Live Music Calendar

The “map” for the events is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states, (in green), and in other countries, (in purple), close out each day’s calendar. Scene In Town urges you to call ahead and confirm information.Also check the Festival Calendar.  To have your events listed, and there is no charge, email the info to either MaryJane@SceneInTown.com or Angela@SceneInTown.com. 

Today, Thursday, July 27

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Andrew “Jr. Boy” Jones — Hot Summer Nights, Kidd-Key gazebo park, Sherman

Buzz Andrews acoustic — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Keefe Auber Band (EP Release) — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Ron Taylor and Darrin DeLatte acoustic — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Rodney Atkins — Rockin’ Rodeo, 1009 Ave C., Denton, 940-565-6611

Michael Player — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Buddy Whittington & The North Texas Allstars — 8 p.m., The Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Stephen K Morris — 8 p.m., Opening Bell Coffee, 1409 s. Lamar St., Dallas

Afton Showcase — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Stoney LaRue, Eleven Hundred Springs, Big Gus & Swampadelic — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Dale Riley  — 8:30 p.m., Rockin S. Bar & Grill, 9305 Preston Road, Frisco

Big Joe Walker Band — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Cale Tyson, Parker Twomey, Vincent Neil Emerson — 8 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Johnny Rodriguez — 9 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth

Professor D — 10 p.m., Memphis, Addison

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Brian Chance  — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Dawn & Hawkes — Cactus Theater, Lubbock

Aaron Watson — Granada Theater, Alpine

Jon Wolfe — Rockin’ Rodeo, Midland

Josh Mrozinski — Meat Sweats, 200 S. Rogers St., Waxahachie

Armadillo All Stars — Threadgill’s, Austin

Love & Chaos, The Girls of Texas — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Tejas Brothers — Summer in the Park, San Marcos

Dirty River Boys — Whitewater Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Lied Center, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

Chris Janson — Veterans United Home Loans Amphitheater, Virginia Beach, Vir.

Friday, July 28

Josh Ward —  10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Jeremy Phifer — 9:30 p.m., La Cantina, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Adam Hood, Shayne Wimmer — 10 p.m., Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, 580-931-9206

Trey Rosenthal — 9:30 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Michael O’Neal — Music on Main, then Tupelo Honey, Denison

Flow Tribe — 7:30 p.m., Levitt AMP Denison Music Series (Music on Main), downtown Denison

Rocky & The Bullwinkles — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Brad Purdom — 9:30 p.m., Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Oliver White Group — House of Beerds, 1216 Fm 273, Bonham

Casey Daniels Band — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Neil Swanson, Adam Nanez — The Sanctuary Music, west Virginia, McKinney

Three Amigos — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Mark Shelton & The Greater Good — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Matt Nix Band — Gas Monkey Live, 10,110 Technology Blvd., Dallas

Michelle Branch, Sudie — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Greg Hall — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

The Purple Hulls — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

The Bodarks — 9:30 p.m., Taverna Rossa, Southlake

Space Coyota (EP Release) — 9 p.m., Division Brewing, 506 E. Main St., Arlington

Folk Family Revival — The Aardvark, Fort Worth

Mark Chesnutt, Big Joe Walker Band — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Professor D — 9 p.m., Eagles Nest, Fort Worth

Randy Brown Show — 10 p.m., Lola’s Trailer Park, 2735 W. 5th St., Fort Worth

Bellamy Brothers, Jason Cassidy — Will Rogers Auditorium, 3401 W Lancaster Ave, National Cutting Horse Finals, Fort Worth, 817-392-7469

Shane Watson Band — Old Texas Brewing Co., Burleson

Tommy Alverson solo — Ranch House Bar & Grill, Burleson

Dave Thomas  — 7 p.m, Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Whitey Johnson — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Stephen K. Morris — 6:30 p.m., San Jacinto Plaza, Rockwall

Aaron Watson, Whiskey Myers — West Texas Blowout, Cimarex Energy Pavilion, Midland

Cody Johnson Band — River Stage, San Angelo

Wayland Hicks — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Cody Johnson — River Stage, San Angelo

The Derailers — 8:30 p.m., Poodie’s Roadhouse, Spicewood/Austin, 512-264-0318

Sour Bridges, Bond Twins — 8 p.m., Threadgill’s, Austin

Denny Freeman, White Ghost Shivers, Saddle Sores  — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Chris Lancaster — 5-8 p.m., Zelicks, 336 W. Hopkins, San Marcos

Red Shahan  — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Tejas Brothers — Back 9 Bar, Bastrop

Ray Wylie Hubbard, Dalton Domino  — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Two Tons of Steel — Old Quarter Acoustic Café, Galveston

Randy Rogers Band — Mo’s Place, Katy

Casey James — Dakota Jazz Club, Minneapolis, Minn.

