Official Texas Music Calendar

To have your events listed—and there is no charge—email the info to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. The “map” for the live musicevents is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states and countries, (in green), close out each day’s calendar. Also check the Festival Calendar.  Scene In Town urges you to call ahead to confirm.  

Today-Wednesday, Sept. 19

Travis Meadows — Blue Door, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Tyler Rogers, Jordan Haynes, and open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Joe Pat Hennen — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Ashmore — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Texas Select Radio — Hub Street, Plano

Paul Renna — House of Blues, Dallas

J.D. Cobb — The Boxcar, Cedar Hill

Landon Dodd Band — 7 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Hayes Carll — Shipping & Receiving, 201 S. Calhoun, Fort Worth

Kelly Willis — Tri State Fair, Amarillo

Tommy Cross (5 pm) — Texan Theater, Greenville

Southern Ride —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Mike Castleberry — Sweetwater Grill, Royse City

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, One 2 One Bar, 1509 S. Lamar Blvd. No. 600, Austin

Jeremy Steding — The Little Longhorn Saloon, Austin

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m.,  Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Thursday, Sept. 20

Reckless Kelly — Cain’s Ballroom, Tulsa, Okla.

Flatland Cavalry, Kaitlin Butts — 6 pm, Heritage Hall, 1009 W. Kaufman St., Paris, 903-517-9303

Greg Guymon— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Mo Robson — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

David Christian — The Pub, 204 W Virginia St., McKinney, 972-689-1800

Danni & Kris— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

The Tradition Band — The Celt, 100 N. Tennessee St., downtown McKinney

Piano Sing Along with Karl — 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Lynne Cadena — Rick’s Chophouse, 107 N. Kentucky McKinney, 214-726-9251

Junior Clark — Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia, No. 104, McKinney, 972-547-9463

Matt Hillyer, Dan Johnson — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Frankie Leonie — Legacy Hall, Box Garden, 7800 Windrose Ave., Plano, 972-846-4255

Curtis McMurtry — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Madison Rising — 504 Bar & Grill, Dallas

JC Brooks Band — The Rustic, Dallas

Darryl Worley — Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Katey Sagal & The Relucant Apostles — 7 pm, Lava Cantina, The Colony

Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat  — Tolbert’s, Grapevine

Blake Shelton (pop up concert) — 8:30 pm, Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117   (See Website for details BillyBobsTexas.com)

Greg Dewhirst Quartet — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Raised Right Men — 8 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Shane Watson band — Railhead Smokehouse & BBQ, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Derek Anthony — Marty B’s, 2664 FM 407B, Argyle, 940-241-3500

Derek Anthony, duo — Marty B’s, Bartonville

Travis Meadows — The Blue Light, Lubbock

Paul Renna — Antebellum Ale House, Weatherford

Tony Ramey — Firehouse Saloon, Edom

Jim Halfpenny — 6-9 p.m., Uptown Art House, 218 Main Street, Marble Falls,

Brothers Osborne, Lanco, Dierks Bentley — Austin 360 Amphitheater, 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd., Austin

Jon Wolfe — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Stone Temple Pilots, Bush, Nine Inch Nails, and others— AT&T Center, San Antonio

Rodney Crowell — Capital Center for the Performing Arts, Concort, New Hampshire

Friday, Sept. 21

Reckless Kelly — Medicine Stone Festival, Diamondhead Resort, Tahlequah, Okla.

Restless Heart — 10:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Trey Rose — The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Matt Wayne & Co. — 9 pm, Redrock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Ace Deuce — 7 pm, Clarksville Texas Fair, Fairgrounds, Clarksville

Colton Mathis — 6:30-8:30 pm, Cedar Creek Brewery, 336 E Cedar Creek Pkwy, Seven Points

Kevin Galloway — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Texas Tenors — Performing Arts Center, Courtroom Theater, downtown McKinney

Travelin’ Jed — The Pub, 204 W Virginia St., McKinney, 972-689-1800

Justin Pickard & The Thunderbird Winos — The Celt, 100 N. Tennessee St., downtown McKinney

James Gabriano, Alex Kennedy — Rick’s Chophouse, 107 N. Kentucky McKinney, 214-726-9251

Michael & Ashley — Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia, No. 104, McKinney, 972-547-9463

Joey Love Band — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Shane Frame — Landon Winery, McKinney

Ariel Posen, Jason Elmore — 8 pm, The Guitar Sanctuary, W. Virginia, McKinney

Jerry Audley — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Raised Right Men — Legacy Hall, Box Garden, 7800 Windrose Ave., Plano, 972-846-4255

South Austin Moonlighters, Jeff Plankenhorn — Six Springs Tavern, 147 N. Plano Road, Richardson, 469-917-3040

