Live Music Calendar

The “map” for the live music events is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states, (in green), and in other countries, (in purple), close out each day’s calendar. Scene In Town urges you to call ahead and confirm information.Also check the Festival Calendar.  To have your events listed, and there is no charge, email the info to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com.

Now thru Saturday, Sept. 23

Deryl Dodd at LJT Festival

Rhymes & VinesWednesday: Gary P.Nunn and more; Thursday: TBA; Friday: Deryl Dodd and others; Saturday: Larry Joe Taylor, Parker McCollum and others.  Larry Joe Taylor’s Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville, Texas, 254-986-8505, www.LarryJoeTaylor.com

Today — Wednesday, Sept. 20

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Jim Stewart — 6:30 p.m., IPIC, 321 Town Place, Fairview

Kayla Ray — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Thawind Mills — Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Gary Kyle — Bedford Icehouse, Bedford

Ladies night — Southern Junction Irving, 101 N. Rogers Road, Irving

Mercy Me — Night of Hope benefit concert, Verizon Theater, Grand Prairie

Chaney — 9 a.m., Lakeland Baptist Church, 397 S. I-35, Lewisville

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Rob Dixon—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Tommy Alverson — Turkey Creek, Alvarado

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Tanner Sparks — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place at Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Dawn & Hawkes, The Accidentals — 3Ten Austin City Limits Live, Austin

Michael Martin, George Batista — Schreiner Univ., Kerrville

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Cody Jinks  — Fox Pavilion, Hays, Kansas

Kid Rock — Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Mich.

Thursday, Sept. 21

American Aquarium, Jamie Weger & The Southern Sons — Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, 580-931-9206.

Spirit Wind — 7 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

John Osgood— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Randall King Band — Hank’s Texas Grill, White Ave @ U.S. 75, McKinney

Whiskey Myers, Read Southall Band — Rockin’ Rodeo, Denton

Danny Zagotta — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Texas Slim, North Texas All Sars — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Matt Wertz, Dustin Ransom Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

The Low Down — The Nines, Dallas

Dylan LeBlanc — The Rustic, Dallas

Tyler Hilton — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony, 214-618-6893

Cody Wayne — The Ranch, Irving

Bob Seeger — Ford Center at The Star, Frisco

Adrian Johnston — Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Jeremy McComb and Rick Huckaby — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Rob Dixon—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Whitney Wills  — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Jack Ingram— Yamboree Barn Dance, Gilmer

Thawind Mills — Cork House Winery, Waxahachie

Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, Granger Smith— Austin 360 Amphitheater, Austin

Bart Crow, Josh Grider, Keeton Coffman — The Big Barn, Dosey Doe, the Woodlands

Head for the Hills — River Music Experience, Redstone Room, Davenport, Iowa

John Anderson — Dan Cannon Auditorium, Dade City, Fla.

Lilly Hiatt — Smith’s Olde Bar, Atlanta Room, Atlanta, Ga.

Cody Jinks — The Hat, Manhattan, Kansas

Friday-Saturday, Sept. 22-23

Bois D’Arc Bash — Zane Williams and others. 114 Main St., Commerce, Texas, 903-886-3950

Friday, Sept. 22

Larry B — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

JB & The Moonshine Band — 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Billion Dollar Blues Band — 9:30 p.m., River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Bryant Hill Band  — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Lost Immigrants ‑ Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Eddie & The EAT — 7 p.m., Hotel Turkey, 201 3rd & Alexander, Turkey

Dirty River Boys – Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Bodarks — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jim Stewart — 7 p.m., Harvest Seasonal Kitchen, 112 E. Louisiana, McKinney

Koch-Marshall Trio, Mark Lettieri Trio — The Guitar Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway, McKinney, 972-540-6420

Luke Pell, Cody Jasper — 8 p.m, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Austin Cunningham — 7-10 p.m., Curllars’ Fajita Ranch, 3310 N. U.S. 75, Plano

Vince Lujan Project — 10 p.m., II Brothers Grill, 8308 Preston Road, No. 198, Plano

Duke MacBoagin & The Chilla Tendas — 7-10 p.m., Richardson Food Park, 522 Bishop Ave., Richardson

Two Tonsof Steel — Mother Truckers Bar, Dallas

Todd Snider, Hard Working Americans — Music Hall, Fair Park, Dallas

Matt Nix, Jaimee Harris, Tom Meny, Wes Collins — Opening Bell Coffee House, 1409 S. Lamar, Dallas,

Gary Hoey, Ally Venable Band — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Stephen Inglis, Michael Braunfeld — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Charley Pride — Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Sublime with Rome, The Offspring — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Draco Rosa, Will Champlin — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Two Tons of Steel — Mother Truckers Bar, Dallas

Jaimee Harris — Opening Bell Coffee Shop, Dallas

Cole Swindell — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Joey Green — Blue Bayou, Fort Worth