Zane Williams — 10 p.m., Central Station, Dodge City, Kansas

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Peabody Opera House, St. Louis, Mo.

Chris Janson — Coastal Credit Union Music Park at Walnut Creek, Raleigh, N.C.

Jon Wolfe — Whiskey Dicks, Las Cruces, N.M.

The Steel Drivers — 6-9 p.m, Albuquerque Bio Park Botanic Garden, Albuquerque, N.M.

Lynyrd Skynyrd — Legends Theater, Route 66 Casino, Albuquerque, N.M.

Billy Ray Cyrus — Croix Casino, Turtle Lake, Wisc.

Mikki Daniel — 10 a.m.-noon, 4-7 p.m., Cheyenne Frontier Days, Sidewinder Saloon in Old Frontier Town, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Saturday, July 29

Heath Row & The Shadows — 8 p.m., Cimarron Bar, 2615 S Memoriala Drive, Tulsa, Okla.

Big Joe Walker — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Jeremy Phifer — 9:30 p.m., La Cantina, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Dutin Arbuckle & The Damnations — 10 p.m, Bubba’s Brewhouse, 9125 U.S. 70, Durant, 580-931-9206

Steve Miller Band — WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Grant Bennett & Don Hayes — Tupelo Honey, Denison

Party On — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

The Full Quiver — 7 p.m., Frontier Village, 100 RC Vaughan Dr., Denison

Oliver White and Orris Polk — Sherman Elks Lodge, 1713 Vietnam Veterans Pkwy, Sherman

Whitney O’Neill and Heath Childs — 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Smoking Joe D. — 9:30 p.m., Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Curtis Grimes— Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

The Bodarks — 7-10 p.m., Tupp’s Brewery, McKinney

Gary Kyle (noon), Chant Duplantier (9 p.m.) —  Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros, Harper O’Neill — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Charley Crockett, Matthew McNeal — Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Gary Myrick — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Cody Jasper — The Rustic, 3656 Howell St., Dallas, 214-730-0596

Lincoln Durham — Lakewood Brewing Company, Garland

Rock & Roll Over (KISS tribute) — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Whiskey Myers, Big Joe Walker Band — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Aaron Einhouse — Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Aaron Copeland, Zane Williams, Chance Anderson, Randall King, Ray Johnston — Panther Island, Trinity River, 395 Purcey St., Fort Worth, 817-698-0700

Dana Louise & The Glorious Birds — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Jason Cassidy — Will Rogers Auditorium, NYCHA Reception & Banquet, Fort Worth

Mike Stanley Band — NOS Bar, Azle

Buffalo Ruckus — Ink Asylum, Azle

Lee Greenwood — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Zach Romo Band — 8 p.m., Corner Street Pub, 2702 Lee Street, Greenville

Shotgun Rider — The Drunken Mule, 1205 Main St., Commerce, 903-886-3289

Professor D — 9 p.m., Rick’s on the Square, Tyler

Jon Wolfe — St. Mary’s Music Festival, San Angelo

Dave Thomas  — 7 p.m., Sundance Club, Gordon

Randy Brown Show  — Turkey Creek, 8705 FM 3136, Alvarado

Stephen K. Morris — 7 p.m., The Forge, 1610 Fm 279, Ben Wheeler

Cody Canada & The Departed, Riley Redding  — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Professor D — 9 p.m., Rick’s, Tyler

Tommy Alverson — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

Zac Wilkerson — The Backyard, Waco

Dirty River Boys, Kim Deschamps, Robynn Shayne, Johnny Nicolas, Steven Ray Will — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Ray Wylie Hubbard— Antone’s, Austin

Austin Meade, Erick Willis — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Thomas Michael Riley —8:30 p.m., Luckenbach, Texas

Aaron Watson, Sam Riggs — White Water Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines — 8 p.m., The Bugle Boy, 1051 N. Jefferson St., LaGrange

Wayne “The Train” Hancock, Jessee Dayton (evening), Flat Top Jones (1-5 p.m.) — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Cody Johnson Band — Sam Houston Race Park, Houston

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — The Chicago Theater, Chicago, Ill.