Alligator Dave — The Curtain Club, 2800 Main, Dallas

Matthew Bell & The Next of Kin — Houlihan’s Dallas

Phil Hamilton — Mama Tried, Dallas

Chris Duarte — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Pushing Chain, Annie Benjamin — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Tejas Brothers — Epic Fest, 2960 Esplanade, Grand Prairie

Call for info — Southern Junction, 101 N. Rogers Road, Irving, 972-771-2418

Joseph Laws band —Debut show, Truth Vinyl, 300 E Abram, No. 190, Arlington

Travis Tritt — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Eliza Gilkyson, Gretchen Peters — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Black Dog Friday — Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth

Western Youth — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Jamie Richards — Tanger Outlet Mall, Back the Blue, Fort Worth

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Wade Bowen, Mason Lively — Charley B’s, Lubbock

Travis Meadows — Hoot’s Pub, Amarillo

Stoney LaRue — Dos Amigos, Odessa

Johnny Rodriguez — Tri-State Fair, Amarillo

John D. Hale Band — Blaine’s Pub, San Angelo

Brandon Rhyder — University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler

Open mic — 7-10 p.m., Wine Down, 1582 S. Trade Days Blvd, Canton

Mike Ryan — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Mickey Gilley — Red Rooster Icehouse, Hawkins

Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros, Kelly Willis, and others — LJT Rhymes & Vines Festival, Stephenville

Jon Wolfe, Clay Hollis— Hurricane Harry’s, College Station

Dierks Bentley— Austin 360 Amphitheater, 9201 Circuit of the Americas Blvd., Austin

Robert Earl Keen — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Josh Ward — Old Coupland Dancehall, Coupland

Mike & The Moonpies — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Brothers Osborne — Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands

Joe Nichols — Cotton Eyed Joe’s, 11,220 Outlet Drive, Knoxville, Tennessee, 865-675-3563

Rodney Crowell — Fuller Hall at St. Johnsbury Academy, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Saturday, Sept. 22

Clary Runaway — Cain’s Ballroom, Tulsa, Okla.

Aaron Watson — Oklahoma State Fair, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Charles Esten — 10:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Whiskey River Road — 8 pm, Elks Lodge, Paris

Shaun Outen Band—9 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Kerosene Drifters — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Brandon Rhyder — Red Rivr Station BBQ, St. Jo/Gainesville

Bent Creek — Hurricane Creek Country Club, 1800 Fairway Lane, Anna, 972-924-3212

Paul Thorn — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Buzz Andrews — Rick’s Chophouse, 107 N. Kentucky McKinney, 214-726-9251

Michael Cook — Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia, No. 104, McKinney, 972-547-9463

Atlantis Aquarius — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Josh Osgood — The Pub, 204 W Virginia St., McKinney, 972-689-1800

Kelly Vaughn – Landon Winery, McKinney

The Gypsy Playboys — 8 pm., Éclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney, 214-701-4409

Mike Ryan, Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers — Western Son Distillery, Denton

Jon Christopher Davis, Crystal Yates — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Rich Girls — Legacy Hall, Box Garden, 7800 Windrose Ave., Plano, 972-846-4255

Poppy Xander — Confetti Eddie’s Magic Parlor, Dallas

Dierks Bentley — Dos Equis Pavilion, StarPlex, 2829 S. Fitzhugh, Dallas

Bullet for my Valentine — House of Blues, Dallas

Elaina Kay — Mama Tried, 215 Henry St., Dallas

Monte Warden 7 The Wagoneers, Colin Boyd — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Buffalo Blues Band — 7 pm, Red Hot & Blue, 9810 N. US 75, No. 600, Dallas

Mike & The Moonpies — Smoked Dallas, Main Street Garden, 1902 Main St., Dallas

Reckless Kelly — 7 p.m., The Statler Ballroom, 1914 Commerce St., Dallas

Bum Lucky — Trees, Dallas

Pushing Chain, Annie Benjamin — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Black Dog Friday — Rob’s Billiards, Euless

Dirty River Boys — Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Ryan VandeBrake — JR Bentley’s, 406 W Abram St., Arlington

Lost Immigrants — Hard Eight BBQ, The Colony

Desperado — 8 pm, Lava Cantina, The Colony

Tony Ramey — Unknown, Grapevine

Charlie Robison, Bruce Robison, Mike Ryan – Western Son Distillery, 217 W Division, Pilot Point

KC & The Sunshine Band —10:30 pm, Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Malcolm Holcombe — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), Jason Roberts Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

No Justice — Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Taylor Young — Republic Street Bar, Fort Worth

Wade Hayes — Stagecoach, Fort Worth

Jon Wolfe, Jamie Richards — Fat Daddy’s, Mansfield

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Monkey Grass — Blue Mesquite Grill, Lee St., Greenville

Call for info  — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Dale Riley with Lanny Guest — 8:30 pm, Three Sheets, 2075 Summer Lee Dr., Rockwall