Thawind Mills— Fort Worth Harley-Davidson, Fort Worth

Jason Roberts Band — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Phil Hamilton, Matt Kimbrow — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Big Joe Walker — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth — then Spice Rack in Burleson

Shane Watson Band — Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

The Gibbonses — Cody & D’Lana’s House Concert, Fort Worth

Mike Stanley trio — Keller Tavern, Keller

Rob Dixon—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Randy Rogers Band — Charley B’s, Lubbock

Tony Ramey — Wild Horse Saloon, Emory

Jamie Richards — East Texas State Fair, Tyler

Nate Kipp — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Charlie Robison — Mabank Jubilee, Mabank

Zane Williams — Larry Joe Taylor’s Rhymes & Vines Festival, Melody Mountain Ranch, Stephenville

Zac Wilkerson — Bono’s, Decatur

Jon Wolfe — Hurricane Harry’s, College Station

Casey Donahew — Washington County Fair, Brenham

Curtis Grimes, Drew Fish bands — Clearport, Austin

The Flatlanders (Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Butch Hancock, Joe Ely) with Dan Penn— Paramount Theater, Austin

Gary P. Nunn — Buck’s Backyard, Buda

John Baumann — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Boz Skaggs — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Matt & The Herdsmen — Happy Cow, Hunter

Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, Granger Smith — Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands

Jake Worthington — Venue unknown, Hurricane Harvey Benefit, League City.

Lilly Hiatt — 116 E. Mobile, Florence, Ala.

Billy Ray Cyrus — Performing Arts Center, Lancaster, Calif.

Cody Jinks — Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Sioux City, Iowa.

Restless Heart — Peppermill Concert Hall, Wendover, Nevada

Chris Janson — Ascend Amphitheater, Nashville, Tenn.

Head for the Hills — The Source Public House, Menasha, Wisc.

Saturday, Sept. 23

Dalton Domino — 10 p.m., Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, 580-931-9206

Luke Pell — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Two Gun Hattie — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Randy Rogers Band, Kevin Deal, Mark Powell, Zack Wilkerson, Sarah Hobbs — 3 p.m., Texas State Bison Music Festival, Quitaque, Texas

Mark Fields Band — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Gypsy Hayes Band — 9 p.m., Tupelo Honey, 130 E. Woodard, Denison

Randy Gartman — 6:30-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Dakota Drummond —  Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Deryl Dodd, Jarrod Birmingham, Mike & The Moonpies, Ida Road Band, Ed Burleson —  Noon til midnight, Honky Tonk Fest, Tractor Pull Park 14,541 NW SH 11, Whitewright

Randy Rogers Band, Sarah Hobbs, Kevin Deal, Mark Powell — Texas State Bison Fest, Quitaque

Doug Stone — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Chant Duplantier — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Kim Nall — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Jon Christopher Davis — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jason Cloud & The Max — 7 p.m., The Tavern on Main Street, 115 E. Main, Richardson

Tanner Sparks — 7:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Jason Isbell — The Bomb Factory, Dallas

Lee Fields & The Expressions, Mia Borders — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Guthrie Kennard — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Matt Caldwell — SMU Tailgate, Dallas

Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge. Granger Smith — StarPlex Pavilion, Dallas

Sealion — Three Links, Dallas

Sin Bandera — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Johnny Lee — Arlington Music Hall, 224 N Center St., Arlington, 817-226-4400

Tori Martin — J Gilligan’s, Arlington

Shaun Outen — 9 p.m., Raphael’s, 26,615 U.S. 380 E, No. 100, Providence Village

Gary P. Nunn — Western Son Distillery, Pilot Point

Two Tons of Steel — Frontier Park, Prosper

8 Ball Aitken — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth

Joe Savage — Love Shack, 110 E. Exchange, Fort Worth Stockyards, 817-740-8812

Tony Booth — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Mike Stanley Band — Oscar’s Pub, Fort Worth

Matt Kimbrow — Twisted Oar, Fort Worth

Bart Crow — Pipehitters Stay the Course Benefit Concert, Varsity Tavern, Norwood St., Fort Worth

Ronnie Milsap, Rob Dixon— Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Zane Williams — 8:30 p.m., Bois d’Arc Bash, Commerce

Kevin Fowler— East Texas State Faiar, Tyler

Call for info — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Clay Shelburn, Aaron Copeland, Donnie Evetts, Doug Burks, Four Barrel, Colton Fox, The Remedy, AW Rose, and others — Hurricane Harvey benefit, 4 p.m., Coleman Rodeo Grounds, 1100 Peach St., Coleman

Jamie Richards — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

Jon Wolfe — The Backyard Bar, Waco

Charley Pride — Crockett Civic Theater, Crockett

Brandon Rhyder — Parrie Haynes Ranch, Killeen

Matt & The Herdsmen — Poodies Roadhouse, Spicewood/Austin

Jake Worthington — Mountain Breeze Camp, New Braunfels

Chris Knight, Kody West— Gruene Hall, Gruene/New Braunfels

Thomas Michael Riley, tribute to Don Williams — 8 p.m., Luckenbach Texas, Luckenbach

Curtis Grimes — Cowboy’s Dance Hall, San Antonio

Jon Wolfe, Vision, David Lee Garza — 9199 Hwy 16 Music Festival, Poteet

Thawind Mills — Cisco’s Grill & Cantina, Magnolia

Lilly Hiatt — The Nick, Birmingham, Ala.