Casey James — Bacon Blues & Brew, Batesville, Ind.

Johnny Rodriguez — 7:30 p.m., Truman Lake, Tightwad, Mo.

David Ball — City Park, Roundup, Mont.

Chris Janson — PNC Music Pavilion, Charlotte, N.C.

Dwight Yoakam — 6 p.m., Kit Carson Park, Taso, N.M.

Shane Owens 101.5 Summer Jamboree, Gallipolis, Ohio

Wilson Fairchild — Duke’s Fest, Luray, Virginia

Sunday, July 30

The Full Quiver — 11 a.m., Sawyer Baptist Church, 400 3rd St., Sawyer, Okla.

Oliver White and Orris Polk — 1 p.m., The Island, Highport Marina, Pottsboro/Lake Texoma

Cody Canada & The Departed, Stefan Prigmore — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Harmonica Blowout, KNON sponsored — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, www.poordavidspub.com

Lauren Alexander — Sue Ellen’s, Dallas

Red Dirt Roads, with Aaron Einhouse, Erick Willis, Michael Padgett, Blake Burrow, Justin Frazell — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Zach Romo, Keith Mitchell, Danny Reichie, Jay Smith, Erick Wayne — Beach party, Noon-6 p.m., Sweetwater Grill, 4884 SH 276 W. Union Valley

Walt Wilkins & The Mystiqueros, Bo Brumble  — Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Bells of Joy/Gospel Brunch — 11 a.m., Threadgill’s, Austin

The Resentments, Mission 2 Mars  — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Monday, July 31

Big Gus Samuelson — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Chris J. Norwood — The Barley House, Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Bonnie Raitt, James Taylor — Ford Center at the Star, Nine Cowboys Way, Frisco

Kevin Fowler — 5d Steakhouse & Lounge, Yorktown

Brian Pounds, Strange Dayz, Lonelyland — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Whiskey Myers — 2015 E Riverside, Austin 512-505-9999

George Ensle — Poodie’s Roadhouse, Spicewood

Paul Eason & Friends — Cheatham Street Warehouse, 119 Cheatham Street, San Marcos, 512-353-3777

Tuesday, Aug. 1

Oliver White and Orris Polk — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Tyler Hammond  — 7:30 p.m.,Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jeff Hopson & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Johnny Cooper — 7 p.m., Arlington Convention Center, Arlington

Randy Brown and guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

David Grissom, Barbara Nesbitt, Jo James Band — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Two Tons of Steel — 7:30 p.m., Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

James Taylor, Bonnie Raitt — Toyota Center, Houston

Wednesday, Aug. 2

Chance Anderson — Velma Rode, Velma, Okla.

Mary Battista  — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers, Jackie Darlene — Songswap, Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Jason Elmore — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Taylor Young — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Sealion — Three Links, Dallas

Vince Lujan Project and Battle of the Legends (contest) — 6-10 p.m., Lava Cantina, 5808 Grandscape Blvd, The Colony

Brian Lynn Jones — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Cody Bryan Band, Flatland Cavalry — Capital Bar, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Tejas Brothers — Crowman Jam, Turkey Creek, Alvarado

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Walt Wilkins — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

The Georges  — 7-11 p.m., Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Meijer Gardens Amphitheater, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Oak Ridge Boys — Ulster County Fair, New Paltz, N.Y.

Thursday, Aug. 3

Slim Bawb and Steve Judice — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Buffalo Ruckus duo— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

JD Cobb and Greg Hargrove — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, White Ave @ U.S. 75, McKinney

Tony Ramey — 7 p.m., Lone Star Wine Cellers, 103 E Virginia, McKinney, 972-547-9463

Kody West, Read Southall — Rockin’ Rodeo, 1009 Ave C., Denton, 940-565-6611

Jay Stratham — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Terri Hendrix, Lloyd Maines, Crystal Yates — Courtyard Theater, Plano

Mariah Carey, Lionel Richie — American Airlines Center, Dallas

Paul Renna— Chelsea Corner, Dallas

Cody Jasper — Saint Ann’s, Dallas

Cole Risner — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Curtis Grimes — Unknown venue, North Richland Hills

Texas Flood — 8:30 p.m., Rockin S. Bar & Grill, 9305 Preston Road, Frisco

Brian Lynn Jones — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Big Gus & Swampadelic — Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Wes Williams Band — 9 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Big Gus Samuelson — Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Love & Chaos, Patrice Pike, Keeton Coffman — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Higher Ground — 6-9 p.m., Albuquerque Bio Park Botanic Garden, Albuquerque, N.M.

