Live Music Calendar


The “map” for the events is that they start in Oklahoma (shown in brown) and move southward along U.S. 75,  feathering to the east and west as they  move through Texas (in black). Gigs in other states, (in green), and in other countries, (in purple), close out each day’s calendarScene In Town urges you to call ahead and confirm information.Also check the Festival Calendar.  
To have your events listed, and there is no charge, email the info to either MaryJane@SceneInTown.com or Angela@SceneInTown.com

Today — Saturday, April 22

Rick Trevino — 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Brett Hendrix — Bubba’s Brewhouse, U.S. 70 W. Durant, Okla.

3 Drunk Monkeys — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison

Fritz Schultz — 9:30 p.m.-ish, Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Bluegrass Jam — 1 p.m., Benton Halll, First United Methodist Church, Preston Street, Van Alstyne

Town Walsh— 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Mark Phillips & III Generation, Phil Ferguson & Texas True, Melody Ranch Ramblers, Tanner Young, Gigi n Randy Burgess — 6 p.m., benefit for Regina Phillips. Chrystal Opry House, Melody Ranch, White Mound Road, Tom Bean, 903-546-6893

Colton O’Neill (CD Release) — Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Devin Leigh (Noon in Beer Garden), Buzz Andrews Band (9 p.m.)  — Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Vince Lujan — 8 p.m., Dempsey’s Place, 310 E. Louisiana St., McKinney

JB & The Moonshine Band — Western Son Distillery, Denton

Buffalo Ruckus, Darryl Lee Rush, Lost Immigrants – Eva’s Alliance fundraiser, Love & War in Texas, Plano

Thomas Michel Riley — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Steve Helms Band — Ray Davis House Party, Springtown

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Joe Walsh – American Airlines Arena, Dallas

Hayes Carll — Granada Theater, Dallas

Mike Donahue — Liquid Lounge, Dallas

Susan Gibson — Sons of Hermann Hall, Dallas

Escape, Cold as Ice (Journey/Foreigner tributes) — 9 p.m., Hat Tricks, 101 E Corporate Dr., Lewisville

Stoney LaRue — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Jason Eady — Chief Records, Fort Worth

The Calamity Janes — Cowtown Bowling Palace, Fort Worth

T.J. Broscoff — 404 Main Place, Azle

Dave Thomas – Hard Eight BBQ, Coppell

Thawind Mills — North Texas Jellystone Park Backstreet Patio, Burleson

Southern Ride — Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Andy Gross — (2 shows) 1 p.m. and 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Shooter Jenings, Cody Wayne Band — 6 p.m., Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Reckless Kelly — Main Street Music Festival, Grand Prairie

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Bleu Edmondson, James Cook — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Tameca Jones — Cultural Center, Temple

Eddie Money — The Backyard, Waco

Kevin Fowler — Banita Creek Hall, Nacogdoches

Josh Abbott, Randall King — Stubb’s BBQ, Austin

Jeremy Steding — Saxon Pub, Austin

Delbert McClinton, Kree Harrison — Gruene Hall, 1291 Gruene Road, Gruene/ New Braunfels, 830-606-1281

Willie Nelson, Kacey Musgraves — Whitewater Amphitheater, New Braunfels

Whiskey Myers — House of Blues, Houston

Zane Williams, Jon Wolfe — Baytown Youth Fairgrounds, Baytown

Bart Crow — 7 pm., The Back Porch, Port Aransas

Kenny Rogers (final world tour) — 8 p.m., Leends Theater, Route 66 Casino, Albuquerque, N.M.

Sunday, April 23

Charlie Robison, Jeremy McComb — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Paul Renna (CD Release) — The Rustic, Dallas

Cody Jasper — Landmark Bar, Fort Worth

Matt Hillyer, Dalton Domino — Live Oak Music Hall, Fort Worth

Cowboy Church bands — Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Stephen K. Morris, Outsider Songwriter Spotlight with Lazarus Nichols— 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Monday-Saturday, April 24-29

Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival —Three stages. Monday-Asleep At The Wheel, Randy Brown, South x Southwest; Tuesday-Randy Rogers Band, Whiskey Myers, Sean McConnell, Randy Brown, Coalition (Dave Perez, Larry Joe Taylor, Deryl Dodd), Randall King; Wednesday-Cody Johnson band, Kevin Fowler, Sam Riggs, Randy Brown, B.J. Barham, Michael Hearne, Brandon Rhyder, Gary P. Nunn, ;Koe Wetzel, Shane Smith & The Saints; Thursday-William Clark Green, Roger Creager, Parker McCollum, Richard Leigh, Randy Brown, Clayton Landau, Kaitlin Butts, Guy Clark tribute, Billy Joe Shaver, Radney Foster, Coalition (Dave Perez, Larry Joe Taylor, Deryl Dodd), Flatland Cavalry, Mike Ryan; Friday-Josh Abbott Band, Wade Bowen, Stoney LaRue, Bri Bagwell, Keigh Sykes, Walt Wilkins, Max Stalling, Mike McClure & Cody Canada, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Randy Brown, Thomas Michael Riley, Mark McKinney, Jason Boland & The Stragglers, ; Saturday-Casey Donahew Band, Bart Crow; Randy Brown, Erick Willis, Josh Grider, Davin James, Tejas Brothers, Charla Corn, Prophets & Outlaws, Josh Weathers, Deryl Dodd, Larry Joe Taylor, Dalton Domino. Melody Mountain Ranch, 12,900 Private Road 707, Stephenville, Texas, 254-968-8505 Link to Website: LarryJoeTaylor.com

Monday, April 24

Buddy Mondlock — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido Mexican Restaurant/Cantina, 495 W. Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Luke Wade — Hyena’s, Fort Worth

Luke Wyldman, Cole Risner bands — Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Paul Eason — Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos

Tuesday, April 25

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Chuck Ligon — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jeff Hopson & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

California Honeydrops, Thieves of SusnRise — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas

Goldlink, Little Dragon — Majestic Theater, Dallas

Luke Wade — Hyena’s, Fort Worth

Holly Tucker, Austin Allsup — Courtyard by Marriott, Fort Worth Stockyards

Randy Brown and Johnny Cooper — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

The Blandells — 7 p.m., Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Whiskey Myers — Larry Joe Taylor Texas Music Festival, Stephenville

Wednesday, April 26

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

Call forinfo — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Van Darien — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

TBA – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Dale Riley — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Whiskey Myers, Kody West — 7:30 p.m., Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

Corey Hunt — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Brandy Clark, Charlie Worsham — Parish at House of Blues, New Orleans, La.

Thursday, April 27

Freddie Lee Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison

Kyle James Dunlap — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Bruce Frazier — 8 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Dave Thomas — 6 p.m., Bone Daddy’s, Denton

Landon Bullard — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Dale Riley — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Wade Bowen, Sam Riggs — 7:30 p.m. Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Whiskey Myers — Midnight Rodeo, San Angelo

Kayla Ray — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Randy Rogers Band – Whiskey Dicks, El Paso

Chris Knight — Sam’s Burger Joint, 330 E Grayson St., San Antonio, 210-223-2830

Charlie Worshem, Brandy Clark — Dosey Doe, The Woodlands

Friday, April 28

Mike & The Moonpies — 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Brandon Bush — 8 p.m., Tupelo Honey, 130 E. Woodard, Denison

LDJ Band — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison

Curtis Grimes — Heritage Hall, Paris

Austin Allsup — 9 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Crystal Yates (CD Release) — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Vince Lujan, acoustic — 8 p.m., The Celt Irish Pub, 100 N. Tennessee, McKinney

Greg Hargrove — 7-10 p.m., Tupps Brewery, McKinney

Nate Kipp, Riley O’Riley — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Whiskey Folk Ramblers, Slow Moving Snakes — The Double Wide, Dallas

Cody Jasper — Truck Yard, Dallas

Sam Baker, Chase Gassaway — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Cody Culberson, Jamie Lin Wiolson — Live Oak Music Hall, Fort Worth

Phil Hamilton — Lola’s Trailer Park, Fort Worth

Chance Ray & The Good Sinners — 7 p.m., Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park/Fort Worth

Dave Thomas – 7 p.m., Hard Eight BBQ,Roanoke

Cody Wayne (acoustic) — The Ranch at Las Colinas

Derek Anthony Band, Zero Gravity—  5:30 p.m., KellerFest, Bear Creek Park, Keller

Diamond Rio — Turkey Creek Bar & Grill, Alvarado

Dale Riley — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Mike Ryan, Zane Williams, Casey Daniels — 6 p.m., Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, Texas, 903-454-1503

Chris Knight, Kody West — Antone’s, Austin

Jake Worthington — Timberwood Park Owners’ Association Pavilion, San Antonio

Brandy Clark, Charley Worsham — Sam’s Burger Joint, San Antonio

David Lee — Shade Tree, Spring Branch

Jon Wolfe — Sylvan Beach Park, La Porte

Mark Chesnutt — Mississippi Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, Miss.