JillMcAnally, Kevin McConnell,  Peter Lacques, Roger Brown and Leslie Thorne — 3-6 p.m., Presidio Yacht Club, Sausalito, Calif.

Casey Donahew — Cornstock 2017, Garnett, Kansas

Head for the Hills —Boats & Bluegrass Festival, Winona, Minn.

Cody Jinks — Harrison Stadium, Springfield, Mo.

Tom Russell — St. Clair Winery, Las Cruces, N.M.

The Texas Gentlemen — Pilgrimage Festival, Franklin, Tenn.

Sunday, Sept. 24

Jason Isbell, Frank Turn & The Sleeping Souls — 8 p.m., The Criterion, 500 E. Sheridan, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-840-5500

Jim Stewart — 1 p.m., The Island, 120 Texoma Harbor Drive, Pottsboro (Lake Texoma)

Ray White, Jud Block, Ben Shook, Larry Martin, Kevin Edwards and many others — 11 a.m.-7 p.m., benefit for the Warrior’s Keep, Guitar Gallery on the Square, 100 E. Louisiana No. 5, McKinney

Matt Mason, Jake Pyeatt — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Joey Green Band — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Texas Slim — Texas Musicians Museum, Irving

Joe Savage — Love Shack, 110 E. Exchange, Fort Worth Stockyards, 817-740-8812

Remain — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Julie Roberts — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Luke Pell, Hudson Moore — 4 or 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Lilly Hiatt — Callaghan’s Irish Social Club, Mobile, Ala.

Monday, Sept. 25

The Bodarks duo — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Zola Jesus, Jason Wiese — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Paul Eason — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Brian Wilson — American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102

Tuesday, Sept. 26

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

David Byboth  — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

8 Ball Aitken  — LSA Burger Co., downtown Denton

New Faces on Texas Select Radio.com,Shaun Outen hosting — 7 p.m., 8 spots available, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Raquel Lindemann – City Line DFW, Richardson

Charlie Pride, Randy Travis, Kelly Spinks, Lisa Layne and others: Live Taping of Penny Gilley Show for RFD TV — 11 a.m. all day, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards.

Mike McClure, Cody Canada — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, 120 S. Ranch House Road,  Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Brad Hines – White Elephant Beer Garden, Fort Worth Stockyards

Nichole Wagner, Tom Carnes — 9 p.m., Tuesday Night Social radio, KFAN 107.9

Lilly Hiatt — McGongiel’s Mucky Duck, Houston

Wednesday, Sept. 27

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Jim Stewart — 6:30 p.m., IPIC, 321 Town Place, Fairview

Twisted Whiskey — Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

KISS — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Matthew Middleton band Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Cody Wayne — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Corb Lund — 8 p.m., Main Street Crossing, Tomball

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Lilly Hiatt — Cactus Café, Austin

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Thursday-Sunday, Sept. 28-Oct. 1

Writer’s Retreat — Learn from and co-write with four songwriting pros. Triple Creek RV Music Park, Woodville, Texas. Sign up at TonyRamey.com

Thursday, Sept. 28

Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, Joywave — 8 p.m., The Criterion, 500 E. Sheridan, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-840-5500

Steel Penny — 10 p.m., Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, 580-931-9206

Route 358 — 7 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Restless Heart — Four Rivers Outreach fundraiser, Hilton Garden Inn, Denison

Cody Canada, Jason Boland, Dustin Perkins, Michael O’Neal — 7 p.m., Heritage Hall, Paris

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Corb Lund — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Buffalo Ruckus duo — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

James Cook — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Arcade Fire — American Airlines Center, Dallas

The Low Down — The Nines, Dallas

Lilly Hiatt — Prophet Bar, Dallas

Reckless Kelly — The Rustic, Dallas

Charlie Stout — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Sir Mix-A-Lot — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Mike Stanley Band — Dublin Square, Fort Worth

Luke Wade — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Adrian Johnston — Sofar Sounds DFW, Fort Worth

Matthew Middleton band Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Justin Mason — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Tony Ramey Songwriter’s Retreat — Triple Creek RV Music Park, Woodville

Tribute to Merle Haggard and Jimmy Rodgers — YO Ranch Hotel Bar, Kerrville

Curtis Grimes — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Zane Williams — Midnight Rodeo, San Antonio

Noah Guthrie — High Dive, Gainesville, Fla.