Craig Wayne Boyd — 7 p.m., Otsego County Fairgrounds, Morris, N.Y.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Evans Amphitheater at Cain Park, Cleveland Heights, Ohio

Billy Ray Cyrus — Civic Auditorium, Knoxville, Tenn.

Aaron Watson — Country on the River, Prairie cu Chien, Wisc.

Friday, Aug. 4

Casey Donahew, Prophets & Outlaws, Shotgun Rider — 6-11:30 p.m., Heritage Hall, 220 W. Broadway, Ardmore, Okla.

Bo Phillips Band — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Colton O’Neill — 9:30 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Joel Melton, Susan Herndon, Joel McCall  — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738
Oak Ridge Boys — Central National Bank Center, Enid, Okla.

Whiskey Prophets — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Texas Flood — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Super Kings — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Crystal Yates — Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Left Arm Tan, Austin Tullos Band— Love & War in Texas, Plano

Vince Lujan Project — 10 p.m., II Brothers Grill, 8308 Preston Road No. 198, Plano

Matthew Bell & the Next of Kin — Houlihan’s, Dallas

Liz Rose — 7 p.m., Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

South Austin Moonlighters — The Rustic, Dallas

Helene Cronin, Scott Sean White — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Kris Kristofferson, Cody Jinks, Scott Copeland — Verizon Theater, Grand Prairie

Seth James — Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Dave Thomas — 7 p.m., Hard Eight BBQ, The Colony

Tejas Brothers — The Back Porch, Grapevine

Kyle Park, Brian Lynn Jones — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Joey Green — Blue Bayou, Fort Worth

Joe Ely — 8 p.m., Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Dalton Domino, Johnny Chops — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Shane Watson Band — Twisted Oar (Boondocks), Eagle Mountain Lake, Fort Worth

LDJ Band— Whiskey & Rye, Fort Worth

Brandon Rhyder — The Warehouse, Wichita Falls

Kevin Fowler — Dos Amigos, Odessa

Josh Abboitt Band — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Curtis Grimes— Neon Country, Jacksonville

Dennis Freeman, Jacqui Walker—  Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

The Refrees and Dave Isaacs — 7:30 p.m., Blue Sage Hall, 3044 Junction Highway, Ingram, 830-928-6162

Miranda Lambert, Wade Bowen — Whitewater Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Sean McConnell, Drew Kennedy — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Jason Cassidy — Big Texas Dancehall & Saloon, Clear Lake

Johnny Rodriguez — Mo’s Place, Katy

Matt Kimbrow — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Aaron Watson — Central Station, Dodge City, Kansas

David Ball —Corn Festival, Stanton, Ken.

Billy Ray Cyrus — The Brown Theater, Louisville, Ken.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Michigan Theater, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Cody Johnson Band — WE Fest 2017, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Pure Prairie League — 6-9 p.m., Albuquerque Bio Park Botanic Garden, Albuquerque, N.M.

Warrant & Winger — Inn of the Mountain Gods, Mescalero, N.M.

Zane Williams solo — City Winery, Nashville, Tenn.

Saturday, Aug. 5

Cody Jinks — Heritage Hall, 220 W. Broadway, Ardmore, Okla.

Black Dirt Playboys — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Roy Bookbinder  — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Oak Ridge Boys — Mabee Center, Oral Roberts Univ., Tulsa, Okla.

Southern Cross — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-9119

Scott Sean White — 6:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Mike Stanley Band — Tupp’s Brewery, McKinney

Deryl Dodd — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

8 Tracks Band (9 p.m.), Ron Bultongez (Noon)  — Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Josh Halverson, Austin Layne — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Bobby Sessions, Sam Lao, Tye Harris, Rikki Blu, X’zavier La’monz Edwards and others — 9 p.m., Club Dada, 2720 Elm St., Dallas

Hightower — 1-3 p.m., Gas Monkey, 10261 Technology Blvd. E., Dallas

Flaco Jimenez, Los Texmaniacs, Los Nahuatatos — 7:30 p.m., Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Goodnight Ned — Three Links, 2704 Elm St., Dallas,, 214-653-8228