Mike Stanley Band — Pour Shack (formerly Bronson Rock), Keller

Darren Rozell — 5-8:30 pm, Yesterland Farm, 15,410 IS 20, Canton

JD Cobb — Raphael’s Mexican Restaurant, Aubrey

Thawind Mills — Stampede Harley Davidson, Burleson

Bubba Westly Band — Fat Fest, Fad Daddy’s, Mansfield

Randall King — Mule Barn, Justin

Danny Reichle Band — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Ace Deuce — Swingin’ Doors,

Jack Ingram — 7 pm, Mabank Jubilee, 111 E Mason, Mabank

Johnny Rodriguez — Freedom Riders American Legion, New Boston

Neal McCoy — Palace Theater, Corsicana

Bob Livingston — Uptown Art House, 218 Main Street, Marble Falls, 830-613-5282

Chase Rice, Michael Ray, Walker Hayes, Seth Ennis — Austin 360, Austin

Jeremy Steding — Andalusia Whiskey Distillery, Blanco

Penny Gilley, Doug Allen Nash — Callioux Theater, Kerrville, 830-896-9393

Kevin Fowler — Livestock Show & Rodeo Arena, Pasadena

Confederate Railroad — Cotton Eyed Joe’s, 11,220 Outlet Drive, Knoxville, Tennessee, 865-675-3563

Rodney Crowell — Chandler Center for the Arts, Randolph, Vermont

Sunday, Sept. 23

Bent Creek trio — Cooley Bay Winery (1 year anniversary party), 292 Cartwright, Van Alstyne

The Bodarks — The Celt, 100 N. Tennessee St., downtown McKinney

Andrew Hedges – Lone Star Wine Cellars, 103 E Virginia, No. 104, McKinney, 972-547-9463

Alejandro Escovedo — Dan’s Silverleaf, 103 Industrial St., Denton, 940-320-2000

Billy Joe Shaver, Jared Mitchell Band  —4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Elaina Kay — Bolsa, Dallas

Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown — Gas Monkey Live, Dallas

Hadden Sayers Band — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Jeremy Woodall & The Grinders — Rick Fairless Strokers, Dallas

Carolyn Wonderland — Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Breaking Southwest, Sister Hazel — Lava Cantina, the Colony

Jamie Richards — Fat Daddy’s, Fort Worth

Randy Brown jam session — 2-6 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

David Adam Byrnes — Thirsty Armadillo, Fort Worth

Austin English Band — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth

Reckless Kelly — Softball Jam, Dell Diamond, Round Rock

Travis Meadows — Sam’s Burger Joint, San Antonio

Monday, Sept. 24

Open mic, Greg Guymon hosting — 8 p.m., Best Burger Barn, Denison

The Bodarks duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Carrie Underwood, Maddie & Tae — American Airlines Center, 2500 Victory Ave., Dallas, 214-665-4299, 214-665-4797

Brothers Osborne — Dos Equis Pavilion, 3839 S Fitzhugh Ave, Dallas, 214-421-1111

Open Mic — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Jeh Horton hosts open mic — 9 pm, Pearl’s Cherokee, 2607 W. Division St., Arlington

Travis Meadows — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Randy Rogers Band — River Crossing Club, Spring Branch

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon — 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

John McDonough — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jerry Don Branch and Co., and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

David Christian — 6-9 pm, Texadelphia, 100 S. Central Exp (Hwy 75), No. 44, Richardson

Safety Meeting — Six Springs Tavern, Richardson

Mike Morgan & The Crawl — The Goat, Dallas

The Vamps — House of Blues, Dallas

Robert Plant, Lucinda Williams — The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory, 316 W Las Colinas Blvd., Irving, 972-810-1499

Dirty River Boys — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Mike Stanley duo — Bronson Rock, Keller

Wednesday, Sept. 26

The C-Dale Cummings, Salvation from Sundance — 6 pm, Red River Valley Fair, Paris

Doug Moreland, Doug Dillon, Phillip Wildman, Randy Roberts, Scotty Emerick, Jason Allen, Chris Wallin —7 pm, Blue Sky Songteller’s Gathering, Kidd Key Auditorium, 400 Elm St., Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Jenn Ford — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Chuck Ligon — Texas Republic Bank, 690 W Campbell, Richardson

Ozzy Osbourne— Dos Equis Pavilion, 3839 S Fitzhugh Ave, Dallas, 214-421-1111

The Bodarks — Lava Cantina, The Colony

Walt Wilkins— Bass Hall, Fort Worth

Matt the Electrician — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Landon Dodd Band — 7 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

T Graham Brown, Otis Redding — 7 pm, Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, One 2 One Bar, 1509 S. Lamar Blvd. No. 600, Austin