John Anderson – Loretta Lynn Ranch, Hurricane Mills, Tenn.

Friday, Sept. 29

Marshall Tucker Band — 10:30 p.m.,p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Gary Owen — 8 p.m., CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Tragikly White — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Jeremy Phifer Band — Loggers Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1425 SE Washington, Idabel, Okla., 800-634-2582

Bo Phillips — 9:30 p.m., River Bar & Grill, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397 

Jim Stewart — KC’s Roadhouse, 116 N 2nd Ave., Durant, Okla.

Chris McCandless — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Dave Martinez — 7 p.m., Hotel Turkey, 201 3rd & Alexander, Turkey

King George — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Joey Love Band— 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch, also TBA — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

BoDeans — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Jeff Becks — 8:30 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Elaina Kay— Twilight Lounge, Dallas

No music tonight — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Elaina Key — Twilight Lounge, Dallas

Mike Donahue — White Rock Coffee, Dallas

Cold War Kids, Young the Giant, JoyWave — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Clayton Gardner — Grease Monkey, Arlington

Cody Wayne — The Ranch, Irving

Turnpike Troubadours, Cordovas, Dalton Domino, Bidi Bidi Banda, Roadside Libby — Western Days, 160 W. Church St., Lewisville

John Anderson — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Corb Lund — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Charlie Robison — Lola’s Saloon & Trailer Park, 2735 W 5th, Fort Worth, 817-759-9100

David Ramirez, Molly Parden — Shipping & Receiving, 201 S. Calhoun, Fort Worth

Shane Watson band — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth

Cody Jasper — Forty 50, Addison

Deryl Dodd, Matthew Middleton Band  — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Restless Heart — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

The Os, Landon Bullard — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Big Joe Walker — Escape Lounge, Odessa

Tanner Sparks acoustic — 8 p.m., Marshall’s Tavern, 7th St., Corsicana

Matt & The Herdsmen — Bostocks, Stephenville

Curtis Grimes, Corb Lund — Smitty K’s, College Station

Pat Green — Hurricane Harry’s, 313 College Ave., College Station, 979-846-3343

Aaron Einhouse, Mike Ryan — The Backyard, Waco

Kyle Park, Aaron Copeland — Buck’s Backyard, Buda

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Cody Canada & The Departed  — The Marc, San Marcos

Shotgun Rider — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Bellamy Brothers — Comal County Fair, New Braunfels

George Ensle, Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines, Stephanie Urbina Jones, and dozens more — 11 a.m., Texas Heritage Music Day, Schreiner College, Kerrville

Casey Donahew — Rodeo, Pasadena, Texas

Kevin Fowler — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Rosenberg

Thawind Mills — Arrowhead Mountain Lodge, Cimarron, Colo.

Noah Guthrie — Dallas Bull, Tampa, Fla.

Cody Jinks — Peoria Riverfront Park, Peoria, Ill.

Casey James — Mighty Mississippi Music Festival, Greenville, Miss.

Lilly Hiatt — Southbound Bar & Grill, Springfield, Mo.

Charley Pride — The Welk Resort theater, Branson, Mo.

Saturday, Sept. 30

Border Town Band — 9 p.m., Oak Tree Lounge, Choctaw Casino, 1790 S. Park Dr., Broken Bow, Okla. 580-584-5450

Dr. Nola & The Sopul Shakers — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Casey Pilgren — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Time Train Band — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Tanner Sparks acoustic— 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Jack Ingram — McKinney Performing Arts Center, old courthouse, downtown McKinney

Tony MacAlpine, Felix Martin — The Guitar Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway, McKinney, 972-540-6420

John Bamann — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Droo (noon), Zach King Band — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Lost Immigrants, w TBA — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Cody Jasper — Ten 50 BBQ, Richardson

Father John Misty — The Bomb Factory, Dallas

Cody Wayne Band — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

The Texas Gentlemen and friends — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Patrice Pike and Wayne Sutton ‑ Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Chris J. Norwood — Sofar Sounds, Dallas

The Flaming Lips, Mac DeMarco — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy 114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Rob Baird — Levitt Shell Pavilion, Arlington

Cody Jasper — Forty 50, Addison

Randy Rogers Band, The Gibbonses, Curtis Grimes, Mike Ryan, Tejas Brothers, Milton Patton, Fiddle Rascalsk, Crystal & Will Yates, Kelly Willis, HavanaNRG —Western Days, 160 W. Church St., Lewisville

Billy Currington — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Big Joe Walker— Filthy McNasty’s, Fort Worth

Corb Lund

Huffhines Art Trails Festival

Steve Helms Band — Railhead BBQ, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Maylee Thomas Band — 7 p.m., Eden Hill Winery, Celina

Matthew Middleton band Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Exile — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Gary P. Nunn — The Warehouse, Wichita Falls, 940-500-0042