Moe Bandy — Arlington Music Hall, Arlington

Clayton Gardner — The Grease Monkey, Arlington

Hip Hop Hooray — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Tejas Brothers — The Back Porch, Grapevine

Hillsong United, Jesus Culture, Lauren Daigle, Pasion, Louie Giglio, and others — 2 p.m., Outcry Festival, Toyota Stadium, Frisco

Clay Mobley — Embassy Suits Bass Pro, Grapevine

Grand Funk Railroad, Brian Lynn Jones — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Jared Deck, Bart Crow, The Peterson Brothers, The Os, Grady Spencer & The Work — Rockin’ The River, Panther Island, Trinity River, 395 Purcey St., Fort Worth, 817-698-0700

Steve Helms Band — Railhead BBQ, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Jamie Richards — Southern Junction Steakhouse & Dancehall, Royse City/Rockwall

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Shoji Tabuchi — Greenville Municipal Auditorium, 2821 Washington St., downtown Greenville, 903-457-3126

Read Southall — The Drunken Mule, 1205 Main St., Commerce, 903-886-3289

Prophets & Outlaws — Treasure Island, Rowlett

David Byboth — San Jacinto Street Plaza, East Rusk St., Rockwall, 972-771-7700

Tommy Alverson Band — 8 p.m., VFW, “Raising the Roof” benefit, Amarillo

Seth James — Iron Horse Pub, Wichita Falls

Koe Wetzel & The Konvicts — Turkey Creek Bar & Grill, Alvarado

Jason Boland & The Stragglers — Love & War in Texas, Lindale

MVP, Nakia, Jim Scarborough — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Miranda Lambert, Wade Bowen — Whitewater Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Curtis Grimes — Timberwood Park Owners’ Association Pavilion, San Antonio

Big Joe Walker — 9 p.m., Cooter Brown’s Saloon, San Antonio

Kevin Fowler, Zane Williams, Josh Ward — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Sean McConnell band — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Aaron Watson — Thunder Mountain Amphitheater, Loveland, Colo

Big Gus — Blue Ridge Theater, Blue Ridge Ga.

Billy Ray Cyrus — Victory Theater, Evansville, Ind.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — The Ferno Pavilion, Williams Bay, Wisc.

Craig Wayne Boyd — 7 p.m., Winnebago County Fairgrounds, Oshkosh, Wisc.

Sunday, Aug. 6

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Justin Mason — 4 p.m., 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Call for info — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Joey Green Band, Giovannie & The Hired Guns — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Thieves of SunRise — Spinster Records, Dallas

Red Dirt Roads with Justin Frazall, Raymon Ayala, Jimmy Gonzalez, Hometown Boys — 5 p.m., Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Courtney Patton, Jamie Lin Wilson  — 6 p.m., Fort Worth Live, 306 N. Houston St., Fort Worth

Steve Helms Band — Fat Daddy’s, Mansfield

George Ensle — 7 p.m., Cowboy Church, Llano

The Resentments, Deanne Rene — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Iroquuois Amphitheater, Louisville, Ken.

Monday, Aug. 7

Call for info — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters Anonymous w/Mark David Manders — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Brian Pounds — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Steve Earle & The Dukes — 7:30 p.m., KiMo Theater, Albuquerque, N.M.

Sonny Turner (formerly with The Platters), The Coasters — American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102 

Tuesday, Aug. 8

Red Clay Strays — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Jim Stewart  — 7:30 p.m.,Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jeff Hopson & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Kyle Park — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Randy Brown and guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Brad Hines — White Elephant Beer Garden, Fort Worth

Matt Kimbrow — Fiddlestrings, San Angelo

The Senators, Enough Rope with Hayes Carll, Jake Andrews — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Sandler Center, Virginia Beach, Vir.

Kentucky Headhunters — Club Academy, Manchester, England

Wednesday, Aug. 9

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Tyler Rogers, Lucas Bevan — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Drew Fish band — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Matt Nix Band — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Rob Dixon — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Sunny Sweeney — Capital Bar, Fort Worth

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Walt Wilkins, Johnny Nicholas, Jess Posey — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Capitol Theater, Port Chester, N.Y.