Chris Knight, Zach Nytomt — Sam’s Burger Joint, San Antonio

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m.,  Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Travis Meadows — The Old Quarter Acoustic Café, Galveston

Josh Blue— Cotton Eyed Joe’s, 11,220 Outlet Drive, Knoxville, Tennessee, 865-675-3563

Thursday, Sept. 27

Gene Watson & The Farewell Party Band, Billion Dollar Blues Band — 7 pm, Red River Valley Fair, Paris

Greg Guymon— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Saints Eleven — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Kylei Rae Harris— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Piano Sing Along with Karl — 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Cottonwood Crows — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Maylee Thomas Band — Taverna Rossa, Plano

Cody Jasper – Armoury, 2714 Elm St., Dallas, 972-803-5151

Nobody’s Girl (Rebecca Loebe, Grace Pettis, Betty Soo) — Poor David’s Pub, S. Lamar, Dallas

Coffey Anderson — State Fair of Texas, Bud Light Stage, Dallas

Chris J. Norwood — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Pat Green, Cory Morrow — Texas Live!, 1650 E. Randol Mill Road, Arlington

Travis Meadows — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Raised Right Men — 8 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Ian Moore — Shipping & Receiving, 201 S. Calhoun, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Jim Halfpenny — 6-9 p.m., Uptown Art House, 218 Main Street, Marble Falls,

Dirty River Boys — Karbach Brewing Company, Houston

Robert Earl Keen — Livestock Show & Rodeo, Pasadena

Dierks Bentley— Isleta Amphitheater, Albuquerque, N.M.

Devin Dawson — Cotton Eyed Joe’s, 11,220 Outlet Drive, Knoxville, Tennessee, 865-675-3563

Friday, Sept. 28

Eli Young Band — 8 pm, CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Bart Crow Band — Gilley’s, Chocrtaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Michael O’Neal — 10 pm, The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397   

Bubbapalooza featuring Koe Wetzel, Shotgun Rider, Chris Colston, Holly Beth bands — Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, Okla., 580-931-9206

Pat Green — 10:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Kevin Jackson Band — 8 pm, Red River Valley Fair, Paris

SouthernCross Band, Christopher Thomas, — 7 p.m., RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard St., Denison, 903-771-8257

Dean Dillon, Phillip Wildman, Doug Moreland, Jason Allen, Scotty Emerick, Chris Wallin, Randy Roberts — 7 pm, Blue Sky Songtellers, Kidd Key Auditorium, Sherman, Tickets at (Click here) OuthouseTickets.com

Tejas Brothers — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Ruben V — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Mark Lettieri, Shane Henry — 8 pm, Guitar Sanctuary, W. Virginia, McKinney

Chance Anderson — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Kylie Rae Harris — Taverna Rossa, Plano

Raquel Lindemann – City Line DFW, Richardson

Matt Stell — Ferris Wheelers Backyard & BBQ, 1950 Market Center Blvd., Dallas

Jess Skelton — The Foundry, Dallas

Two Tons of Steel— Longhorn Ballroom, Dallas

Dustin Welch, HalleyAnna Finley, Weeping Willows  — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Travis Meadows — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Mo Robson Band —Truck Yard, Dallas

Closed — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

The Jib Cutters — Pearl’s Cherokee, 2607 W Division, Arlington

The Bodarks, Holly Tucker, Jonathan Tyler — Western Days Festival, Lewisville

Cut Throat Finches — Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth

Chris Knight — 10:30 pm, Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Max Stallings, Landon Dodd band — 8:30 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Gary Kyle — Mira Vista Country Club, Fort Worth

Steve Helms — Radison North, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Diamond Rio — Whiskey Ranch, Fort Worth

Tanner Sparks Band (CD Release) — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Lost Immigrants — Woodshed Smokehouse, Fort Worth

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 7-10 p.m., Wine Down, 1582 S. Trade Days Blvd, Canton

Ally Venable Band, Gary Hoey — The Oasis, Midlothian

Casey Daniels — Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler

Darren Rozell — 1-3 pm, Bistro Burger, The Village Food Court, Canton, 903-288-9439

Wesley Pruitt Band — Wine Down, Canton

Gene Watson — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Johnny Lee — Swingin’ Doors Saloon, Terrell

J.D. Cobb — Moontower at The Oaks, Corsicana

Aaron Copeland — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Clayton Gardner — Texas Red’s Festival, Bryan

Aaron Watson — Frank Erwin Center, University of Texas, Austin

William Clark Green, Shea Abshier & The Nighthowlers, Cody Bryan Band — Scoot Inn, Austin

Granger Smith – Nutty Brown Café, Austin

Charley Pride—Dosey Doe, the Big Barn, The Woodlands, 281-367-3774

Jake Worthington — Big Texas Dance Hall, Spring

Saturday, Sept. 29

William Clark Green — 10:30 pm, Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Vince Neil — CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Gospel Homecoming — 7 pm, Red River Valley Fair, Clement Road, Paris