Saturday, April 29

Paul Anka – 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Dirty River Boys – 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Moreland & Arbuckle — Bubba’s Brewhouse, Durant, Okla.

Concert for Nando with Kevin Sims, Oliver White, Chance Cody, Mark Shelton, Chris Stewart and many others — 6 p.m.-1 a.m., Tupelo Honey Bar & Grill, 130 E. Woodard, Denison

Jed Marum (Celtic), Rickey Pittman at Katy Park, R.J. Vandygriff, Red River Dulcimer Club, Heritage Park Stage, and more — 9 a.m.-5 p.m., downtown Denison

Bad #7s — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison

Sherman Symphony Orchestra, Beethoven’s No. 9 — Kidd Key Theater, 400 Elm St., Sherman, 800-595-4869

Phil Hamilton, Zane Williams — Germanfest, 501 N. Maple St., Muenster

Musicians TBA — 9 am-5 p.m., Doc Holliday, Saints & Sinners Festival, downtown Denison

Whitney O’Neil and Heath Childs — 7:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido Mexican Restaurant/Cantina, 495 W. Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Brad Purdom, Tin Man Travis, Hopson & The Heretics, and others — 1-8 p.m., Music on Grand, downtown Whitewright

Cole Porter Band, Mike & The Moonpies —Hank’s Texas Grill, SE Corner U.S. 75 and White Avenue, McKinney, 972-542-5144

Andrew Dutton (Noon in Beer Garden), Maylee Thomas Band (9 p.m.)  — Cadillac Pizza Pub, 112 S. Kentucky, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Billy Joe Shaver, Dan Johnson (Call to confirm) — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Helene Cronin — 1-3 p.m., Dallas Arboretum, Dallas

Uncle Lucius – Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff

Rik Emmett — Poor David’s Pub, Lamar St., Dallas

Mike Donahue — Urban Coffee, Dallas

Flatt Lonesome, Purple Hulls, August Road, and others — Lone Star Fest, South Oaks Baptist Church, 5925 US Hwy 289, Arlington, Contact Alan Thompkins at 214-918-0010

Cody Jasper — Flying Saucer, Fort Worth

Brandy Clark, Charlie Worsham — Live Oak Music Hall, Fort Worth

No Dry County — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Alex Harvey — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Jamie Richards — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth stockyards

Cody Canada & The Departed, Rainy Daze, Rockaway Boys — 5:30 p.m., KellerFest, Bear Creek Park, Keller

Bellamy Brothers, Marcus Lindsay Band, Casey Daniels — Hunt County Fair, 9800 Jack Finney Blvd., Greenville, 903-454-1503

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Josh Abbott Band, Dale Riley — Southern Junction, 5574 Hwy 276, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Whiskey Myers — Charley B’s, Lubbock

Ryan Beaver — 4 p.m. (radio show) Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Vallejo, Whiskey Myers and others — Bloomin’ Temple Festival, Temple

Wayne “The Train” Hancock, Two Tons of Steel, Jason James _ John T. Floore’s Country Store, Helotes

Whiskey Myers — Aztec Theater, San Antonio

Jake Worthington — Texas Crawfish Festival, Spring

Tommy Alverson — Stingaree, Crystal beach

Aaron Watson — Pharr Event Center, Pharr

Julianne & Derek Hough — 8p.m., American Music Theater, 2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster, Penn., 717-397-7700, 800-648-4102

Hank Williams Jr. — Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Ga.

Sunday, April 30

Joe Walsh — WinStar Casino, Thackerville, Okla.