Thursday, Aug. 10

Jimmy Davis — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Trey Allen Band— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Tanner Sparks Band — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, White Ave @ U.S. 75, McKinney

Sean McConnell, Drew Kennedy — Rockin’ Rodeo, 1009 Ave C., Denton, 940-565-6611

Wesley Michael Hayes — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

The Low Down — The Nines, Dallas

Taylor Marie — Opening Bell Coffee, Dallas

Chuck Ligon — The Rustic, Dallas

Shotgun Rider — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Professor D — Memphis, Addison

Dave Thomas  — 7 p.m., Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Rob Dixon — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Shooter Jennings  — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Cory Morrow – Schoepf’s BBQ, Belton

Shawn Pander, Lara Price Band, Patrice Pike, Love & Chaos — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Chris Janson — Sleep Train Amphitheater, San Diego, Calif.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — State Theater, New Brunswick, N.J.

Baskery — 6-9 p.m., Albuquerque Bio Park Botanic Garden, Albuquerque, N.M.

Oak Ridge Boys — Beacon Theater, Hopewell, Virginia

Friday, Aug. 11

Little Big Town (sold out) — 7 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 800-745-3000

Tejas Brothers — Palladium Lounge, WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Logan Russell & The Young Guns — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Billie Jo Sewell & The Generations — 9:30 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397 

Colt Ford — 8 p.m., CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, 3400 Choctaw Road, Pocolo, Okla., 918-436-7761, 800-652-4628

Kierston & Byron White — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — Tupelo Honey, 130 E. Woodard, Denison

Lane Thomas — 9:30 p.m., Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Uncle Lucius — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Chaz Marie — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Milligan Vaughan Project (MVP), Maylee Thomas Band — The Sanctuary, 6633 Virginia Parkway, McKinney

Nate Kipp — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

South San Gabriel, Pleasant Grove — 7:30 p.m., Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Kaitlin Butts — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Chris J. Norwood (CD Release), John Pedigo (CD Release) — 9:30 p.m., Three Links, Dallas

Son of Town Hall, Grace Pettis — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Stoney LaRue — Lancaster Event Center, Lancaster

Big Gus Samuelson — Hard Eight BBQ, The Colony

Le Freak — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Matthew Bell & the Next of Kin — Frisco Railyard, Frisco

Big Joe Walker — Alliance Town Center, Fort Worth

Joe Diffie, Rob Dixon — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Thawind Mills — Fort Worth Harley Davidson, Fort Worth

Matt Nix Band — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth Stockyards

Dave Thomas  — 7 p.m., Del Norte Tacos, Godley

Quiet Riot — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Zane Williams — 10 p.m., Hoot’s Pub, Amarillo

Eli Young Band — Security Bank Ballpark, Midland

Curtis Grimes — Coach’s & Cowboy’s, Tyler

Professor D — 9 p.m., Rick’s, Tyler

Roger Creager — Silver Saloon, 1708 S Virginia St., Terrell, 972-524-7111

William Clark Green — Schoepf’s BBQ, Belton

Denny Freeman, Rochelle & The Sidewinders  — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Bob Schneider — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Johnny Rodriguez, Kevin Fowler — Casablanca Ballroom, Laredo, 956-726-9393

Mikki Daniel, Tom Weathers, Chris Isaacs, Tom Sharpe, Steve Lindsey — Cowboy Poets Gathering, Prescott, Ariz

Chris Janson — Shoreline Amphitheater, San Francisco, Calif.

The Oak Ridge Boys — Anderson Music Hall, Hiawassee, Ga.

Aaron Watson — Babcock Theatre, Billings, Mont.

Clint Black — American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102 

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Wolf Trap, Vienna, Vir.

Saturday, Aug. 12

La Maquinaria Nortena – 9 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Cameran Nelson —10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Uncle Kracker — 8 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Professor D — 9 p.m., WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Canaan Bryce — Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Rory Payne — 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588.

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Isaac Tauaefa (Noon), Maylee Thomas Band (9 p.m.) — Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Girls Raised in Texas Showcase — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Bri Bagwell, Landon Bullard— 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Michael O’Neal — Adair’s Saloon, Dallas

Blondie — 8 p.m., Gilley’s, Dallas

Mike Ryan – House of Blues, Dallas

Charlie Robison, Dalton Domino — Western Son Distillery, Pilot Point

Restless Heart, Rob Dixon — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Adam Hood — Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Statesboro Revue — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Cody Dell Akridge — Pearl’s Dancehall, Fort Worth

From the Grave — 7 p.m., Ridglea Theater, 6025 Camp Bowie Blvd., Fort Worth

Big Gus Samuelson — Quincy’s Chicken Shack, Coppell

LDJ Band — Raphael’s, Aubrey

The Tejas Brothers — The Lot Downtown, Mansfield

Milligan Vaughan Project (MVP) — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Mark McKinney — The Drunken Mule, 1205 Main St., Commerce, 903-886-3289