Sarah McQuaid (from the U.K.) — 7:30-9:30 p.m., Harmony House Concerts, Wildscape Acres, Bonham area, 903-583-2661

Bent Creek — 8:30 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257 

Call for info — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Shenandoah — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Jon Christopher Davis — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Matt Dunn & The Runaways — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Maylee Thomas Band, Kalo— Six Springs Tavern, 147 N. Plano Road, Richardson

Dylan Scott — 6 pm, Ferris Wheelers Backyard & BBQ, 1950 Market Center Blvd, Dallas

The Bodarks — The Foundry, Dallas

Big Gus & Swampadelic  — Pecan Lodge, 2702 Main St., Dallas, 214-748-8900

Coby Weir, Mike Mancy — Poor David’s Pub, S. Lamar, Dallas

Coffey Anderson — State Fair of Texas, Bud Light Stage, Dallas

Black Dog Friday — Intrinsic Smokehouse & Brewery, Garland

Mo Robson Band – Twisted Root Burger Company, Coppell

Gary Allen, The Gibbonses, Texas Flood, Chuck Ligon — Western Days Festival, Lewisville

Kylie Rae Harris — Happy Armadillo, Fort Worth

Ally Venable Band, Gary Hoey — Keys Lounge, Fort Worth

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), ?? Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Call for info  — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Granger Smith — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Johnny Rodriguez, Janie Fricke, Moore & Moore — 7:30 pm, The Coyote Store, Gail, 806-756-4330.

Ace Deuce — 9 pm, The Red Bull Saloon, 10,503 SH 31 East, Murchison

Travis Parker, Zac Wilkerson — Mule Barn, Justin

Sam Riggs — Waller County Fair, Hemstead area

Travis Meadows — Sundance Club, Gordon

Wesley Pruitt Band — Athens Brewing Co., Athens

Darren Rozell — 6-8 pm, Sugar Ridge Winery, 353 Sugar Ridge Road, Bristol/Ennis, 972-666-2888

Waylon Pierce — Rockett Café, 5790 FM 813, Rockett/Waxahachie, 972-617-8634

Aaron Watson — Burleson County Fair, Caldwell, Texas

Turnpike Trubadours, Micky & The Motorcars, Vincent Neil Emerson — John T.Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Chris Knight, Pat Green, Reckless Kelly, Kody West, Folk Family Revival, Randy Rogers Band, Kevin Fowler, Roger Creager, Casey Donahew, Ray Wylie Hubbard  — Sam Houston Race Track, Houston

Dierks Bentley — Ak-Chin Pavilion, Phoenix, Arizona

Rodney Crowell — Depot Days, Newport, Arkansas

Bart Crow Band — Gateway concert & street dance, Holly, Colorado

Sunday, Sept. 30

Stoney LaRue  —4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano

Jacob McCoy — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Coffey Anderson — State Fair of Texas, Bud Light Stage, Dallas

Steve Helms  — Billy Bob’s Rhett’s Roadies, Fort Worth

Darden Smith — Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth

Randy Brown jam session — 2-6 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Johnny Rodriguez — 3 pm, Will Rogers Memorial Centr, 3401 W. Lancaster Ave., Fort Worth

Austin English Band — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards

T. Graham Brown — 7 pm, Cowboy Church of Ellis County, 2324 US 287 access road, Waxahachie

Jamie Richards — Rocket Ranch Roadhouse, Waxahachie

Monday, Oct. 1

Open mic, Greg Guymon hosting — 8 p.m., Best Burger Barn, Denison

Terry Strange — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Coffey Anderson — State Fair of Texas, Bud Light Stage, Dallas

Robert Plant, Lucinda Williams — Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, Austin

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon — 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Matt Caldwell — LSA Burger Co., 113 W. Hickory, Denton, 940-383-1022

Call for info — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

David Christian — 6-9 pm, Texadelphia, 100 S. Central Exp (Hwy 75), No. 44, Richardson

Coffey Anderson — State Fair of Texas, Bud Light Stage, Dallas

Shane Watson acoustic — Bedford Icehouse, Bedford

Acoustic night with guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Van Darien — Whiskey & Rye, Fort Worth

Deryl Dodd — Railhead Smokehouse, Fort Worth/Willow Park

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Fleetwood Mac — BOK Center, 200 S Denver Ave West, Tulsa, Okla

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam, with Jackie Darlene— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

David Gerald — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Coffey Anderson — State Fair of Texas, Bud Light Stage, Dallas

Call for info — Southern Junction, Southern Junction, 101 N. Rogers Road, Irving, 972-771-2418

Adrian Johnston — Bedford Ice House, Bedford

Josh Halverson — McDavid Studio at Bass Performance Hall, 525 Commerce St., Fort Worth, 817-212-4200