Sam Baker — Harmony House Concerts, Wildscape Acres, Bonham area, 903-583-2661

Chris Knight, Danny Zagotta — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

The Bodarks — 4-8 p.m., Witherspoon Distillery, 225 S. Charles St., Lewisville

Samantha Fish — 8 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Ryan Beaver, Bryan Adam Joyner – 3 p.m., Love & War in Texas, 114 E North St., Lindale, 430-235-2100

Stephen K. Morris, Outsider Songwriter Spotlight with J.D. Wellfed— 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Brandy Clark, Charley Worsham — Antone’s, Austin

Monday, May 1

Call for info — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

Tuesday, May 2

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

Zane Williams — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, downtown McKinney

Jeff Hopson & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Randy Brown and Sam Riggs — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

TCC Jazz Ensembles — 8 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Wednesday, May 3

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

David Lee, Wynn Varble — American Legion, Van Alstyne

Mando Salas — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

TBA – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Matthew Middleton —Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Thursday, May 4

Fred Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison

Greg Hargrove — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Lone Star Wine Cellars, McKinney

Jay Statham — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Robin Trower — House of Blues, Dallas

Joe Purdy, Robhert Ellis — The Kessler, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas

Eli Young Band — The Rustic, 3656 Howell St., Dallas, 214-730-0596

Los Lonely Boys — 7 p.m., Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Dylan Scott — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth Stockyards

Mike Stanley Band — Dublin Square, Fort Worth

Susan Gibson — Fort Worth Live, Fort Worth (new venue, address and phone number to be provided)

Tori Martin — Mayfest, Fort Worth

The Drop Deadlys — The Ridglea Room, Fort Worth

Matthew Middleton — Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Craig St Clair — Dunn Brothers Coffee, 4736 Beltline Road, Addison, 972-406-9711

Koe Wetzel, Sam Riggs — Schoeph’s Backyard, Belton

Friday, May 5

Eli Young Band, Prophets & Outlaws, Austin Allsup — Heritage Hall, 220 W. Broadway, Ardmore, Okla.

Walker County — 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Tejas Brothers — 8:30 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison

TBA — Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

David Lee, Wynn Varble — American Legion Post 376, Van Alstyne, 903-482-9360

Whiskey Myers, The Steel Woods — Scottie’s Grill, Texarkana, Texas

ShinyRibs — Hank’s Texas Grill, U.S 75 at White Ave., McKinney

Blake Burrow (CD Release) — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Black Dirt Tango — Prophet Bar, Dallas

Cody Jasper — The Rustic, Dallas

Brian Kalinec, Amy Vanessa Goloby — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Matthew Middleton — Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Mark McKinney — Saxon Pub, Austin

Johnny Rodriguez — Freiheit Country Store, 2157 FM 1101, New Braunfels, 830-625-9400

Saturday, May 6

Alice Cooper — 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Rock and Roll Over — 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Tanya Tucker — 8 p.m., Event Center, Choctaw Casino, 1516 U.S. Hwy 271, Grant, Okla., 580-326-8397, 800-745-3000

Gin Blossoms  — 8 p.m., CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, Pocolo, Okla.

Music TBA — Fundraiser for Grayson County Children’s Advocacy Center, 6-10 p.m., Hilton Garden Inn, 5015 S. U.S. 75, Denison

Tejas Brothers — Loose Wheels Texas, Pool Road, Denison, 903-462-9119

Bent Creek — 4-8 p.m., Founder’s Day, downtown Howe

Big Joe Walker — 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Wesley Michael Hayes — Cowboy Club, 15,027 U.S. 75, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6325

Charlie Robison, Bryce Frazier — 8 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

Jon Christopher Davis — 7 p.m., Wales Manor, 4488 CR 408, McKinney

Slobberbone — Dan’s Silverleaf, Denton

Deryl Dodd (CD Release), Muddy River Band — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Korby Lenker — BobbyFest, Dallas

Convoy & The Cattlemen — Doublewide, Dallas

Leo Kottke — The Kessler, Oak Cliff/Dallas

Atrolla Music Festival — KC & The Sunshine Band, Dionne Warwick, Grand Funk Railroad, B.J. Thomas, Delbert McClinton and others on two stages. Reunion Tower, Dallas