Zane Williams — Waylon’s & Ray’s Place, Brownwood

Buffalo Ruckus— The Oasis, Midlothian

Ray Wylie Hubbard — Lakeside Icehouse, Bryan

Dillon Myers — Lakeside Pizza & Club, Palo Pinto

Kevin Fowler — Hanovers 2.0, Austin

George Ensle, Rob Rocha, Guy Forsythe, Ginger Leigh — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Blondie — Southside Ballroom, Walnut Springs

Shane Owens — Ozark Civic Center, Ozark, Ala.

Mikki Daniel, Randy Houston, Yvonne Hollenbeck and others — Cowboy Poets Gathering, Prescott, Ariz

Oak Ridge Boys — Mill Town Music Hall, Bremen, Ga.

Aaron Watson — Cassia County Fair & Rodeo, Burley, Idaho

Billy Ray Cyrus — Edgewater Hotel Casino Resort, Laughlin, Nevada

LoneStar — 8 p.m., Northern Edge Casino, Outdoor Stage, Fruitland/Farmington, N.M.

The Duke Ellington Orchestra — American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102 

Sunday, Aug. 13

Ellis Paul — 4-6 p.m., Harmony House Concerts, Wildscape Acres, Bonham area, 903-583-2661

Roger Creager, Cody Wayne Band — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Cody Jasper — The Rustic, Dallas

Paul Renna— Fred’s Texas Café, Fort Worth

Cody Jasper — Quincy’s Chicken Shack, Coppell

Curtis Grimes — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Bo Phillips Band — Ranch Roadhouse, Waxahachie

The Resentments, Joe Cat — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Paul Eason — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

George Ensle — 10:30 a.m., Tejas Rodeo Company, Bulverde

Casey James— The Village at Copper, Copper Mountain, Colo.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Savage Oakes Winery, Union, Maine

Monday, Aug. 14

Big Joe Walker — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Brian Pounds, Beat Root Revival — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Tuesday, Aug. 15

Big Gus Samuelson Trio — 6:30-8 p.m., Music in the Park (free), Dorothy Fielder Gazebo Park, downtown Van Alstyne, Call Mary Jane at 903-814-8257 or V.A. Chamber of Commerce at 903-482-6066 for information

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

TBA — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jeff Hopson & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Randy Brown and guest— 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Steve Helms and/or Chris Knight with Randy Brown — Railhead BBQ, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Clover the Girl — The Prophet Bar, Dallas

Brad Hines— White Elephant, Fort Worth Stockyards

David Grissom, Julie Nolen — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Chris Janson — Greek Theater, Los Angeles, Calif.

Wednesday, Aug. 16

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Sideshow Drifters — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Eleven Hundred Springs— Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Taylor Young — Sundown at Granada, 3520 Greenville Ave., Dallas, 214-823-8305

Hazard County — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Call for info – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Lost Immigrants — Love & War in Texas, Lindale

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Bruce Smith, Walt Wilkins, Travis Linville — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

David Lee and Songwriters in the Round — 7-9 p.m., Shade Tree Saloon, Spring Branch

Corb Lund — Live from the Divide, Bozeman, Mont.

Young the Giant — 6 p.m., Villa Hispana at Expo N.M., Albuquerque, N.M.

Thursday, Aug. 17

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-464-0991

Call forinfo— 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Reed Southhall Band — Hank’s Texas Grill, White Ave @ U.S. 75, McKinney

Scott Sean White — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

The Low Down — The Nines, Dallas

Langhorne Slim — The Rustic, Dallas

Derek Anthony — Rockin’ S Bar & Grill, Frisco

Jason Boland & The Stragglers — The Aardvark, Fort Worth

Hazard County — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Big Gus Samuelson — Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Call for info—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Love & Chaos, Patrice Pike, The Void Nation — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Corb Lund — Pine Creek Lodge & Cafe, Livingston, Mont.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Carolina Theater, Greensboro, N.C.

Kyle Park — Whiskey Dicks, Las Cruces, N.M.