Darrell McCall — 7:30 p.m., VFW Post 4133, 305 SH 31 E., Trinidad, 903-778-2677

Wayland Hicks — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Restless Heart — LeTourneau University Belcher Center, Longview

Jake Worthington — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

Reckless Kelly, Kirk Baxley, Sundae Drivers, Fenix Theory, Huser Brothers — Robinson Music Festival, Peplow Park, 111 W. Lyndal, Waco

Kyle Park — Fort Bend County Fair & Rodeo, Rosenberg

John Anderson — Burleson County Fair, Caldwell

Matt & The Herdsmen — Long Branch Saloon, Round Rock

Brandon Rhyder — Sip, Slip & Song Fest, Austin (3 p.m.) ; also Volente Beach, Leander (7 p.m.)

Casey Donahew — Nutty Brown, Austin

Kevin Fowler — Beachside Billy’s, Cedar Park

Kyle Park — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Rosenberg

Thawind Mills — Arrowhead Mountain Lodge, Cimarron, Colo.

Lilly Hiatt — Knuckleheads, Kansas City, Mo.

Chris Knight — 8 p.m., Duling Hall, Jackson, Miss.

Sunday, Oct. 1

Call for info — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Matchbox 20, County Crows — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Mike McClure — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

The Powell Brothers, The Gibbonses — Capital Bar, Fort Worth

Courtney Patton, Erin Enderlin — 6 p.m., Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth

Randall King Band — Landmark Bar & Grill, Fort Worth

Charlie Stout — Rhett’s Roadies Benefit, unknown location, Fort Worth

Tejas Brothers— 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Pat Green  — Bush Tennis Center, Midland

Go Tejano Day — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Rosenberg

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Lilly Hiatt — Duck Room at Blueberry Hill, St. Louis, Mo.

Monday, Oct 2

Scott Sean White — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Tuesday, Oct. 3

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Zane Williams  — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza, McKinney, 972-547-3833

New Faces on Texas Select Radio.com,Shaun Outen hosting — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jason Horne & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Kyle Park — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas, 10,264 Technology Blvd., 972-243-6659

Tanner Sparks solo — 7 p.m., Tap-In Grill & Pub, Grapevine

Yekwon Sunwoo, piano — 7:30 p.m., Bass Performance Hall, 525 Commerce St., Fort Worth, 817-212-4200

Randy Brown and Phil Hamilton — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Brad Hines — White Elephant Beer Garden, Fort Worth

T.J. Broscoff – Chandler’s Landing, Rockwall

Sam Riggs — The Backyard, Waco

Lilly Hiatt — Big Grove Brewery, Iowa City, Iowa

Wednesday, Oct. 4

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Taylor Young — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Jim Stewart — 6:30 p.m., IPIC, 321 Town Place, Fairview

Sideshow Drifters — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Bret Michaels — Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony, 214-618-6893

Radney Foster — 7:30 p.m., Deep Vellum Books, 3000 W.Commerce, Dallas

Robert Cline Jr — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

The Tailgaters — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Rosenberg

The Texas Gentlemen — Avenida, Houston

The Flatlanders (Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Butch Hancock, Joe Ely) — Gras Valley, California

Michael Martin Murphey — Eddie’s Attic, Decatur, Ga.

Lilly Hiatt — Beat Kitchen, Chicago, Ill.

Aaron Watson, Jon Wolfe, Mickey Guyton, Jim Collins, Leslie Satcher — Ryman Auditorium, Nashville

Casey Donahew — The Waiting Room, Omaha, Neb.

Noah Guthrie — Burghy’s Coffeehouse, Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Thursday, Oct. 5

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Dustin Perkins — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, White Ave @ U.S. 75, McKinney

Tony Ramey — Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Mark Alan — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jim Stewart — 7 p.m., Rick’s Chophouse, 107 N. Kentucky St., Mckinney

Whiskey Folk Ramblers, Matt Grigsby, Boxcar Bandits — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Dan Johnson — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Band of Heathens — Courtyard Theater, Plano Stages, 1509 H Avenue, Plano, 972-941-5600

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Moe Bandy — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Radney Foster— Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

The Low Down — The Nines, Dallas

William Clark Green — The Rustic, Dallas

The Effinays — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Tesla, Tom Keifer — Pavilion at the Music Factory, Irving

Josh Ward — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

John Fullbright — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Jared Deck — Sundance Square Plaza, Fort Worth

Shane Watson Band — Lost Oak Winery, Burleson

Moe Bandy — Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Sideshow Drifters — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Cooder Graw, Jamie Richards — Tommy Alverson’s Family Gathering, Mineral Wells

Curtis Grimes — Rockin’ Rodeo, Midland

John Anderson — Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

Corb Lund — 7 p.m., Off Broadway, Saint Louis, Mo.

Kid Rock — Carl Black Chevy Woods Amphitheater, Whites Creek, Tenn.