Greg Hargrove — 8-11 p.m., State Street Pub, Garland

Clay Mobley — Good Neighbor Brews, and Wylie Opry, Wylie

The Surly Gentlemen (Bluegrass) — 7:15 p.m., University Park United Methodist Church, University Park

Blaze of Glory — 9 p.m., Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore, Rodney Atkins, Tyler Farr and others — Off The Rails Festival, Toyota Stadium, 9200 World Cup Way, Frisco

Matthew Middleton band — Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Tejas Brothers — Back Porch, Grapevine

Angaleena Presley — 9 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Omar & The Howlers – 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Cody Johnson Band, Wade Bowen, Shane Smith & The Saints, Cody Canada & The Departed, Flatland Cavalry — Red Dirt BBQ, Festival, downtown Tyler

JB & The Moonshine Band — The Lumberyard, Roscoe

Whiskey Myers — Lake Striker Marina, Reklaw

Jamie Richards — Rockett Café, Waxahachie

Johnny Rodriguez — 9:15 p.m., Venue unknown, Tilden

I Heart Country Festival — Dierks Bentley, Jason Aldean, Little Big Town, Brantley Gilbert, Rascal Flatts, Old Dominion, Jake Owen, Darius Rucker, Lady Antebellum Kelsea Ballerini, Bonny Bones, Raging Idiots, David Lee, and others. Frank Erwin Center, Austin

Jarrod Birmingham — River Road Icehouse, New Braunfels

Joe King Carrasco, Los Skarnalaes, Grupo Fantasma — Fitzgerald’s, Houston

Sunday, May 7

Crystal Yates — Chestnut Square, McKinney

Sam Riggs, Chris Colton — 4 p.m, Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

John Fullbright — The Kessler, 1230 W. Davis, Dallas

Jason Aldean, Dierks Bentley, Old Dominion, Cam, and others – Off the Rails Festival, Toyota Stadium, 9200 World Cup Way, Frisco

Sealion ‚ Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth

Cody Dell Akridge — Mayfest Riverbank Stage, Fort Worth

Jason Eady (CD Release), Courtney Patton — 6 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Deryl Dodd, Tejas Brothers — Miranda’s, Burleson

Deryl Dodd — The Ranch Roadhouse with Jim Nash, Waxahachie

Stephen K. Morris, Outsider Songwriter Spotlight with TBA— 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Monday, May 8

Call for info — 6:30 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Songwriters circle — 7:30 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201

Brian Lambert – 8:30 p.m., Adair’s Saloon, 2624 Commerce St., Dallas

Open mic, hosted by Mr. Troll — 7 p.m., Poor David’s Pub, 1313 S. Lamar, Dallas

The xx — Gilley’s, Southside Ballroom, Dallas

Paul Eason — Cheatham Street Warehouse, Dallas

Tuesday, May 9

Oliver White and guest — 9 p.m., P.D.’s Place, Gainesville

Little Big Iron — North Rig Grill, 414 N. U.S. 75, Denison, 903-464-9999

TBA — 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza, McKinney, 972-547-3833

Jeff Hopson & The Heretics, featured artist — Tavern on Main Street, Richardson

Randy Brown and guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525

Wednesday, May 10

Fred Spears Trio — Kiotee Club, Denison

Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman

James Cook — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Ray Wylie Hubbard — 8 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

TBA – 7-11 p.m., Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, Texas, 817-831-2261

Rob Dixon band—Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Open mic — 8-10 p.m., The Forge, 1610 FM 279, Ben Wheeler, 903-833-5970

La Mona Loca — 9 pm., Clay Pit, 1601 Guadalupe, Austin

Thursday, May 11

Fred Spears & Friends — Loose Wheels Texas, Denison

Call for Info — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

James Mason — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

38 Special — House of Blues, Dallas

Bum Lucky — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

The Lowdown – The Nines, Dallas

Erick Willis, Christian Lopez — 8 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Rev. Horton Heat — 8 p.m., Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Bo Phillips Band — Spice Rack, Burleson

Steve Helms Band — Fat Daddy’s, Mansfield

Rob Dixon band — Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Kevin Fowler — Kevin Fowler’s Rustic Ranch, Wimberley

Friday, May 12

Barry Manilow — 8 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Zane William, Casey Jamess — 9:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla.

Kiefer Sutherland — 8 p.m., Grant Event Center, Choctaw Casino, Grant, Okla.