Friday, Aug. 18

Darius Rucker, Midland (sold out) – 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Cadillac Three — 10:30 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Blackland — 9:30 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397

Dalton Domino and Kody West — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Shane Watson Band— Tupp’s Brewery (acoustic show), McKinney

Greg Howe, Stu Hamm — The Sanctuary, McKinney

Zac Wilkerson — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Josh Abbott Band, Zane Williams Band — North Texas State Fair, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd., Denton

Michael O’Neal, Chris Knight — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Safety Meeting — Plano Stages, Plano

Ed Sheeran, James Blunt — American Airlines Center, Dallas

Frankie Ballard, Hudson Moore — Granada Theater, 3524 Greenville Ave, Dallas, 214-824-9933

James McMurtry, Jason Blum — 7:30 p.m., Kessler Theater, 1230 W Davis, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346

Jonny Burke — The Rustic, 3656 Howell St., Dallas, 214-730-0596

Brian Ashley Jones, Suzanna Choffel — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Texas Flood — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Tyler FarrHazard County — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

Matt Nix Band — The Twisted Oar, Fort Worth

Big Gus Samuelson — Hard Eight BBQ, Roanoke

Matt Caldwell— Mule Barn, Justin

Matt the Electrician – 7 p.m., Reservations required, Texan Theater, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Two Gun Hattie — The Drunken Mule, 1205 Main St., Commerce, 903-886-3289

Brantley Gilbert — Wagner Noel Performing Arts Center, Midland

Josh Ward — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Dennis Freeman, Midnight River Choir, The Warhorses  — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Sunny Sweeney — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Curtis Grimes — South Shore Harbour Resort & Convention Center, League City

Whiskey Myers — Stampede, Houston

Sam Riggs — Goode’s Armadillo Palace, Houston

Gary P. Nunn, Mickey Gilley — Redneck Country Club, Stafford

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Whitington-Plohi Auditorium, Brevard, N.C.

Saturday, Aug. 19

Ira Bradford & Bustin’ Loose — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340

Call for info — 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Maylee Thomas Band — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Midnight River Choir — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Travis Tritt, Sam Riggs, Genevieve Allen —North Texas State Fair, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd., Denton

Mark David Manders — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Second Rule — Plano Stages McCall concert series, Plano

Monte Montgomery — Granada Theater, 3524 Greenville Ave, Dallas, 214-824-9933

The Bodarks, Bryce, Chuck Ligon, Dave Thomas, Justin Cash, and others — House of Blues, 2200 N. Lamar St., Dallas, 214-978-BLUE

Aaron Watson — Globe Life Park, Arlington

Graceland Ninjaz  — Lava Cantina-The Colony, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Clay Mobley — Embassy Suits Bass Pro, Grapevine

Rhett Miller — The Aardvark, Fort Worth

Gary Allen, Hazard County — Billy Bob’s Texas, 2520 Rodeo Plaza, Stockyards, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117

T.J. Broscoff — Railread BBQ, Aledo

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Rodd Grimes Band — The Drunken Mule, 1205 Main St., Commerce, 903-886-3289

Phil Hamilton — Del North, Godley

Curtis Grimes — Mardi Gras Seafood, Mount Pleasant

Zane Williams— Johnson County Market Square, Cleburne

Robert Earl Keen — The Gin at the Hutto Co-op, Hutto

Grady Spencer  — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Sunny Sweeney – Stubbs BBQ, Austin

Whiskey Myers — John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Big Gus & Swampadelic — Gruene Hall, Gruene/New Braunfels

Randy Rogers Band — Pharr Events Center, Pharr

Chris Janson — Ak-Chin Pavilion, Phoenix, Ariz.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, Ga.

Billy Ray Cyrus — Milltown Music Hall, Bremen, Ga.

Kool & The Gang — American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102    

Johnny Rodriguez — 8 p.m., Mill Bay Casino, 455 Wapato Lake Road, Manson, Wash.

Sunday, Aug. 20

Charley Crockett  — 8 p.m., Blue Door, 2805 N. McKinley Ave., OKC, Okla., 405-524-0738

La Energia Nortena, La Fiera de Ojinaga — North Texas State Fair, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd., Denton

Todd Freeman & Bulletproof, Dillon Myers — 4 p.m., 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Call for info — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Courtney Gray, The Resentments, Mission 2 Mars — Saxon Pub, 1320 S. Lamar, Austin, 512-448-2552

Stephen K. Morris hosts songwriter spotlight — 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — Alabama Theater, Birmingham, Ala.

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Angela Hightower assists with the Live Music Calendar; and Billy Keith Bucher is staff writer. Guest writers welcome. 
banner ad