Michael Martin Murphey — Franklin Theater, Franklin, Tenn.

Noah Guthrie  — Richmond, Vir.

Friday, Oct. 6

Corb Lund — Mercury Lounge, Tulsa, Okla.

Tejas Brothers — Palladium Lounge, WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Zane Williams — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Brad Purdom — Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Brandon Jenkins— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Crystal & Will Yates — Lone Star Cellar, McKinney

Broken Code — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Mars Hill — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Jimmy Webb — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Pierre Bensusan — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

David Roth, Curtis & Loretta — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Derek Anthony — Keller Tavern, 128 S Main, Keller, 817-336-6777

Ty Herndon — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Phil Hamilton, Jesse & The Midnight Peddlers — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Tanner Sparks — 8 p.m., Wild Horse Saloon, Emory

Cody Johnson — Midland County Horseshoe Arena & Pavilion, Midland

Restless Heart, Holly Tucker — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

Jerry Jeff Walker, Wade Bowen— Heart of Texas Fair, Extraco Coliseum, 4601 Bosque Blvd.Waco

Kyle Park — Hurricane Harry’s, College Station

Flatland Cavalry — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Susan Gibson — 7 p.m., Blue Sage Hall, 3044 Junction Highway, Ingram, 830-928-6162

Radney Foster — Sam’s Burger Joint, San Antonio

Rick Trevino — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Tosenberg

Willie Nelson – John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Bret Michaels — Stampede, Houston

Sunny Sweeney — Goode Co., Armadillo Palace, Houston

Lilly Hiatt — The Southgate House Revival, Newport, Ken.

Michael Martin Murphy — Wildwood Springs Lodge, Steelville, Mo.

Noah Guthrie — Stag’s Head Music Hall, Raleigh, N.C.

Charlie Daniels Band, Marshall Tucker Band — 8 p.m., Inn of the Mountain Gods, 287 Carrizo Canyon, Mescalero, N.M., 575-464-7059

Saturday, Oct. 7

All American Rejects — 8 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Back in Black (AC•DC tribute)— Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Clay Walker — 8 p.m., CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

John Anderson — Sugar Creek Casino, Hinton, Okla.

Corb Lund — 7 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Black Dirt Playboys — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Rick Trevino, Jared Mitchell Band — 503 Schoolhouse, Sherman

Jim Stewart — 6 p.m., Stroll on the Square, downtown Sherman  Ω 8 p.m., Byrd & Mike’s Chestnut St Grill, Denison

Jeff Smithart — 6:30-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Fritz Schultz — Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Chris Watson Band — 98 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Chance Ray — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Raquel Lindemann — Cottonwood Arts Festival, Richardson

Michael O’Neal, Whiskey Prophets — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas, 214-939-9900

James Vincent McMorrow — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Steve Krause Band — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Statesboro Revue and others — State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Ronnie Fauss — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Taylor Young — Toasted, Dallas

Sunny Sweeney — Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

The Texas Gentlemen, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Jimmie Vaughan and others — The Pavilion at Irving Music Factory, Irving

Bart Crow — Toyota Stadium, Frisco

Scotty McCreery — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

South Austin Moonlighters — Keys Lounge, For Worth

Thawind Mills — Oscar’s Pub, Fort Worth

Jamie Richards — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Salt Creek, Sabine River Bend Band, Coleman Brothers, Lone Star Boys, Pine Island Station, Downtown String Band, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Bluegrass band. — 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., 124 W. Ellison Street, Burleson

Shotgun Rider — The Mule Barn, Justin

Charlie Robison — Bono’s Saloon, Decatur

Brian Lambert — Western Distillery, 217 W Division, Pilot Point

John Randolph Ministries — Savanah’s Meadow Gospel Music Festival, Celeste

Tony Ramey — Bo’s Brn, 4984 W. FM 93, Temple

Curtis Grimes — The Firehouse Bar & Grill, Abilene, Texas

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

T Graham Brown — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

John Fullbright — The Bowery Stage, Center for the Arts, Winnsboro

Statesboro Revue — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Zane Williams, Mike & The Moonpies, Dalton Domino, Bri Bagwell and others — Dry Devils River Music Flood, Sutton County Park, San Angelo

Johnny Cooper — Rockett Café & Club, Waxahachie

Tony Ramey — Bo’s Barn Dancehall, 4984 W FM 93, Temple

Johnny Rodriguez, Jeannie Seely — 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, 112 West 6th Ave., Corsicana, 903-874-7792

Penny Gilley, Doug Allen Nash — Cailloux Theater, Kerrville, 830-896-9393.

Gary P. Nunn — Come & Take It celebration, Gonzales

Neal McCoy — Drake Party Barn, Powderly

Willie Nelson — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Tanner Sparks Band — 9 p.m., Coupland Dancehall, 101 Hoxie St., Coupland

Mary Sarah — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Rosenberg

Matt & The Herdsmen — Monster Car Wash Bar & Grill, Edinburg

The Flatlanders (Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Butch Hancock, Joe Ely) — Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, Calif.