Landon Dodd Band — 7 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

TBA —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Janis Diane — 6:30 pm, Blue Mesquite Grill, Greenville

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Mike Ryan — Shenanigans, Huntsville

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, One 2 One Bar, 1509 S. Lamar Blvd. No. 600, Austin

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m.,  Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Rodney Crowell — Gallo Center for the Arts, Modesto, California

Thursday, Oct. 4

Kevin Gates, Yung Bleu — The Criterion, 500 E. Sheridan, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-840-5500

Greg Guymon— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Oliver White Group — 7 pm, Tupelo Honey, 130 E Woodard, Denison

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info — 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney, 214-701-4409

Taylor Young — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Scott Sean White — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Shane Smith & The Saints — Courtyard Theater, Plano

Paul Renna — The IVY Tavern, Dallas

Billy Joe Shaver, Jeremy Woodall — Kessler Theater, Dallas

Raised Right Men — 8 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Zane Williams — House of Fifi Dubois, San Angelo

Ace Deuce — 9 pm,

Swingin’ Doors, 304 FM 148, Terrell

Jim Halfpenny — 6-9 p.m., Uptown Art House, 218 Main Street, Marble Falls,

Rodney Crowell — Sutter Creek Theater, Sutter Creek, California

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 5-6

Randy Rogers Band, Josh Abbott Band, Case Donahew, Mike Ryan, Parker McCollum, Kaitlin Butts, Randall King, Grant Gilbert — JAB Fest, location unknown, Lubbock

Texas Music ReunionFriday: Jamie Richards, Eleven Hundred Springs, Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros, Thomas Michael Riley and others. Saturday: Kevin Deal, Max Stalling, Deryl Dodd, Tommy Alverson and others.  Sandlin’s Camp, Nemo, Texas, 18 Miles west of Cleburne, Texas

Friday, Oct. 5

Curtis Grimes — Buffalo Joe’s, Paris

Doug Supernaw, Aliza Ford — 8 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard St., Denison, 903-771-8132

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Prophets & Outlaws — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Fingerpistol — 8 pm, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Raised Right Men — Bomb Factory, Dallas

Billy Joe Shaver — The Kessler Theater, Dallas

Riot Noize, Germz, Wauk and others — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Micky & The Motorcars — The Statler Ballroom, Dallas

Closed — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Taylor Swift — AT&T Stadium, 1 AT&T Way, Arlington

Frankie Ballard — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Zac Wilkerson — Fred’s Texas Café, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

T.G. Sheppard — Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Bart Crow — Hoot’s Bar, Burleson

Zane Williams — BierHaus, Lubbock

Open mic — 7-10 p.m., Wine Down, 1582 S. Trade Days Blvd, Canton

Derek Anthony — Side Street Spins, Backyard Concert Series, Weatherford

Jamie Richards — Texas Music Reunion, Nemo

Casey Donahew — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Kevin Fowler — Heart o’ Texas Fair & Rodeo, Waco

Michael Martin Murphey — 7 pm, Uptown Art House, 218 Main Street, Marble Falls, 830-613-5282

Jeremy Woodall & The Grinders — Marshall’s Tavern, Corsicana

Mo Robson — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Neal McCoy — Trail ride and more, Caroline, Wisconsin, 715-851-5799

Saturday, Oct. 6

Ace Deuce — The BPO Elks Lodge, 2110 3th NE, Paris

Bart Crow — Kiotee Club, 623 S. Mirick Ave., Denison

J.D. Cobb duo — 8 pm, RedRock Saloon, 123 W. Woodard, Denison, 903-771-8257

Call for info — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Call for info — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Gypsy Playboys — 8 pm, Éclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney, 214-701-4409

David Lee & The Jose Armadillo Road Show (CD Release) — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Big Gus & Swampadelic — Deep Ellum Brewing Company, 2823 St Louis St., Dallas, 214-888-3322

Mark Wayne Glasmire — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Aaron Watson — Chevy Stage, State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Taylor Phelan — Three Links, Deep Ellum, Dallas

Taylor Swift — AT&T Stadium, 1 AT&T Way, Arlington

JB & the Moonshine Band — Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

Josh Turner — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Call for info — Southern Junction, 101 N. Rogers Road, Irving, 972-771-2418.

