2588 N. Houston, Dallas

Justin Pickard & the Thunderbird Winos — Nova, Dallas

Alan Doyle — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Music in the Spirit, Love edition —Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Hunks, the show — 8 pm, Southern Junction, 5574 SH 276, Royse City

Singer/Songwriter Competition, semi-finals — 4 pm, Texas Music City, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Dwight Yoakam — WhiteWater Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Angela Hightower assists with the Live Music Calendar; and Axton Deary is staff writer. Guest writers welcome.

 

 

banner ad