Noah Guthrie — Madlife Stage & Studio, Woodstock, Ga.

Lilly Hiatt — Barley’s Taproom & Pizzeria, Knoxville, Tenn.

Kid Rock, Gretchen Wilson — Carl Black Chevy Woods Amphitheater, Whites Creek, Tenn.

Sunday, Oct. 8

Brandon Jenkins, Sam Riggs, Bart Crow, Johnny Cooper, Gary Kyle, Matt Caldwell — 3 p.m., Hurricane Harvey benefit, Rockin’ Rodeo, 1009 Ave. C, Denton

Call for info — 4 p.m., 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Paul Renna — Henry’s Majestic, 4900 McKinney Ave., Dallas, 469-893-9400

Chelsea Wolfe, Youth Code — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Statesboro Revue and others — State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Bonnie Bishop — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Cody Canada & The Departed, Saints Eleven— 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Johnny Rodriguez — 7 p.m., Dosey Doe, 25,911 N. I.S. 45, The Woodlands, 281.367-3774

George Ensle — 10:30 a.m., Tejas Rodeo Company, Bulverde

Tanner Sparks Band — 9 p.m., Coupland Dancehall, 101 Hoxie St., Coupland

Thawind Mills — Zero 815 Winery, Hye

Johnny Bush — Fort Bend County Fair, 4310 Hwy 36 S., Rosenberg

Monday, Oct. 9

Corb Lund — 7 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Big Joe Walker — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Statesboro Revue and others — State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Paul Eason — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Tuesday, Oct. 10

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Isaac Tauaefa  — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza, McKinney, 972-547-3833

New Faces on Texas Select Radio.com,Shaun Outen hosting — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Jason Horne & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Harry Styles, Muna — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Randy Brown, Josh Grider, Steve Helms— 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Brad Hines – Beer Garden, White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth

Wednesday, Oct. 11

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Mike Stanley, Tyler Rogers songswap — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Tanner Miller — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Pete Yorn — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Wesley Pruitt Band — Great State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Call for info — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Pedro’s Place, Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Gary P. Nunn — 4×4 for the Nobility Project, Austin

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Max Baca y Los Texmaniacs — Schreiner University, Kerrville

Stephen Stills, Judy Collins — American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102 

Kentucky Headhunters— 02 ABC 2, Glasgow, Scotland

Thursday, Oct. 12

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Call for info— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Call for info — Hank’s Texas Grill, White Ave @ U.S. 75, McKinney

Parker Millsap — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Wesley Michael Hayes — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

T.J. Broscoff (acoustic) — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Julian Lage, Chris Eldride, Andy Timmons — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

The Low Down – The Nine, Dallas

Bob Schneider Band — Uptown Block Party, location unknown, Dallas

Scorpions, Megadeth — The Music Factory, Live Nation Pavilion, between U.S. Hwy114 and Las Colinas Blvd, Irving

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Bryan White — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

David Joel — 48p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Noah Guthrie — Main Street Crossing, Tomball

Aaron Lewis, Blackberry Smoke — Municipal Auditorium, Shreveport, La.

Cody Jinks, Jamey Johnson, Cody Johnson — Southhaven, Miss.

Friday, Oct. 13

Dwight Yoakam, Frankie Ballard (sold out) — 7 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Charley Pride — Grand Resort Casino, Shawnee, Okla.

Bent Creek — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Travis Larson Band, Quinten Hope Band — The Guitar Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway, McKinney, 972-540-6420

Jim Stewart — T7 p.m., upp’s Brewery, 721 Anderson St., McKinney

Blake Burrow — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-620

Thawind Mills — Guitars & Growlers, Richardson/ Also, Harley Davidson Happy Hour, Fort Worth

Two Gun Hattie — Bucky Moonshine’s, Dallas

Aaron Copeland — Gas Monkey Bar & Grill, Dallas

Quiet Company, Oil Boom  — Granada Theater, 3524 Greenville Ave, Dallas, 214-824-9933

Chase Rice, Sam Riggs — House of Blues, 2200 N. Lamar St., Dallas, 214-978-BLUE

Two Tons of Steel — Mother Truckers Bar, Dallas

Ida & Vuelta — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

John Baumann, , Mike Stanley Band, The Effinays — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Mainesk, Heather Styka — Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Aaron Lewis, Blackberry Smoke — The Pavilion at Irving Music Factory, Irving

Derek Anthony — Bethesda Gardens, Frisco

Hudson Mosore, Corey Smith — 10:30 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Dana Louise & The Glorious Birds — Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Thawind Mills — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth; Guitars & Growlers, Richardson

Daryle Singletary — Reservations required, Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards.