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), ?? Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Jamie Richards — Whiskey Girl, Fort Worth

Michael O’Neal — Waresville Hall, Greenville

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Call for info  — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Maylee Thomas Band — Lakeland RV Ranch, Farmersville

Colton Mathis— 5-8:30 pm, Yesterland Farm Fall Festival, 15,410 IS 20, Canton

8 Ball Aitken — Aubrey Peanut Festival, Aubrey

Randy Rogers Band — Dos Amigos, Odessa

Pat Green – Bush Tennis Center, Midland

Holly Tucker, Mo Pitney — Texas Opry Theater, Weatherford

Micky & The Motorcars — Mule Barn, Justin

The Red Roots — Swingin’ Doors Saloon, Terrell

Big in Vegas — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Zac Wilkerson — Decatur Texas Square, Decatur

Mark Chesnutt — Bee County Expo Arena, Beeville

Stoney LaRue — Texas Rice Festival, Winnie

Jason Petty, “Hank & My Honky Tonk Heroes” – 7:30 p.m., Callioux Theater, Kerrville, 830-896-9393

Jason Boland & The Stragglers  — Old Main Icehouse, Cibolo

Mark Chesnutt — Bee County Expo Arena, Beeville

Rodney Crowell — Hardly Strictly Bluegrass, San Francisco, California

Sunday, Oct. 7

Sarah Jaffe — Main Street Garden, Dallas

Big Gus & Swampadelic — Flying Saucer, 111 E. 3rd, Fort Worth, 817-336-7470

Paul Renna — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth

Randy Brown jam session — 2-6 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Colton Mathis, Chris Cunningham, Mary Ellen Lollar, Darren Rozell, Zach Welch — 2-6 pm, Barktoberfest, Bubble & Squeak Craft Beer & Wine, 425 Pinson Road, Suite B, Forney

Jeremy Lynn Woodall & The Grinders — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Rodney Crowell — Nicasio Town Square, Sicasio, California

Monday, Oct. 8

Open mic, Greg Guymon hosting — 8 p.m., Best Burger Barn, Denison

Call for info — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Baraoke (Karaoke with Barry Diamond) — 8 p.m., The River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Greg Guymon — 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Call for Info — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jerry Don Branch and Co. and guest — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

David Christian — 6-9 pm, Texadelphia, 100 S. Central Exp (Hwy 75), No. 44, Richardson

Two Tons of Steel — Wayne Ferguson Plaza, Lewisville

Left Arm Tan — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Acoustic night with guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Emmylou Harris — Aig Langford Chaparral Center, Midland College Campus, Midland

Wednesday, Oct. 10

Arctic Monkeys — The Criterion, 500 E. Sheridan, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-840-5500

Tyler Rogers hosts open jam— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for Info — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Call for info — Southern Junction, Southern Junction, 101 N. Rogers Road, Irving, 972-771-2418

Radney Foster —Five Star Complex, The Colony

Matthew Bell— Eight11 Place, Frisco

Landon Dodd Band — 7 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

TBA —Southern Junction, Auditorium, Greenville

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Mike Ryan — Extracto Coliseum, Waco

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, One 2 One Bar, 1509 S. Lamar Blvd. No. 600, Austin

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m.,  Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

David Ball — The Kenney Store, Kenney

Thursday, Oct. 11

Greg Guymon— 7 p.m., North Rig Grill, Denison, 903-464-9999

Fred Spears — 7 pm, Denison Country Club, Denison

Jared Mitchell Band – 7 p.m., Ameristate Bank, Sherman

Jam session — 9 pm, Kiotee’s Bumper Club, Sherman

Giovannie & The Hired Guns — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Piano Sing Along with Karl — 8 pm, Eclair Bistro, 216 E Virginia, McKinney

Call for Info — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Steve Helms — Central Market, Plano

Rider Crowe, Donny Ray Ford and others — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Raised Right Men — 8 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

David Byboth — 6:30 pm, Music Series, SH 205 and Hwy 66, Rockwall.

Josh Abbott Band — Abilene Convention Center, Abilene, Texas

Mike Stanley acoustic — The Boiling Cajun, Weatherford

David Ball — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Jim Halfpenny — 6-9 p.m., Uptown Art House, 218 Main Street, Marble Falls,

Bart Crow Band — 151 Saloon, San Antonio

Friday, Oct. 12

Kevin Fowler — Event Center, Choctaw Casinos, Grant, Okla.

Jason Boland & The Stragglers — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Quinten Hope Band — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Chris Watson — Box Garden at Legacy Hall, Plano

Jamie Richards — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Cas Haley, Paul Renna — Deep Ellum Art Co., Dallas

Jerry Jeff Walker — The Empire Room, Dallas

Mo Robson — Ferris Wheelers, Dallas

Black Dog Friday — The Foundry, Dallas

The Steeldrivers, Olivia Millerchin — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Wood & Wire — Mama Tried, Dallas

Tejas Brothers — Neon Cowboy, Dallas

Ida y Vuelta Flamenco — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Mike Aiken — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Lee Brice — Texas Live! 1650 E. Randol Mill Road, Arlington
Flatland Cavalry, William Clark Green — Fall Fandango, the Shack at Panther Island, Fort Worth