Koe Wetzel — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney

The Bodarks — 7 p.m., Watters Creek, 970 Garden Park Drive, Allen

Benjamin Allen — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Clover The Girl — The Dirty 30, Dallas

Cody Canada, Mike McClure songswap — Venue/location unknown, downtown Music Series, Dallas

Chris Watson — The Prophet Bar, Dallas

Dalton Domino — Sundown at Granada, Dallas

Cody Jasper — Truck Yard, Dallas

Emily Elbert, Bill Sibley — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Northpark Presbyterian Church, Dallas, UncleCalvins.org

Pettt Theft — 9 p.m., Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Lauren Alexander — Magnolia Motor Lounge, Fort Worth

Dream Night – 7 p.m., Reservations recommended, Texan Theater, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Randy Rogers Band, Rob Dixon Band — Southern Junction. Rockwall/Royse City

Steve Helms Band — Shinola’s Texas Café, Springtown

Randall King — Silver Saloon, Terrell

Mark McKinney — Conway’s Dance Hall, New Braunfels

Cody Johnson, Jake Worthington – City of LaPorte 125 Year Celebration, Laporte

Kyle Park — Big Texas Dance Hall, Clear Lake

Saturday, May 13

George Benson and Kenny G — 7 p.m., Grand Theater, Choctaw Casino, 4216 S. Hwy 69/75, Durant, Okla., 580-931-8340, 888-652-4628

Eleven Hundred Springs — 10:30 p.m., Gilley’s, Choctaw Casino, Durant, Okla

Koe Wetzel — Bubba’s Brewhouse, Hwy 70, Durant, Okla.

Rascal Flatts — Global Event Center, WinStar, Thackerville, Okla.

Call for info — 6:45-8:45 p.m., El Patio Escondido, Van Alstyne Parkway, Van Alstyne, 903-482-5588

Live Music — 7 p.m., Van Alstyne Senior Center, Van Alstyne, 903-482-6341

Kevin Fowler — 8 p.m., Plano Stages, McCall Plaza, Plano

Paul Thorn, Nick Verzosa — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

Cody Jasper — The Lot, Dallas

Logan Brill — The Rustic, Dallas

Gary Kyle — 9 p.m., Lava Cantina, 5805 Grandscape Blvd., The Colony

Rocky Gribble & Grapevine Opry Reunion Show — 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater (Grapevine Opry), 300 S. Main St., Grapevine, 817-410-3100

Casey Donahew Band — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth stockyards

Cody Dell Akridge – Love Shack, Fort Worth

Jason James — Pearl’s Dance Hall, Fort Worth

Bruce Robison, Scott Miller — 9 p.m., Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth

Neal McCoy, Rob Dixon band — Southern Junction, Rockwall/Royse City, 972-771-2418

Dream Night Talent Search – 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Open Mic — 8 p.m., American Legion Post 17, 4509 Moulton St., Greenville

Jon Wolfe — Coach’s & Cowboy’s, Tyler

Paul Thorn — Love & War in Texas, Lindale

Will Hoge, Bonnie Bishop, Joey McGee — 7 p.m., Wolf Pen Creek Park, 1015 Colgate Drive, College Station

Midnight River Choir — downtown Roanokae

ZZ Top — Memorial Auditorium, Wichita Falls

Sunny Sweeney — Sam’s Burger Joint, San Antonio

Sunday, May 14

TBA — 4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, NE corner of Plano Parkway and U.S. 75, Plano, 972-422-6201

La Maqinaria Nortena, IntoCable — Festival La Grande 107.5, Dallas

Roy Book Binder — 7 p.m., Texan Theater, Reservations Required, 2712 Lee St., Greenville, 903-259-6360

Stephen K. Morris, Outsider Songwriter Spotlight with Dan Martin, Don Morris— 4-7 p.m., The Auslander, 323 E Main, Fredericksburg, 830-997-7714

Plan Ahead — Go to Music Festival Calendar

Mary Jane Farmer is the owner/editor/photographer/reporter of SceneInTown.com, and can be reached at MaryJane@SceneInTown.com. Angela Hightower assists with the Live Music Calendar; and Billy Keith Bucher and G. Houston Hall are staff writers. Guest writers welcome. 

banner ad