Dalton Domino — Mule Barn, 218 N. Hwy 156, Justin, 940-648-8406

Shenandoah — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Gary Morris — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Johnny Bush, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis — Greenville Municipal Auditorium, downtown Greenville, 903-457-3126

Jeff Allen, Clay Thrash, Jon Stork —— 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Tanner Sparks Band, Buffalo Ruckus — 5:30 p.m., Mabank Feed concert series, Mabank

Steve Helms Band — Cowboys Who Care Golf Tourney, Cleburne Golf Links, Cleburne

Turnpike Troubadours — Wolf Pen Creek Amphitheater, College Station

Curtis Grimes — Round Rock Tavern, Round Rock

Jason Boland & The Stragglers — Buck’s Backyard, Buda

Aaron Watson, Zane Williams — TurkeyFest, Cuero

Jon Wolfe — Hillbilly’s, McAllen

Justin Moore, Dylan Scott — Monroe Civic Center, Monroe, La.

Saturday, Oct. 14

Southern Cross — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Brian Lambert — 6:30-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Jon Christopher Davis, Maylee Thomas — 7 p.m., Wales Manor, 4488 CR 408, McKinney

Jim Stewart (noon) — Cadillac Pizza, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney

Jarrod Birmingham — Love & War in Texas, Plano

Maylee Thomas Band — 8:30 p.m., Taverna Rossa, Plano

Cody Jasper — The Fillmore Pub, Plano

Joshua Ingram — Urban Rio, Plano

Pat Green — Chevy Stage, State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Cody Jasper — Good Friend Beer Garden, Dallas

Shake Russell & Michael Hearne Trio, Amerlia Presley — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Little Texas — Soiree at the Sheraton, Dallas

Rocky Gribble and the Grapevine Opry Reunion show — 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater (Grapevine Opry), 300 S. Main St., Grapevine, 817-410-3100

Joshua Ingram — Big Fish on Main St., Grapevine

Justin Moore, Dylan Scott — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Fort Worth stockyards

Zac Wilkerson — Encore Live FW River District, Fort Worth

Jeff Woolsey & The Dancehall Kings — Lil Red’s Longhorn Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Derek Anthony — Art Walk, Keller

Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Bluegrass Band, The Downtown String Band, Pine Island Station, The Coleman brothers & Lone Star Boys, Sabine River Band, Salt Creek — plus car show, arts and crafts, vendors. Old Town Burleson, 124 W. Ellison St., Burleson

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Crystal Yates — Celina Parkfest, Celina

Ray Wylie Hubbard – Steven’s Garden & Grill, Mansfield

Clay Walker — Greenville Municipal Auditorium, downtown Greenville, 903-457-3126

Curtis Grimes — Delta County Cotton Harvest Festival, Commerce

Tracy Lawrence — Southern Junction Nightclub & Steakhouse, Rockwall/Royse City

Zac Wilkerson — Windsong Ranch, Prosper

Cody Bryan Band, John Dempsey — Oasis Bar & Grill, Midlothian

Brandon Rhyder, Bo Hennessy — Love & War in Texas, Lindale

Cory Morrow — 7 p.m., Berfgeld Park, 1510 S. College Ave., Tyler

Jeremy Steding — Black Label Event, Grandview

Cody Dell Akridge — Light House, White Bluff, Whitney

Matt & The Herdsmen — Long Branch Saloon, Round Rock

Zane Williams, Koe Wetzel, Charlie Daniels Band — Austin County Fair, Bellville

Shane Smith & The Saints — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Randy Rogers Band, Jeff Whitehead Band — John T Floore’s Country Store, helotes

Whiskey Myers, Josh Abbott Band — Sam Houston Race Park, Houston

Aaron Lewis, Blackberry Smoke —Ziegenbock Festival, Houston

Joan Baez, Patty Griffin, Lila Downs, Steve Earle — Abraham Chavez Theater, El Paso

Diamond Rio — Cactus Pete’s Resort Casino, 1385 Hwy 93, Jackpot, Nevada

Brent Young, Carly Pearce — Jefferson Theater, Charlottesville, Vir.

John Anderson – Lake of the Torches Casino, Lac Du Flambeau, Wisc.

Sunday, Oct. 15

Adrian Johnston — 3 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Ed Burleson, Eric Beatty — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Patty Griffin, James McMurtry, Joan Baez, Steve Earle — Hurricane Harvey benefit, Majestic Theater, 1925 Elm St., Dallas, 214-670-3687

Charlie Daniels Band — State Fair of Texas, Dallas

Steve March-Torme — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Max Stalling, Jake Pyeatt — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Matt & The Herdsmen — Tres Lagos Amphitheater, McAllen

Justin Moore, Dylan Scott — UNO Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, La.

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Angela Hightower assists with the Live Music Calendar; and Billy Keith Bucher is staff writer. Guest writers welcome. 

 

banner ad