Josh Grider — Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth

Steve Helms Band — Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Shane Watson Band —White Elephant Saloon, 106 E Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-624-8273

Mark Collie, Clay Hollis — Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 7-10 p.m., Wine Down, 1582 S. Trade Days Blvd, Canton

The Gibbonses — Old Texas Brewing Company, Burleson

Jackson Taylor & The Sinners — Hoot’s, Burleson

Ace Deuce — The One More Club, 1522 E Malloy Bridge Circle, Ferris

Jon Wolfe — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Aaron Watson — Austin County Fair, Bellville

Turnpike Troubadours, Randy Rogers Band, Red Shahan — Harvest Maroon Fest, Wolf Pen Creek Amphitheater, College Station Link to Website: www.Harvest.MaroonFest.com

Josh Abbott Band — Cowboys Dance Hall, San Antonio

Mark Chesnutt — R&J Music Pavilion, San Antonio

Jay Leno — 8 p.m., American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102     

Cody Johnson band – First Security Amphitheater, Little Rock, Arkansas

Saturday, Oct. 13

Kornfield Friends (Hee Haw Reunion) w/ Lulu Roman, Jana Jae, Misty Rowe, Buck Trent, possibly one more — location unknown,  Bristow, Okla.

Sherman Symphony — 7:30 pm, Kidd Key Auditorium, 400 Elm St., Sherman, 903-267-3227

Tejas Brothers — Neon Moon, Yantis

Fall der All  — Railcar Stage: Big Joe Walker Band, Kevin Jackson Band, The Bodarks, Hunter-Brown trio, Gazebo stage: Kids open mic, and more. downtown Van Alstyne, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. 903-814-8257

Big Joe Walker solo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Deryl Dodd, Zac Wilkerson— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Rik Emmett of Triumph — The Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway, McKinney

Manny & The Gringoderos — 9 pm, Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Paul Thorn — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jack Ingram — Western Son Distillery, 217 W Division, Pilot Point

Mary Chapin Carpenter, Laura Cortese bands — The Majestic, Dallas

Colt & the Old 45s — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295

Black Dog Friday — Urban Flea, Garland

Snaketoberfest — Oblong Cassidy & His Space Horse, The Gawd Almighties, South City Mojo, Lisa Perlet & Rachel Keagy, George Aaron, The Driftin Outlaw Band, Goat Stampede, Slow Moving Snakes, Nathan Mongol Wells, Noon until 11 pm, Intrinsic Smokehouse & Brewery, 509 W State St., Garland

Daphne Willis, Barenaked Ladies — 7:30 pm, Levitt Pavilion, 101 W. Abram, Arlington, 817-543-4308

The Oak Ridge Boys — Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

The Bodarks — 5 pm, Farmers Branch Market, Farmers Branch

Rocky Gribble Opry Reunion Show — Grapevine Opry, Grapevine, 817-410-3100

Aaron Lewis — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Adam Hood — 131 E Exchange Ave., Fort Worth stockyards

Randy & Friends (2-6 pm), ?? Band (9 pm) — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 121 W Exchange Ave., Fort Worth, 817-740-0078

Kevin Fowler, Dirtwater Social Club— Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Curtis Traylor, Greenville Legacies — 7 pm, Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Zane Williams — Greenwood-Slidell Volunteer Fire Department fish fry, Greenville

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton Street, Greenville

Colton Mathis, Buffalo Ruckus — Mabank Feed Store Octoberfest, 1100 N. 3rd St., Mabank, 903-887-1771

Ace Deuce —Banita Creek Hall, Nacogdoches

Todd Freeman — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Cody Johnson Band — Lone Star Arena, Stephenville

Asleep at the Wheel — Texstar Ford Summer Nights, Stephenville

Whiskey Myers — Extraco Events Center, Fairgrounds, Waco

Steve Helms Band — Big Al’s Down The Hatch, Waxahachie

Jamie Richards — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

Mark Chesnutt —Music Festival, Marble Falls

Micky & The Motorcars — Buck’s Backyard, Buda

Aaron Watson — Austin County Fair, Bellville

Sunday, Oct. 14

Maylee Thomas Band — Barnhill Vimeyards, Anna

Derek Anthony, Tim George — 9 pm, Texas Live!, 1650 E. Randol Mill Road, Arlington

Zac Wilkerson — Landmark Kitchen & Bar, Fort Worth

Randy Brown jam session — 2-6 pm, Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Austin English Band — Woodshed Smokehouse, Fort Worth

Kornfield Friends (Hee Haw Reunion) w/ Lulu Roman, Jana Jae, Misty Rowe, Buck Trent, possibly one more — Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Shawn Mendes — Austin City Limit Music Festival, Austin

Oak Ridge Boys — The Big Barn, Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Angela Hightower assists with the Live Music Calendar; and Axton Deary is staff writer. Guest writers welcome.

banner ad